Lützelflüh: population and statistics
Lützelflüh has a population of 4,406 (2025) across 26.9 km², or 164 people per km². It ranks 513 of 2,115 municipalities by population. Its population is growing: +8.0% between 2015 and 2025.
- 4,406 residents
- 26.9 km²
- 164 people/km²
- 607 m
Key points
Among the 335 municipalities in Bern, Lützelflüh ranks No. 55 by population.
Share of foreign nationals: 7.8% in Lützelflüh, compared with an average of 18.6% in Bern and 27.7% nationally.
Wood heating systems: 36.6% in Lützelflüh, compared with an average of 14.7% in Bern and 9.3% nationally.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 39° generates about 1,219 kWh a year here.
Lützelflüh in numbers
Where is Lützelflüh?
Population of Lützelflüh over time
Lützelflüh had 4,080 residents in 2015 and 4,406 in 2025.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2020 | 4,211 |
| 2021 | 4,267 |
| 2022 | 4,366 |
| 2023 | 4,366 |
| 2024 | 4,372 |
| 2025 | 4,406 |
Did you know?
- “Share of foreign nationals”: lower than in 91% of municipalities.
- “Wood heating systems”: higher than in 91% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 3,768 football pitches.
- The nearest municipality is Rüegsau, 0.9 km away.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Burgdorf (17,577 residents), 7.1 km away.
- A 4 kWp rooftop solar system here would generate about 4,876 kWh a year, roughly what an average household uses.
All indicators for Lützelflüh
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Lützelflüh | Bern | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people aged 65 and over (2025) | 23.0% | 22.7% | 20.7% | ranked 533 of 1,811 |
Housing
| Indicator | Lützelflüh | Bern | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dwellings (2026) | 2,257 | 599,633 | 4,927,050 | ranked 534 of 2,108 | |
| Dwellings in buildings built before 1946 (2026) | 41.8% | 29.0% | 23.3% | ranked 239 of 1,806 | |
| Dwellings in buildings built since 2001 (2026) | 18.2% | 17.2% | 25.3% | ranked 1,356 of 1,806 | |
| Share of single-family houses among residential buildings (2026) | 59.6% | 54.1% | 69.5% | ranked 1,379 of 1,806 |
Energy
| Indicator | Lützelflüh | Bern | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oil or gas heating systems (2026) | 40.0% | 60.7% | 53.5% | ranked 1,383 of 1,806 | |
| Heat pumps as main heating (2026) | 12.5% | 14.3% | 13.7% | ranked 1,007 of 1,806 | |
| Wood heating systems (2026) | 36.6% | 14.7% | 12.4% | ranked 160 of 1,806 | |
| District heating (2026) | 6.9% | 5.7% | 1.4% | ranked 361 of 1,806 | |
| Photovoltaic installations (2026) | 213 | 40,598 | 329,600 | ranked 473 of 2,108 | |
| Installed photovoltaic capacity per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 1,241 kW | 999.1 kW | 1,134 kW | ranked 785 of 1,806 | |
| Rooftop solar electricity potential (2026) | 54.2 GWh/year | 9,185 GWh/year | 64,783 GWh/year | ranked 280 of 2,114 | |
| Rooftop solar potential per inhabitant (2026) | 12,313 kWh/inh. | 8,535 kWh/inh. | 9,356 kWh/inh. | ranked 486 of 1,810 |
Economy
| Indicator | Lützelflüh | Bern | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Establishments (2024) | 347 | 80,971 | 728,011 | ranked 425 of 2,112 | |
| Entities listed in the commercial register (2026) | 241 | 67,347 | 762,757 | ranked 632 of 2,115 | |
| Entities in the commercial register per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 54.7 | 62.6 | 64.9 | ranked 1,351 of 1,811 | |
| Share of limited companies (AG, GmbH) among registered entities (2026) | 68.5% | 64.8% | 65.7% | ranked 637 of 1,808 | |
| Share of sole proprietorships among registered entities (2026) | 24.9% | 29.2% | 29.0% | ranked 1,278 of 1,808 |
Employment
| Indicator | Lützelflüh | Bern | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jobs (2024) | 1,619 | 677,492 | 5,679,518 | ranked 577 of 2,111 | |
| Jobs per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 367.5 | 629.6 | 362.9 | ranked 887 of 1,810 | |
| Share of jobs in services (2024) | 44.9% | 70.3% | 63.6% | ranked 1,482 of 1,804 | |
| Share of jobs in industry and construction (2024) | 36.0% | 22.5% | 24.2% | ranked 405 of 1,776 |
Society
| Indicator | Lützelflüh | Bern | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of foreign nationals (2025) | 7.8% | 18.6% | 18.9% | ranked 1,654 of 1,811 |
Sunshine and temperatures: Lützelflüh
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Lützelflüh?
Lützelflüh has 4,406 residents (2025), ranking 513 of 2,115 municipalities.
How big is Lützelflüh?
Lützelflüh covers 26.9 km², with a density of 164 people per km².
Is the population of Lützelflüh growing?
Between 2015 and 2025, the population of Lützelflüh went from 4,080 to 4,406, a change of +8.0%.
Where is Lützelflüh?
Lützelflüh is in Bern. It belongs to Verwaltungskreis Emmental (district). Latitude 47.009, longitude 7.689.
Share of foreign nationals: what is the figure for Lützelflüh?
In Lützelflüh, “Share of foreign nationals” stands at 7.8% (2025), ranking 1,654 of 1,811 municipalities; the national median is 18.9%.
Wood heating systems: what is the figure for Lützelflüh?
In Lützelflüh, “Wood heating systems” stands at 36.6% (2026), ranking 160 of 1,806 municipalities; the national median is 12.4%.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Lützelflüh?
In Lützelflüh, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 39° produces about 1,219 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Lützelflüh?
The nearest to Lützelflüh are Rüegsau (0.9 km), Hasle bei Burgdorf (2.7 km), Trachselwald (3.8 km), Rüderswil (3.8 km), Sumiswald (4.7 km).