2114 Fleurier (Val-de-Travers): key figures
2114 Fleurier (postcode area in Val-de-Travers) has 3,308 residents in 2025 across 8.1 km², or 408 people per km². By population, 2114 Fleurier ranks No. 1 of 7 postcode areas in Val-de-Travers. Population: −4.8% between 2015 and 2025.
- 3,308 residents
- 8.1 km²
- 408 people/km²
2114 Fleurier in numbers
Key points
By population, 2114 Fleurier ranks No. 1 of 7 postcode areas in Val-de-Travers.
Nationally, 2114 Fleurier ranks No. 701 of 2,275 postcode areas.
Population of 2114 Fleurier over time
2114 Fleurier had 3,476 residents in 2015 and 3,308 in 2025.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2015 | 3,476 |
| 2020 | 3,188 |
| 2023 | 3,274 |
| 2025 | 3,308 |
All indicators for 2114 Fleurier
Next to the value for 2114 Fleurier: all postcode areas of Val-de-Travers, then of the whole country (totals for counts, weighted averages for rates).
Housing
| Indicator | 2114 Fleurier | Val-de-Travers | Switzerland | Position? | Rank in the area | Rank in the country |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dwellings (2026) | 2,106 | – | – | ranked 1 of 11 | ranked 579 of 3,164 | |
| Residential buildings (2026) | 659 | – | – | ranked 1 of 11 | ranked 847 of 3,160 | |
| Dwellings in buildings built before 1946 (2026) | 53.5% | 61.5% | 23.2% | ranked 11 of 11 | ranked 414 of 3,164 | |
| Dwellings in buildings built since 2001 (2026) | 8.6% | 8.0% | 23.6% | ranked 5 of 11 | ranked 2,670 of 3,164 | |
| Share of detached houses among residential buildings (2026) | 47.5% | 54.7% | 63.5% | ranked 11 of 11 | ranked 2,872 of 3,160 |
Energy
| Indicator | 2114 Fleurier | Val-de-Travers | Switzerland | Position? | Rank in the area | Rank in the country |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oil or gas heating systems (2026) | 79.8% | 62.9% | 56.2% | ranked 1 of 11 | ranked 172 of 3,160 | |
| Heat pumps as main heating (2026) | 11.6% | 13.5% | 16.2% | ranked 8 of 11 | ranked 1,724 of 3,160 | |
| Wood heating systems (2026) | 4.0% | 13.8% | 13.5% | ranked 11 of 11 | ranked 2,699 of 3,160 | |
| District heating (2026) | 2.6% | 7.1% | 5.6% | ranked 3 of 11 | ranked 986 of 3,160 |
Society
| Indicator | 2114 Fleurier | Val-de-Travers | Switzerland | Position? | Rank in the area | Rank in the country |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of foreign nationals (2025) | 24.9% | 25.4% | 29.8% | ranked 2 of 3 | ranked 737 of 2,040 |
Where is 2114 Fleurier?
Other postcode areas in Val-de-Travers
- 2108 Couvet2,973 residents
- 2112 Môtiers NE770 residents
- 2123 St-Sulpice NE595 residents
- 2115 Buttes568 residents
- 2103 Noiraigue494 residents
- 2113 Boveresse358 residents
- 2105 Travers
- 2116 Mont-de-Buttes
Postcode areas near 2114 Fleurier
- 2123 St-Sulpice NE595 residents
- 2113 Boveresse358 residents
- 2112 Môtiers NE770 residents
- 2115 Buttes568 residents
- 2124 Les Sagnettes
- 2108 Couvet2,973 residents
Previous in alphabetical order: 2113 Boveresse
Next in alphabetical order: 2115 Buttes
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of 2114 Fleurier (Val-de-Travers)?
2114 Fleurier has 3,308 residents in 2025. It covers 8.1 km², or 408 people per km².
Where is 2114 Fleurier?
2114 Fleurier (postcode area) is part of Val-de-Travers, in Neuchâtel.
What is the value of “Share of foreign nationals” in 2114 Fleurier?
Share of foreign nationals: 24.9% (2025), ranked 737 of 2,040 postcode areas in the country.
What is the value of “Dwellings” in 2114 Fleurier?
Dwellings: 2,106 (2026), ranked 579 of 3,164 postcode areas in the country.