Val-de-Travers: population and statistics
Val-de-Travers has a population of 10,710 (2025) across 124.9 km², or 85.7 people per km². It ranks 164 of 2,115 municipalities by population. Its population is falling: −1.8% between 2015 and 2025.
- 10,710 residents
- 124.9 km²
- 86 people/km²
- 796 m
Key points
Among the 24 municipalities in Neuchâtel, Val-de-Travers ranks No. 6 by population.
Dwellings in buildings built before 1946: 61.5% in Val-de-Travers, compared with an average of 37.4% in Neuchâtel and 22.4% nationally.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 33° generates about 1,102 kWh a year here.
Val-de-Travers in numbers
Where is Val-de-Travers?
Population of Val-de-Travers over time
Val-de-Travers had 10,905 residents in 2015 and 10,710 in 2025.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2020 | 10,579 |
| 2021 | 10,508 |
| 2022 | 10,558 |
| 2023 | 10,649 |
| 2024 | 10,691 |
| 2025 | 10,710 |
Did you know?
- “Photovoltaic installations”: higher than in 99% of municipalities.
- “Dwellings in buildings built before 1946”: higher than in 98% of municipalities.
- “Establishments”: higher than in 94% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 17,499 football pitches.
- Its population density is 2.7 times lower than the national average.
- The nearest municipality is Mauborget, 3.7 km away.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Yverdon-les-Bains (30,590 residents), 14 km away.
All indicators for Val-de-Travers
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Val-de-Travers | Neuchâtel | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people aged 65 and over (2025) | 24.5% | 20.3% | 20.7% | ranked 336 of 1,811 |
Housing
| Indicator | Val-de-Travers | Neuchâtel | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dwellings (2026) | 6,565 | 101,478 | 4,927,050 | ranked 125 of 2,108 | |
| Dwellings in buildings built before 1946 (2026) | 61.5% | 37.4% | 23.3% | ranked 31 of 1,806 | |
| Dwellings in buildings built since 2001 (2026) | 8.0% | 13.2% | 25.3% | ranked 1,736 of 1,806 | |
| Share of single-family houses among residential buildings (2026) | 54.8% | 50.9% | 69.5% | ranked 1,541 of 1,806 |
Energy
| Indicator | Val-de-Travers | Neuchâtel | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oil or gas heating systems (2026) | 63.0% | 70.4% | 53.5% | ranked 598 of 1,806 | |
| Heat pumps as main heating (2026) | 13.5% | 12.1% | 13.7% | ranked 916 of 1,806 | |
| Wood heating systems (2026) | 13.9% | 6.7% | 12.4% | ranked 824 of 1,806 | |
| District heating (2026) | 7.0% | 7.0% | 1.4% | ranked 353 of 1,806 | |
| Photovoltaic installations (2026) | 743 | 8,151 | 329,600 | ranked 27 of 2,108 | |
| Installed photovoltaic capacity per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 1,566 kW | 1,016 kW | 1,134 kW | ranked 474 of 1,806 | |
| Rooftop solar electricity potential (2026) | 127.7 GWh/year | 1,237 GWh/year | 64,783 GWh/year | ranked 43 of 2,114 | |
| Rooftop solar potential per inhabitant (2026) | 11,919 kWh/inh. | 6,860 kWh/inh. | 9,356 kWh/inh. | ranked 526 of 1,810 |
Economy
| Indicator | Val-de-Travers | Neuchâtel | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Establishments (2024) | 925 | 14,545 | 728,011 | ranked 122 of 2,112 | |
| Entities listed in the commercial register (2026) | 798 | 13,092 | 762,757 | ranked 171 of 2,115 | |
| Entities in the commercial register per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 74.5 | 72.6 | 64.9 | ranked 584 of 1,811 | |
| Share of limited companies (AG, GmbH) among registered entities (2026) | 66.0% | 68.7% | 65.7% | ranked 868 of 1,808 | |
| Share of sole proprietorships among registered entities (2026) | 28.3% | 25.0% | 29.0% | ranked 970 of 1,808 |
Employment
| Indicator | Val-de-Travers | Neuchâtel | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jobs (2024) | 5,932 | 113,631 | 5,679,518 | ranked 157 of 2,111 | |
| Jobs per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 553.9 | 630.0 | 362.9 | ranked 385 of 1,810 | |
| Share of jobs in services (2024) | 49.1% | 63.3% | 63.6% | ranked 1,379 of 1,804 | |
| Share of jobs in industry and construction (2024) | 46.0% | 33.6% | 24.2% | ranked 182 of 1,776 |
Society
| Indicator | Val-de-Travers | Neuchâtel | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of foreign nationals (2025) | 20.6% | 27.3% | 18.9% | ranked 761 of 1,811 |
Sunshine and temperatures: Val-de-Travers
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Val-de-Travers?
Val-de-Travers has 10,710 residents (2025), ranking 164 of 2,115 municipalities.
How big is Val-de-Travers?
Val-de-Travers covers 124.9 km², with a density of 86 people per km².
Is the population of Val-de-Travers growing?
Between 2015 and 2025, the population of Val-de-Travers went from 10,905 to 10,710, a change of −1.8%.
Where is Val-de-Travers?
Val-de-Travers is in Neuchâtel. It belongs to Canton de Neuchâtel (district). Latitude 46.900, longitude 6.600.
Photovoltaic installations: what is the figure for Val-de-Travers?
In Val-de-Travers, “Photovoltaic installations” stands at 743 (2026), ranking 27 of 2,108 municipalities; the national median is 103.
Dwellings in buildings built before 1946: what is the figure for Val-de-Travers?
In Val-de-Travers, “Dwellings in buildings built before 1946” stands at 61.5% (2026), ranking 31 of 1,806 municipalities; the national median is 23.3%.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Val-de-Travers?
In Val-de-Travers, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 33° produces about 1,102 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Val-de-Travers?
The nearest to Val-de-Travers are Mauborget (3.7 km), Tévenon (6.2 km), Provence (6.4 km), Bullet (7.2 km), Grandevent (7.4 km).