Laufen: population and statistics
Laufen has a population of 6,065 (2025) across 11.4 km², or 533 people per km². It ranks 342 of 2,115 municipalities by population. Its population is growing: +9.4% between 2015 and 2025.
- 6,065 residents
- 11.4 km²
- 533 people/km²
- 352 m
Key points
Among the 86 municipalities in Basel-Landschaft, Laufen ranks No. 17 by population.
Jobs per 1,000 inhabitants: 730.3 in Laufen, compared with an average of 531.6 in Basel-Landschaft and 622.5 nationally.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 38° generates about 1,137 kWh a year here.
Laufen in numbers
Where is Laufen?
Population of Laufen over time
Laufen had 5,544 residents in 2015 and 6,065 in 2025.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2020 | 5,777 |
| 2021 | 5,792 |
| 2022 | 5,906 |
| 2023 | 5,974 |
| 2024 | 6,054 |
| 2025 | 6,065 |
Did you know?
- “Jobs per 1,000 inhabitants”: higher than in 90% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 1,592 football pitches.
- Its population density is 2.3 times the national average.
- The nearest municipality is Wahlen, 2.0 km away.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Aesch (BL) (11,327 residents), 9.2 km away.
- A 4 kWp rooftop solar system here would generate about 4,548 kWh a year, roughly what an average household uses.
All indicators for Laufen
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Laufen | Basel-Landschaft | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people aged 65 and over (2025) | 22.4% | 23.5% | 20.7% | ranked 629 of 1,811 |
Housing
| Indicator | Laufen | Basel-Landschaft | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dwellings (2026) | 3,157 | 153,148 | 4,927,050 | ranked 346 of 2,108 | |
| Dwellings in buildings built before 1946 (2026) | 20.1% | 16.1% | 23.3% | ranked 1,061 of 1,806 | |
| Dwellings in buildings built since 2001 (2026) | 25.7% | 22.4% | 25.3% | ranked 874 of 1,806 | |
| Share of single-family houses among residential buildings (2026) | 69.4% | 71.2% | 69.5% | ranked 914 of 1,806 |
Energy
| Indicator | Laufen | Basel-Landschaft | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oil or gas heating systems (2026) | 58.9% | 65.6% | 53.5% | ranked 735 of 1,806 | |
| Heat pumps as main heating (2026) | 25.2% | 18.1% | 13.7% | ranked 373 of 1,806 | |
| Wood heating systems (2026) | 6.4% | 4.5% | 12.4% | ranked 1,329 of 1,806 | |
| District heating (2026) | 0.8% | 9.2% | 1.4% | ranked 1,094 of 1,806 | |
| Photovoltaic installations (2026) | 226 | 12,078 | 329,600 | ranked 439 of 2,108 | |
| Installed photovoltaic capacity per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 1,740 kW | 887.1 kW | 1,134 kW | ranked 354 of 1,806 | |
| Rooftop solar electricity potential (2026) | 44.6 GWh/year | 1,865 GWh/year | 64,783 GWh/year | ranked 400 of 2,114 | |
| Rooftop solar potential per inhabitant (2026) | 7,347 kWh/inh. | 6,139 kWh/inh. | 9,356 kWh/inh. | ranked 1,317 of 1,810 |
Economy
| Indicator | Laufen | Basel-Landschaft | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Establishments (2024) | 501 | 20,022 | 728,011 | ranked 280 of 2,112 | |
| Entities listed in the commercial register (2026) | 460 | 20,160 | 762,757 | ranked 316 of 2,115 | |
| Entities in the commercial register per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 75.8 | 66.3 | 64.9 | ranked 544 of 1,811 | |
| Share of limited companies (AG, GmbH) among registered entities (2026) | 60.4% | 67.0% | 65.7% | ranked 1,354 of 1,808 | |
| Share of sole proprietorships among registered entities (2026) | 32.6% | 27.9% | 29.0% | ranked 603 of 1,808 |
Employment
| Indicator | Laufen | Basel-Landschaft | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jobs (2024) | 4,429 | 161,523 | 5,679,518 | ranked 224 of 2,111 | |
| Jobs per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 730.3 | 531.6 | 362.9 | ranked 182 of 1,810 | |
| Share of jobs in services (2024) | 62.4% | 70.6% | 63.6% | ranked 946 of 1,804 | |
| Share of jobs in industry and construction (2024) | 37.0% | 26.1% | 24.2% | ranked 373 of 1,776 |
Society
| Indicator | Laufen | Basel-Landschaft | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of foreign nationals (2025) | 29.9% | 25.9% | 18.9% | ranked 299 of 1,811 |
Sunshine and temperatures: Laufen
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Laufen?
Laufen has 6,065 residents (2025), ranking 342 of 2,115 municipalities.
How big is Laufen?
Laufen covers 11.4 km², with a density of 533 people per km².
Is the population of Laufen growing?
Between 2015 and 2025, the population of Laufen went from 5,544 to 6,065, a change of +9.4%.
Where is Laufen?
Laufen is in Basel-Landschaft. It belongs to Bezirk Laufen (district). Latitude 47.417, longitude 7.500.
Jobs per 1,000 inhabitants: what is the figure for Laufen?
In Laufen, “Jobs per 1,000 inhabitants” stands at 730.3 (2024), ranking 182 of 1,810 municipalities; the national median is 362.9.
Establishments: what is the figure for Laufen?
In Laufen, “Establishments” stands at 501 (2024), ranking 280 of 2,112 municipalities; the national median is 131.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Laufen?
In Laufen, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 38° produces about 1,137 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Laufen?
The nearest to Laufen are Wahlen (2.0 km), Röschenz (2.0 km), Dittingen (2.7 km), Zwingen (3.1 km), Brislach (3.2 km).