Lupsingen: population and statistics
Lupsingen has a population of 1,554 (2025) across 3.1 km², or 500 people per km². It ranks 1,147 of 2,115 municipalities by population. Its population is growing: +9.8% between 2015 and 2025.
- 1,554 residents
- 3.1 km²
- 500 people/km²
- 444 m
Key points
Among the 86 municipalities in Basel-Landschaft, Lupsingen ranks No. 40 by population.
Share of single-family houses among residential buildings: 90.1% in Lupsingen, compared with an average of 71.2% in Basel-Landschaft and 56.9% nationally.
Jobs per 1,000 inhabitants: 106.2 in Lupsingen, compared with an average of 531.6 in Basel-Landschaft and 622.5 nationally.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 37° generates about 1,120 kWh a year here.
Lupsingen in numbers
Where is Lupsingen?
Population of Lupsingen over time
Lupsingen had 1,415 residents in 2015 and 1,554 in 2025.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2020 | 1,440 |
| 2021 | 1,475 |
| 2022 | 1,504 |
| 2023 | 1,509 |
| 2024 | 1,565 |
| 2025 | 1,554 |
Did you know?
- Number 1 in Basel-Landschaft for “Share of single-family houses among residential buildings”.
- “Share of single-family houses among residential buildings”: higher than in 99% of municipalities.
- “Jobs per 1,000 inhabitants”: lower than in 99% of municipalities.
- “Heat pumps as main heating”: higher than in 95% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 436 football pitches.
- Its population density is 2.2 times the national average.
- The nearest municipality is Ziefen, 1.8 km away.
All indicators for Lupsingen
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Lupsingen | Basel-Landschaft | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people aged 65 and over (2025) | 24.1% | 23.5% | 20.7% | ranked 381 of 1,811 |
Housing
| Indicator | Lupsingen | Basel-Landschaft | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dwellings (2026) | 694 | 153,148 | 4,927,050 | ranked 1,289 of 2,108 | |
| Dwellings in buildings built before 1946 (2026) | 13.4% | 16.1% | 23.3% | ranked 1,443 of 1,806 | |
| Dwellings in buildings built since 2001 (2026) | 27.7% | 22.4% | 25.3% | ranked 745 of 1,806 | |
| Share of single-family houses among residential buildings (2026) | 90.1% | 71.2% | 69.5% | ranked 4 of 1,806 |
Energy
| Indicator | Lupsingen | Basel-Landschaft | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oil or gas heating systems (2026) | 42.2% | 65.6% | 53.5% | ranked 1,309 of 1,806 | |
| Heat pumps as main heating (2026) | 38.8% | 18.1% | 13.7% | ranked 99 of 1,806 | |
| Wood heating systems (2026) | 8.4% | 4.5% | 12.4% | ranked 1,170 of 1,806 | |
| District heating (2026) | 7.4% | 9.2% | 1.4% | ranked 332 of 1,806 | |
| Photovoltaic installations (2026) | 151 | 12,078 | 329,600 | ranked 726 of 2,108 | |
| Installed photovoltaic capacity per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 1,556 kW | 887.1 kW | 1,134 kW | ranked 484 of 1,806 | |
| Rooftop solar electricity potential (2026) | 9.0 GWh/year | 1,865 GWh/year | 64,783 GWh/year | ranked 1,619 of 2,114 | |
| Rooftop solar potential per inhabitant (2026) | 5,798 kWh/inh. | 6,139 kWh/inh. | 9,356 kWh/inh. | ranked 1,564 of 1,810 |
Economy
| Indicator | Lupsingen | Basel-Landschaft | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Establishments (2024) | 75 | 20,022 | 728,011 | ranked 1,457 of 2,112 | |
| Entities listed in the commercial register (2026) | 69 | 20,160 | 762,757 | ranked 1,400 of 2,115 | |
| Entities in the commercial register per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 44.4 | 66.3 | 64.9 | ranked 1,679 of 1,811 | |
| Share of limited companies (AG, GmbH) among registered entities (2026) | 59.4% | 67.0% | 65.7% | ranked 1,418 of 1,808 | |
| Share of sole proprietorships among registered entities (2026) | 36.2% | 27.9% | 29.0% | ranked 318 of 1,808 |
Employment
| Indicator | Lupsingen | Basel-Landschaft | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jobs (2024) | 165 | 161,523 | 5,679,518 | ranked 1,710 of 2,111 | |
| Jobs per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 106.2 | 531.6 | 362.9 | ranked 1,794 of 1,810 | |
| Share of jobs in services (2024) | 84.8% | 70.6% | 63.6% | ranked 185 of 1,804 | |
| Share of jobs in industry and construction (2024) | 9.7% | 26.1% | 24.2% | ranked 1,564 of 1,776 |
Society
| Indicator | Lupsingen | Basel-Landschaft | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of foreign nationals (2025) | 11.3% | 25.9% | 18.9% | ranked 1,453 of 1,811 |
Sunshine and temperatures: Lupsingen
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Lupsingen?
Lupsingen has 1,554 residents (2025), ranking 1,147 of 2,115 municipalities.
How big is Lupsingen?
Lupsingen covers 3.1 km², with a density of 500 people per km².
Is the population of Lupsingen growing?
Between 2015 and 2025, the population of Lupsingen went from 1,415 to 1,554, a change of +9.8%.
Where is Lupsingen?
Lupsingen is in Basel-Landschaft. It belongs to Bezirk Liestal (district). Latitude 47.446, longitude 7.694.
Share of single-family houses among residential buildings: what is the figure for Lupsingen?
In Lupsingen, “Share of single-family houses among residential buildings” stands at 90.1% (2026), ranking 4 of 1,806 municipalities; the national median is 69.5%.
Jobs per 1,000 inhabitants: what is the figure for Lupsingen?
In Lupsingen, “Jobs per 1,000 inhabitants” stands at 106.2 (2024), ranking 1,794 of 1,810 municipalities; the national median is 362.9.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Lupsingen?
In Lupsingen, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 37° produces about 1,120 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Lupsingen?
The nearest to Lupsingen are Ziefen (1.8 km), Büren (SO) (1.8 km), Seltisberg (2.3 km), Seewen (2.8 km), Nuglar-St. Pantaleon (2.9 km).