Rechthalten: population and statistics
Rechthalten has a population of 1,161 (2025) across 7.3 km², or 159 people per km². It ranks 1,352 of 2,115 municipalities by population. Its population is growing: +8.2% between 2015 and 2025.
- 1,161 residents
- 7.3 km²
- 159 people/km²
- 846 m
Key points
Among the 121 municipalities in Fribourg, Rechthalten ranks No. 79 by population.
District heating: 21.2% in Rechthalten, compared with an average of 10.2% in Fribourg and 7.3% nationally.
Share of foreign nationals: 5.9% in Rechthalten, compared with an average of 25.8% in Fribourg and 27.7% nationally.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 40° generates about 1,227 kWh a year here.
Rechthalten in numbers
Where is Rechthalten?
Population of Rechthalten over time
Rechthalten had 1,073 residents in 2015 and 1,161 in 2025.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2020 | 1,106 |
| 2021 | 1,113 |
| 2022 | 1,135 |
| 2023 | 1,152 |
| 2024 | 1,165 |
| 2025 | 1,161 |
Did you know?
- “District heating”: higher than in 97% of municipalities.
- “Share of foreign nationals”: lower than in 96% of municipalities.
- “Share of sole proprietorships among registered entities”: higher than in 94% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 1,022 football pitches.
- The nearest municipality is Giffers, 2.7 km away.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Plaffeien (3,729 residents), 4.0 km away.
- A 4 kWp rooftop solar system here would generate about 4,908 kWh a year, roughly what an average household uses.
All indicators for Rechthalten
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Rechthalten | Fribourg | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people aged 65 and over (2025) | 25.1% | 17.5% | 20.7% | ranked 268 of 1,811 |
Housing
| Indicator | Rechthalten | Fribourg | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dwellings (2026) | 596 | 172,337 | 4,927,050 | ranked 1,383 of 2,108 | |
| Dwellings in buildings built before 1946 (2026) | 24.8% | 19.9% | 23.3% | ranked 812 of 1,806 | |
| Dwellings in buildings built since 2001 (2026) | 21.8% | 33.7% | 25.3% | ranked 1,126 of 1,806 | |
| Share of single-family houses among residential buildings (2026) | 69.1% | 62.3% | 69.5% | ranked 925 of 1,806 |
Energy
| Indicator | Rechthalten | Fribourg | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oil or gas heating systems (2026) | 30.4% | 45.8% | 53.5% | ranked 1,628 of 1,806 | |
| Heat pumps as main heating (2026) | 18.0% | 23.6% | 13.7% | ranked 664 of 1,806 | |
| Wood heating systems (2026) | 21.2% | 10.8% | 12.4% | ranked 492 of 1,806 | |
| District heating (2026) | 21.2% | 10.2% | 1.4% | ranked 62 of 1,806 | |
| Photovoltaic installations (2026) | 105 | 21,752 | 329,600 | ranked 1,042 of 2,108 | |
| Installed photovoltaic capacity per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 1,381 kW | 1,384 kW | 1,134 kW | ranked 645 of 1,806 | |
| Rooftop solar electricity potential (2026) | 15.4 GWh/year | 3,325 GWh/year | 64,783 GWh/year | ranked 1,222 of 2,114 | |
| Rooftop solar potential per inhabitant (2026) | 13,256 kWh/inh. | 9,476 kWh/inh. | 9,356 kWh/inh. | ranked 382 of 1,810 |
Economy
| Indicator | Rechthalten | Fribourg | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Establishments (2024) | 79 | 24,434 | 728,011 | ranked 1,418 of 2,112 | |
| Entities listed in the commercial register (2026) | 61 | 25,674 | 762,757 | ranked 1,475 of 2,115 | |
| Entities in the commercial register per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 52.5 | 73.2 | 64.9 | ranked 1,430 of 1,811 | |
| Share of limited companies (AG, GmbH) among registered entities (2026) | 52.5% | 67.8% | 65.7% | ranked 1,669 of 1,808 | |
| Share of sole proprietorships among registered entities (2026) | 42.6% | 26.1% | 29.0% | ranked 101 of 1,808 |
Employment
| Indicator | Rechthalten | Fribourg | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jobs (2024) | 223 | 167,232 | 5,679,518 | ranked 1,570 of 2,111 | |
| Jobs per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 192.1 | 476.6 | 362.9 | ranked 1,590 of 1,810 | |
| Share of jobs in services (2024) | 57.0% | 66.0% | 63.6% | ranked 1,132 of 1,804 | |
| Share of jobs in industry and construction (2024) | 19.7% | 25.9% | 24.2% | ranked 1,113 of 1,776 |
Society
| Indicator | Rechthalten | Fribourg | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of foreign nationals (2025) | 5.9% | 25.8% | 18.9% | ranked 1,732 of 1,811 |
Sunshine and temperatures: Rechthalten
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Rechthalten?
Rechthalten has 1,161 residents (2025), ranking 1,352 of 2,115 municipalities.
How big is Rechthalten?
Rechthalten covers 7.3 km², with a density of 159 people per km².
Is the population of Rechthalten growing?
Between 2015 and 2025, the population of Rechthalten went from 1,073 to 1,161, a change of +8.2%.
Where is Rechthalten?
Rechthalten is in Fribourg. It belongs to Bezirk Sense (district). Latitude 46.763, longitude 7.246.
District heating: what is the figure for Rechthalten?
In Rechthalten, “District heating” stands at 21.2% (2026), ranking 62 of 1,806 municipalities; the national median is 1.4%.
Share of foreign nationals: what is the figure for Rechthalten?
In Rechthalten, “Share of foreign nationals” stands at 5.9% (2025), ranking 1,732 of 1,811 municipalities; the national median is 18.9%.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Rechthalten?
In Rechthalten, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 40° produces about 1,227 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Rechthalten?
The nearest to Rechthalten are Giffers (2.7 km), Brünisried (2.9 km), St. Ursen (3.1 km), Plasselb (3.4 km), St. Silvester (3.4 km).