Landiswil: population and statistics
Landiswil has a population of 624 (2025) across 10.3 km², or 60.6 people per km². It ranks 1,708 of 2,115 municipalities by population. Its population is stable: −0.2% between 2015 and 2025.
- 624 residents
- 10.3 km²
- 61 people/km²
- 765 m
Key points
Among the 335 municipalities in Bern, Landiswil ranks No. 246 by population.
Share of foreign nationals: 2.4% in Landiswil, compared with an average of 18.6% in Bern and 27.7% nationally.
Dwellings in buildings built since 2001: 2.5% in Landiswil, compared with an average of 17.2% in Bern and 24.6% nationally.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 38° generates about 1,205 kWh a year here.
Landiswil in numbers
Where is Landiswil?
Population of Landiswil over time
Landiswil had 625 residents in 2015 and 624 in 2025.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2020 | 619 |
| 2021 | 622 |
| 2022 | 613 |
| 2023 | 624 |
| 2024 | 623 |
| 2025 | 624 |
Did you know?
- “Share of foreign nationals”: lower than in 99% of municipalities.
- “Dwellings in buildings built since 2001”: lower than in 99% of municipalities.
- “Wood heating systems”: higher than in 99% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 1,443 football pitches.
- Its population density is 3.8 times lower than the national average.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Arni (BE) (974 residents), 2.7 km away.
- A 4 kWp rooftop solar system here would generate about 4,820 kWh a year, roughly what an average household uses.
All indicators for Landiswil
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Landiswil | Bern | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people aged 65 and over (2025) | 25.8% | 22.7% | 20.7% | ranked 215 of 1,811 |
Housing
| Indicator | Landiswil | Bern | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dwellings (2026) | 314 | 599,633 | 4,927,050 | ranked 1,751 of 2,108 | |
| Dwellings in buildings built before 1946 (2026) | 66.6% | 29.0% | 23.3% | ranked 15 of 1,806 | |
| Dwellings in buildings built since 2001 (2026) | 2.5% | 17.2% | 25.3% | ranked 1,800 of 1,806 | |
| Share of single-family houses among residential buildings (2026) | 54.6% | 54.1% | 69.5% | ranked 1,547 of 1,806 |
Energy
| Indicator | Landiswil | Bern | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oil or gas heating systems (2026) | 19.7% | 60.7% | 53.5% | ranked 1,760 of 1,806 | |
| Heat pumps as main heating (2026) | 3.2% | 14.3% | 13.7% | ranked 1,753 of 1,806 | |
| Wood heating systems (2026) | 67.5% | 14.7% | 12.4% | ranked 11 of 1,806 | |
| District heating (2026) | 1.6% | 5.7% | 1.4% | ranked 851 of 1,806 | |
| Photovoltaic installations (2026) | 30 | 40,598 | 329,600 | ranked 1,827 of 2,108 | |
| Installed photovoltaic capacity per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 1,522 kW | 999.1 kW | 1,134 kW | ranked 510 of 1,806 | |
| Rooftop solar electricity potential (2026) | 10.9 GWh/year | 9,185 GWh/year | 64,783 GWh/year | ranked 1,486 of 2,114 | |
| Rooftop solar potential per inhabitant (2026) | 17,420 kWh/inh. | 8,535 kWh/inh. | 9,356 kWh/inh. | ranked 150 of 1,810 |
Economy
| Indicator | Landiswil | Bern | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Establishments (2024) | 81 | 80,971 | 728,011 | ranked 1,401 of 2,112 | |
| Entities listed in the commercial register (2026) | 28 | 67,347 | 762,757 | ranked 1,833 of 2,115 | |
| Entities in the commercial register per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 44.9 | 62.6 | 64.9 | ranked 1,666 of 1,811 | |
| Share of limited companies (AG, GmbH) among registered entities (2026) | 64.3% | 64.8% | 65.7% | ranked 1,026 of 1,808 | |
| Share of sole proprietorships among registered entities (2026) | 32.1% | 29.2% | 29.0% | ranked 643 of 1,808 |
Employment
| Indicator | Landiswil | Bern | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jobs (2024) | 330 | 677,492 | 5,679,518 | ranked 1,378 of 2,111 | |
| Jobs per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 528.8 | 629.6 | 362.9 | ranked 435 of 1,810 | |
| Share of jobs in services (2024) | 41.5% | 70.3% | 63.6% | ranked 1,560 of 1,804 | |
| Share of jobs in industry and construction (2024) | 10.3% | 22.5% | 24.2% | ranked 1,534 of 1,776 |
Society
| Indicator | Landiswil | Bern | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of foreign nationals (2025) | 2.4% | 18.6% | 18.9% | ranked 1,806 of 1,811 |
Sunshine and temperatures: Landiswil
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Landiswil?
Landiswil has 624 residents (2025), ranking 1,708 of 2,115 municipalities.
How big is Landiswil?
Landiswil covers 10.3 km², with a density of 61 people per km².
Is the population of Landiswil growing?
Between 2015 and 2025, the population of Landiswil went from 625 to 624, a change of −0.2%.
Where is Landiswil?
Landiswil is in Bern. It belongs to Verwaltungskreis Bern-Mittelland (district). Latitude 46.957, longitude 7.680.
Share of foreign nationals: what is the figure for Landiswil?
In Landiswil, “Share of foreign nationals” stands at 2.4% (2025), ranking 1,806 of 1,811 municipalities; the national median is 18.9%.
Dwellings in buildings built since 2001: what is the figure for Landiswil?
In Landiswil, “Dwellings in buildings built since 2001” stands at 2.5% (2026), ranking 1,800 of 1,806 municipalities; the national median is 25.3%.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Landiswil?
In Landiswil, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 38° produces about 1,205 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Landiswil?
The nearest to Landiswil are Arni (BE) (2.7 km), Rüderswil (4.5 km), Oberthal (4.7 km), Walkringen (4.7 km), Lauperswil (4.8 km).