Riemenstalden: population and statistics
Riemenstalden has a population of 88 (2025) across 11.2 km², or 7.9 people per km². It ranks 2,097 of 2,115 municipalities by population. Its population is falling: −1.1% between 2015 and 2025.
- 88 residents
- 11.2 km²
- 8 people/km²
- 1,016 m
Key points
Among the 30 municipalities in Schwyz, Riemenstalden ranks No. 30 by population.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 30° generates about 1,030 kWh a year here.
Riemenstalden in numbers
Where is Riemenstalden?
Population of Riemenstalden over time
Riemenstalden had 89 residents in 2015 and 88 in 2025.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2020 | 86 |
| 2021 | 89 |
| 2022 | 84 |
| 2023 | 84 |
| 2024 | 85 |
| 2025 | 88 |
Did you know?
- Number 1 in Schwyz for “Wood heating systems”.
- “Rooftop solar electricity potential”: lower than in 99% of municipalities.
- “Dwellings”: lower than in 99% of municipalities.
- “Establishments”: lower than in 99% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 1,569 football pitches.
- Its population density is 29.4 times lower than the national average.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Sisikon (399 residents), 3.4 km away.
All indicators for Riemenstalden
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Riemenstalden | Schwyz | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people aged 65 and over (2025) | 22.7% | 20.4% | 20.7% |
Housing
| Indicator | Riemenstalden | Schwyz | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dwellings (2026) | 50 | 85,978 | 4,927,050 | ranked 2,095 of 2,108 | |
| Dwellings in buildings built before 1946 (2026) | 28.0% | 14.2% | 23.3% | ||
| Dwellings in buildings built since 2001 (2026) | 16.0% | 33.5% | 25.3% | ||
| Share of single-family houses among residential buildings (2026) | 64.5% | 53.5% | 69.5% |
Energy
| Indicator | Riemenstalden | Schwyz | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oil or gas heating systems (2026) | 6.5% | 55.5% | 53.5% | ||
| Heat pumps as main heating (2026) | 0.0% | 12.1% | 13.7% | ||
| Wood heating systems (2026) | 93.5% | 15.4% | 12.4% | ||
| District heating (2026) | 0.0% | 8.9% | 1.4% | ||
| Photovoltaic installations (2026) | 3 | 5,032 | 329,600 | ranked 2,082 of 2,108 | |
| Installed photovoltaic capacity per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 531.6 kW | 900.4 kW | 1,134 kW | ||
| Rooftop solar electricity potential (2026) | 1.3 GWh/year | 1,061 GWh/year | 64,783 GWh/year | ranked 2,106 of 2,114 | |
| Rooftop solar potential per inhabitant (2026) | 15,000 kWh/inh. | 6,237 kWh/inh. | 9,356 kWh/inh. |
Economy
| Indicator | Riemenstalden | Schwyz | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Establishments (2024) | 13 | 16,724 | 728,011 | ranked 2,071 of 2,112 | |
| Entities listed in the commercial register (2026) | 3 | 22,716 | 762,757 | ranked 2,101 of 2,115 | |
| Entities in the commercial register per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 34.1 | 133.6 | 64.9 | ||
| Share of limited companies (AG, GmbH) among registered entities (2026) | 66.7% | 77.3% | 65.7% | ||
| Share of sole proprietorships among registered entities (2026) | 33.3% | 19.0% | 29.0% |
Employment
| Indicator | Riemenstalden | Schwyz | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jobs (2024) | 43 | 92,873 | 5,679,518 | ranked 2,039 of 2,111 | |
| Jobs per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 488.6 | 546.1 | 362.9 | ||
| Share of jobs in services (2024) | 48.8% | 68.3% | 63.6% | ||
| Share of jobs in industry and construction (2024) | 0.0% | 25.6% | 24.2% |
Society
| Indicator | Riemenstalden | Schwyz | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of foreign nationals (2025) | 8.0% | 24.3% | 18.9% |
Sunshine and temperatures: Riemenstalden
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Riemenstalden?
Riemenstalden has 88 residents (2025), ranking 2,097 of 2,115 municipalities.
How big is Riemenstalden?
Riemenstalden covers 11.2 km², with a density of 8 people per km².
Is the population of Riemenstalden growing?
Between 2015 and 2025, the population of Riemenstalden went from 89 to 88, a change of −1.1%.
Where is Riemenstalden?
Riemenstalden is in Schwyz. It belongs to Bezirk Schwyz (district). Latitude 46.947, longitude 8.665.
Rooftop solar electricity potential: what is the figure for Riemenstalden?
In Riemenstalden, “Rooftop solar electricity potential” stands at 1.3 GWh/year (2026), ranking 2,106 of 2,114 municipalities; the national median is 19.0 GWh/year.
Dwellings: what is the figure for Riemenstalden?
In Riemenstalden, “Dwellings” stands at 50 (2026), ranking 2,095 of 2,108 municipalities; the national median is 990.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Riemenstalden?
In Riemenstalden, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 30° produces about 1,030 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Riemenstalden?
The nearest to Riemenstalden are Sisikon (3.4 km), Flüelen (4.2 km), Morschach (5.2 km), Illgau (6.4 km), Seelisberg (6.8 km).