Röschenz: population and statistics
Röschenz has a population of 1,960 (2025) across 10.1 km², or 195 people per km². It ranks 980 of 2,115 municipalities by population. Its population is growing: +6.2% between 2015 and 2025.
- 1,960 residents
- 10.1 km²
- 195 people/km²
- 450 m
Key points
Among the 86 municipalities in Basel-Landschaft, Röschenz ranks No. 31 by population.
District heating: 0.0% in Röschenz, compared with an average of 9.2% in Basel-Landschaft and 7.3% nationally.
Jobs per 1,000 inhabitants: 125.5 in Röschenz, compared with an average of 531.6 in Basel-Landschaft and 622.5 nationally.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 38° generates about 1,144 kWh a year here.
Röschenz in numbers
Where is Röschenz?
Population of Röschenz over time
Röschenz had 1,845 residents in 2015 and 1,960 in 2025.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2020 | 1,898 |
| 2021 | 1,892 |
| 2022 | 1,878 |
| 2023 | 1,894 |
| 2024 | 1,941 |
| 2025 | 1,960 |
Did you know?
- “District heating”: lower than in 99% of municipalities.
- “Jobs per 1,000 inhabitants”: lower than in 98% of municipalities.
- “Entities in the commercial register per 1,000 inhabitants”: lower than in 94% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 1,410 football pitches.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Laufen (6,065 residents), 2.0 km away.
- A 4 kWp rooftop solar system here would generate about 4,576 kWh a year, roughly what an average household uses.
All indicators for Röschenz
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Röschenz | Basel-Landschaft | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people aged 65 and over (2025) | 22.6% | 23.5% | 20.7% | ranked 597 of 1,811 |
Housing
| Indicator | Röschenz | Basel-Landschaft | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dwellings (2026) | 955 | 153,148 | 4,927,050 | ranked 1,075 of 2,108 | |
| Dwellings in buildings built before 1946 (2026) | 20.1% | 16.1% | 23.3% | ranked 1,058 of 1,806 | |
| Dwellings in buildings built since 2001 (2026) | 23.0% | 22.4% | 25.3% | ranked 1,042 of 1,806 | |
| Share of single-family houses among residential buildings (2026) | 81.5% | 71.2% | 69.5% | ranked 156 of 1,806 |
Energy
| Indicator | Röschenz | Basel-Landschaft | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oil or gas heating systems (2026) | 49.5% | 65.6% | 53.5% | ranked 1,054 of 1,806 | |
| Heat pumps as main heating (2026) | 39.1% | 18.1% | 13.7% | ranked 94 of 1,806 | |
| Wood heating systems (2026) | 8.4% | 4.5% | 12.4% | ranked 1,165 of 1,806 | |
| District heating (2026) | 0.0% | 9.2% | 1.4% | ranked 1,506 of 1,806 | |
| Photovoltaic installations (2026) | 119 | 12,078 | 329,600 | ranked 924 of 2,108 | |
| Installed photovoltaic capacity per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 974.8 kW | 887.1 kW | 1,134 kW | ranked 1,137 of 1,806 | |
| Rooftop solar electricity potential (2026) | 14.1 GWh/year | 1,865 GWh/year | 64,783 GWh/year | ranked 1,287 of 2,114 | |
| Rooftop solar potential per inhabitant (2026) | 7,179 kWh/inh. | 6,139 kWh/inh. | 9,356 kWh/inh. | ranked 1,351 of 1,810 |
Economy
| Indicator | Röschenz | Basel-Landschaft | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Establishments (2024) | 100 | 20,022 | 728,011 | ranked 1,256 of 2,112 | |
| Entities listed in the commercial register (2026) | 84 | 20,160 | 762,757 | ranked 1,275 of 2,115 | |
| Entities in the commercial register per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 42.9 | 66.3 | 64.9 | ranked 1,707 of 1,811 | |
| Share of limited companies (AG, GmbH) among registered entities (2026) | 52.4% | 67.0% | 65.7% | ranked 1,675 of 1,808 | |
| Share of sole proprietorships among registered entities (2026) | 41.7% | 27.9% | 29.0% | ranked 125 of 1,808 |
Employment
| Indicator | Röschenz | Basel-Landschaft | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jobs (2024) | 246 | 161,523 | 5,679,518 | ranked 1,517 of 2,111 | |
| Jobs per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 125.5 | 531.6 | 362.9 | ranked 1,774 of 1,810 | |
| Share of jobs in services (2024) | 74.8% | 70.6% | 63.6% | ranked 485 of 1,804 | |
| Share of jobs in industry and construction (2024) | 16.3% | 26.1% | 24.2% | ranked 1,283 of 1,776 |
Society
| Indicator | Röschenz | Basel-Landschaft | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of foreign nationals (2025) | 11.4% | 25.9% | 18.9% | ranked 1,445 of 1,811 |
Sunshine and temperatures: Röschenz
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Röschenz?
Röschenz has 1,960 residents (2025), ranking 980 of 2,115 municipalities.
How big is Röschenz?
Röschenz covers 10.1 km², with a density of 195 people per km².
Is the population of Röschenz growing?
Between 2015 and 2025, the population of Röschenz went from 1,845 to 1,960, a change of +6.2%.
Where is Röschenz?
Röschenz is in Basel-Landschaft. It belongs to Bezirk Laufen (district). Latitude 47.425, longitude 7.476.
District heating: what is the figure for Röschenz?
In Röschenz, “District heating” stands at 0.0% (2026), ranking 1,506 of 1,806 municipalities; the national median is 1.4%.
Jobs per 1,000 inhabitants: what is the figure for Röschenz?
In Röschenz, “Jobs per 1,000 inhabitants” stands at 125.5 (2024), ranking 1,774 of 1,810 municipalities; the national median is 362.9.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Röschenz?
In Röschenz, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 38° produces about 1,144 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Röschenz?
The nearest to Röschenz are Laufen (2.0 km), Dittingen (2.4 km), Wahlen (3.9 km), Liesberg (4.1 km), Blauen (4.1 km).