Haut-Intyamon: population and statistics
Haut-Intyamon has a population of 1,772 (2025) across 60.4 km², or 29.3 people per km². It ranks 1,045 of 2,115 municipalities by population. Its population is growing: +16.3% between 2015 and 2025.
- 1,772 residents
- 60.4 km²
- 29 people/km²
- 753 m
Key points
Among the 121 municipalities in Fribourg, Haut-Intyamon ranks No. 54 by population.
Share of sole proprietorships among registered entities: 41.3% in Haut-Intyamon, compared with an average of 26.1% in Fribourg and 26.1% nationally.
Dwellings in buildings built before 1946: 48.1% in Haut-Intyamon, compared with an average of 19.9% in Fribourg and 22.4% nationally.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 38° generates about 1,220 kWh a year here.
Haut-Intyamon in numbers
Where is Haut-Intyamon?
Population of Haut-Intyamon over time
Haut-Intyamon had 1,523 residents in 2015 and 1,772 in 2025.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2020 | 1,588 |
| 2021 | 1,653 |
| 2022 | 1,664 |
| 2023 | 1,691 |
| 2024 | 1,774 |
| 2025 | 1,772 |
Did you know?
- “Share of sole proprietorships among registered entities”: higher than in 93% of municipalities.
- “Dwellings in buildings built before 1946”: higher than in 92% of municipalities.
- “Share of jobs in services”: lower than in 90% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 8,465 football pitches.
- Its population density is 7.9 times lower than the national average.
- The nearest municipality is Grandvillard, 2.8 km away.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Château-d'Oex (3,681 residents), 7.3 km away.
All indicators for Haut-Intyamon
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Haut-Intyamon | Fribourg | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people aged 65 and over (2025) | 19.9% | 17.5% | 20.7% | ranked 1,047 of 1,811 |
Housing
| Indicator | Haut-Intyamon | Fribourg | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dwellings (2026) | 958 | 172,337 | 4,927,050 | ranked 1,072 of 2,108 | |
| Dwellings in buildings built before 1946 (2026) | 48.1% | 19.9% | 23.3% | ranked 140 of 1,806 | |
| Dwellings in buildings built since 2001 (2026) | 14.0% | 33.7% | 25.3% | ranked 1,565 of 1,806 | |
| Share of single-family houses among residential buildings (2026) | 77.1% | 62.3% | 69.5% | ranked 409 of 1,806 |
Energy
| Indicator | Haut-Intyamon | Fribourg | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oil or gas heating systems (2026) | 43.4% | 45.8% | 53.5% | ranked 1,267 of 1,806 | |
| Heat pumps as main heating (2026) | 13.2% | 23.6% | 13.7% | ranked 940 of 1,806 | |
| Wood heating systems (2026) | 31.2% | 10.8% | 12.4% | ranked 231 of 1,806 | |
| District heating (2026) | 4.3% | 10.2% | 1.4% | ranked 511 of 1,806 | |
| Photovoltaic installations (2026) | 132 | 21,752 | 329,600 | ranked 845 of 2,108 | |
| Installed photovoltaic capacity per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 1,029 kW | 1,384 kW | 1,134 kW | ranked 1,061 of 1,806 | |
| Rooftop solar electricity potential (2026) | 25.8 GWh/year | 3,325 GWh/year | 64,783 GWh/year | ranked 810 of 2,114 | |
| Rooftop solar potential per inhabitant (2026) | 14,577 kWh/inh. | 9,476 kWh/inh. | 9,356 kWh/inh. | ranked 279 of 1,810 |
Economy
| Indicator | Haut-Intyamon | Fribourg | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Establishments (2024) | 125 | 24,434 | 728,011 | ranked 1,094 of 2,112 | |
| Entities listed in the commercial register (2026) | 109 | 25,674 | 762,757 | ranked 1,099 of 2,115 | |
| Entities in the commercial register per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 61.5 | 73.2 | 64.9 | ranked 1,042 of 1,811 | |
| Share of limited companies (AG, GmbH) among registered entities (2026) | 54.1% | 67.8% | 65.7% | ranked 1,639 of 1,808 | |
| Share of sole proprietorships among registered entities (2026) | 41.3% | 26.1% | 29.0% | ranked 132 of 1,808 |
Employment
| Indicator | Haut-Intyamon | Fribourg | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jobs (2024) | 369 | 167,232 | 5,679,518 | ranked 1,328 of 2,111 | |
| Jobs per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 208.2 | 476.6 | 362.9 | ranked 1,530 of 1,810 | |
| Share of jobs in services (2024) | 38.8% | 66.0% | 63.6% | ranked 1,622 of 1,804 | |
| Share of jobs in industry and construction (2024) | 40.4% | 25.9% | 24.2% | ranked 290 of 1,776 |
Society
| Indicator | Haut-Intyamon | Fribourg | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of foreign nationals (2025) | 19.8% | 25.8% | 18.9% | ranked 840 of 1,811 |
Sunshine and temperatures: Haut-Intyamon
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Haut-Intyamon?
Haut-Intyamon has 1,772 residents (2025), ranking 1,045 of 2,115 municipalities.
How big is Haut-Intyamon?
Haut-Intyamon covers 60.4 km², with a density of 29 people per km².
Is the population of Haut-Intyamon growing?
Between 2015 and 2025, the population of Haut-Intyamon went from 1,523 to 1,772, a change of +16.3%.
Where is Haut-Intyamon?
Haut-Intyamon is in Fribourg. It belongs to District de la Gruyère (district). Latitude 46.517, longitude 7.056.
Share of sole proprietorships among registered entities: what is the figure for Haut-Intyamon?
In Haut-Intyamon, “Share of sole proprietorships among registered entities” stands at 41.3% (2026), ranking 132 of 1,808 municipalities; the national median is 29.0%.
Dwellings in buildings built before 1946: what is the figure for Haut-Intyamon?
In Haut-Intyamon, “Dwellings in buildings built before 1946” stands at 48.1% (2026), ranking 140 of 1,806 municipalities; the national median is 23.3%.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Haut-Intyamon?
In Haut-Intyamon, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 38° produces about 1,220 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Haut-Intyamon?
The nearest to Haut-Intyamon are Grandvillard (2.8 km), Bas-Intyamon (5.9 km), Rossinière (6.0 km), Château-d'Oex (7.3 km), Gruyères (7.7 km).