Hallau: population and statistics
Hallau has a population of 2,600 (2025) across 15.3 km², or 170 people per km². It ranks 820 of 2,115 municipalities by population. Its population is growing: +25.5% between 2015 and 2025.
- 2,600 residents
- 15.3 km²
- 170 people/km²
- 421 m
Key points
Among the 26 municipalities in Schaffhausen, Hallau ranks No. 7 by population.
District heating: 28.0% in Hallau, compared with an average of 8.4% in Schaffhausen and 7.3% nationally.
Dwellings in buildings built before 1946: 47.7% in Hallau, compared with an average of 29.6% in Schaffhausen and 22.4% nationally.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 37° generates about 1,171 kWh a year here.
Hallau in numbers
Where is Hallau?
Population of Hallau over time
Hallau had 2,072 residents in 2015 and 2,600 in 2025.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2020 | 2,180 |
| 2021 | 2,307 |
| 2022 | 2,335 |
| 2023 | 2,389 |
| 2024 | 2,423 |
| 2025 | 2,600 |
Did you know?
- “District heating”: higher than in 98% of municipalities.
- “Dwellings in buildings built before 1946”: higher than in 92% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 2,146 football pitches.
- The nearest municipality is Oberhallau, 1.8 km away.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Beringen (5,396 residents), 8.8 km away.
- A 4 kWp rooftop solar system here would generate about 4,684 kWh a year, roughly what an average household uses.
All indicators for Hallau
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Hallau | Schaffhausen | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people aged 65 and over (2025) | 24.0% | 22.5% | 20.7% | ranked 391 of 1,811 |
Housing
| Indicator | Hallau | Schaffhausen | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dwellings (2026) | 1,349 | 46,878 | 4,927,050 | ranked 845 of 2,108 | |
| Dwellings in buildings built before 1946 (2026) | 47.7% | 29.6% | 23.3% | ranked 144 of 1,806 | |
| Dwellings in buildings built since 2001 (2026) | 26.5% | 21.7% | 25.3% | ranked 826 of 1,806 | |
| Share of single-family houses among residential buildings (2026) | 75.7% | 66.0% | 69.5% | ranked 491 of 1,806 |
Energy
| Indicator | Hallau | Schaffhausen | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oil or gas heating systems (2026) | 41.0% | 66.9% | 53.5% | ranked 1,350 of 1,806 | |
| Heat pumps as main heating (2026) | 11.0% | 12.8% | 13.7% | ranked 1,135 of 1,806 | |
| Wood heating systems (2026) | 15.7% | 8.2% | 12.4% | ranked 731 of 1,806 | |
| District heating (2026) | 28.0% | 8.4% | 1.4% | ranked 42 of 1,806 | |
| Photovoltaic installations (2026) | 174 | 3,365 | 329,600 | ranked 627 of 2,108 | |
| Installed photovoltaic capacity per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 2,120 kW | 950.6 kW | 1,134 kW | ranked 181 of 1,806 | |
| Rooftop solar electricity potential (2026) | 30.9 GWh/year | 704.9 GWh/year | 64,783 GWh/year | ranked 650 of 2,114 | |
| Rooftop solar potential per inhabitant (2026) | 11,869 kWh/inh. | 7,825 kWh/inh. | 9,356 kWh/inh. | ranked 533 of 1,810 |
Economy
| Indicator | Hallau | Schaffhausen | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Establishments (2024) | 214 | 6,748 | 728,011 | ranked 722 of 2,112 | |
| Entities listed in the commercial register (2026) | 182 | 6,434 | 762,757 | ranked 795 of 2,115 | |
| Entities in the commercial register per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 70.0 | 71.4 | 64.9 | ranked 705 of 1,811 | |
| Share of limited companies (AG, GmbH) among registered entities (2026) | 63.2% | 66.0% | 65.7% | ranked 1,129 of 1,808 | |
| Share of sole proprietorships among registered entities (2026) | 29.7% | 27.9% | 29.0% | ranked 839 of 1,808 |
Employment
| Indicator | Hallau | Schaffhausen | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jobs (2024) | 1,130 | 49,147 | 5,679,518 | ranked 764 of 2,111 | |
| Jobs per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 434.6 | 545.6 | 362.9 | ranked 650 of 1,810 | |
| Share of jobs in services (2024) | 45.1% | 65.5% | 63.6% | ranked 1,474 of 1,804 | |
| Share of jobs in industry and construction (2024) | 36.0% | 28.6% | 24.2% | ranked 401 of 1,776 |
Society
| Indicator | Hallau | Schaffhausen | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of foreign nationals (2025) | 21.7% | 29.5% | 18.9% | ranked 698 of 1,811 |
Sunshine and temperatures: Hallau
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Hallau?
Hallau has 2,600 residents (2025), ranking 820 of 2,115 municipalities.
How big is Hallau?
Hallau covers 15.3 km², with a density of 170 people per km².
Is the population of Hallau growing?
Between 2015 and 2025, the population of Hallau went from 2,072 to 2,600, a change of +25.5%.
Where is Hallau?
Hallau is in Schaffhausen. It belongs to Bezirk Unterklettgau (district). Latitude 47.697, longitude 8.458.
District heating: what is the figure for Hallau?
In Hallau, “District heating” stands at 28.0% (2026), ranking 42 of 1,806 municipalities; the national median is 1.4%.
Dwellings in buildings built before 1946: what is the figure for Hallau?
In Hallau, “Dwellings in buildings built before 1946” stands at 47.7% (2026), ranking 144 of 1,806 municipalities; the national median is 23.3%.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Hallau?
In Hallau, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 37° produces about 1,171 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Hallau?
The nearest to Hallau are Oberhallau (1.8 km), Gächlingen (3.2 km), Neunkirch (3.2 km), Wilchingen (3.4 km), Trasadingen (3.8 km).