Lauerz: population and statistics
Lauerz has a population of 1,165 (2025) across 9.2 km², or 127 people per km². It ranks 1,350 of 2,115 municipalities by population. Its population is growing: +6.3% between 2015 and 2025.
- 1,165 residents
- 9.2 km²
- 127 people/km²
- 465 m
Key points
Among the 30 municipalities in Schwyz, Lauerz ranks No. 23 by population.
Share of people aged 65 and over: 15.5% in Lauerz, compared with an average of 20.4% in Schwyz and 19.8% nationally.
Dwellings in buildings built since 2001: 37.1% in Lauerz, compared with an average of 33.5% in Schwyz and 24.6% nationally.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 37° generates about 1,130 kWh a year here.
Lauerz in numbers
Where is Lauerz?
Population of Lauerz over time
Lauerz had 1,096 residents in 2015 and 1,165 in 2025.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2020 | 1,136 |
| 2021 | 1,117 |
| 2022 | 1,124 |
| 2023 | 1,130 |
| 2024 | 1,149 |
| 2025 | 1,165 |
Did you know?
- “Share of people aged 65 and over”: lower than in 92% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 1,289 football pitches.
- The nearest municipality is Steinerberg, 1.9 km away.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Steinen (3,762 residents), 2.8 km away.
- A 4 kWp rooftop solar system here would generate about 4,520 kWh a year, roughly what an average household uses.
All indicators for Lauerz
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Lauerz | Schwyz | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people aged 65 and over (2025) | 15.5% | 20.4% | 20.7% | ranked 1,665 of 1,811 |
Housing
| Indicator | Lauerz | Schwyz | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dwellings (2026) | 590 | 85,978 | 4,927,050 | ranked 1,391 of 2,108 | |
| Dwellings in buildings built before 1946 (2026) | 14.8% | 14.2% | 23.3% | ranked 1,363 of 1,806 | |
| Dwellings in buildings built since 2001 (2026) | 37.1% | 33.5% | 25.3% | ranked 251 of 1,806 | |
| Share of single-family houses among residential buildings (2026) | 64.3% | 53.5% | 69.5% | ranked 1,182 of 1,806 |
Energy
| Indicator | Lauerz | Schwyz | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oil or gas heating systems (2026) | 39.5% | 55.5% | 53.5% | ranked 1,388 of 1,806 | |
| Heat pumps as main heating (2026) | 18.1% | 12.1% | 13.7% | ranked 652 of 1,806 | |
| Wood heating systems (2026) | 27.3% | 15.4% | 12.4% | ranked 316 of 1,806 | |
| District heating (2026) | 1.1% | 8.9% | 1.4% | ranked 969 of 1,806 | |
| Photovoltaic installations (2026) | 57 | 5,032 | 329,600 | ranked 1,493 of 2,108 | |
| Installed photovoltaic capacity per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 1,035 kW | 900.4 kW | 1,134 kW | ranked 1,049 of 1,806 | |
| Rooftop solar electricity potential (2026) | 6.9 GWh/year | 1,061 GWh/year | 64,783 GWh/year | ranked 1,768 of 2,114 | |
| Rooftop solar potential per inhabitant (2026) | 5,957 kWh/inh. | 6,237 kWh/inh. | 9,356 kWh/inh. | ranked 1,545 of 1,810 |
Economy
| Indicator | Lauerz | Schwyz | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Establishments (2024) | 84 | 16,724 | 728,011 | ranked 1,376 of 2,112 | |
| Entities listed in the commercial register (2026) | 66 | 22,716 | 762,757 | ranked 1,431 of 2,115 | |
| Entities in the commercial register per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 56.7 | 133.6 | 64.9 | ranked 1,277 of 1,811 | |
| Share of limited companies (AG, GmbH) among registered entities (2026) | 68.2% | 77.3% | 65.7% | ranked 667 of 1,808 | |
| Share of sole proprietorships among registered entities (2026) | 27.3% | 19.0% | 29.0% | ranked 1,049 of 1,808 |
Employment
| Indicator | Lauerz | Schwyz | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jobs (2024) | 253 | 92,873 | 5,679,518 | ranked 1,505 of 2,111 | |
| Jobs per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 217.2 | 546.1 | 362.9 | ranked 1,501 of 1,810 | |
| Share of jobs in services (2024) | 59.3% | 68.3% | 63.6% | ranked 1,053 of 1,804 | |
| Share of jobs in industry and construction (2024) | 20.2% | 25.6% | 24.2% | ranked 1,093 of 1,776 |
Society
| Indicator | Lauerz | Schwyz | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of foreign nationals (2025) | 14.9% | 24.3% | 18.9% | ranked 1,197 of 1,811 |
Sunshine and temperatures: Lauerz
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Lauerz?
Lauerz has 1,165 residents (2025), ranking 1,350 of 2,115 municipalities.
How big is Lauerz?
Lauerz covers 9.2 km², with a density of 127 people per km².
Is the population of Lauerz growing?
Between 2015 and 2025, the population of Lauerz went from 1,096 to 1,165, a change of +6.3%.
Where is Lauerz?
Lauerz is in Schwyz. It belongs to Bezirk Schwyz (district). Latitude 47.035, longitude 8.580.
Share of people aged 65 and over: what is the figure for Lauerz?
In Lauerz, “Share of people aged 65 and over” stands at 15.5% (2025), ranking 1,665 of 1,811 municipalities; the national median is 20.7%.
Dwellings in buildings built since 2001: what is the figure for Lauerz?
In Lauerz, “Dwellings in buildings built since 2001” stands at 37.1% (2026), ranking 251 of 1,806 municipalities; the national median is 25.3%.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Lauerz?
In Lauerz, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 37° produces about 1,130 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Lauerz?
The nearest to Lauerz are Steinerberg (1.9 km), Steinen (2.8 km), Ingenbohl (4.3 km), Arth (5.4 km), Schwyz (6.1 km).