Semsales: population and statistics
Semsales has a population of 1,591 (2025) across 29.4 km², or 54.2 people per km². It ranks 1,129 of 2,115 municipalities by population. Its population is growing: +12.5% between 2015 and 2025.
- 1,591 residents
- 29.4 km²
- 54 people/km²
- 942 m
Key points
Among the 121 municipalities in Fribourg, Semsales ranks No. 61 by population.
Share of limited companies (AG, GmbH) among registered entities: 79.9% in Semsales, compared with an average of 67.8% in Fribourg and 68.6% nationally.
Installed photovoltaic capacity per 1,000 inhabitants: 2,208 kW in Semsales, compared with an average of 1,384 kW in Fribourg and 919.4 kW nationally.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 39° generates about 1,203 kWh a year here.
Semsales in numbers
Where is Semsales?
Population of Semsales over time
Semsales had 1,414 residents in 2015 and 1,591 in 2025.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2020 | 1,426 |
| 2021 | 1,469 |
| 2022 | 1,551 |
| 2023 | 1,575 |
| 2024 | 1,568 |
| 2025 | 1,591 |
Did you know?
- “Share of limited companies (AG, GmbH) among registered entities”: higher than in 96% of municipalities.
- “Installed photovoltaic capacity per 1,000 inhabitants”: higher than in 91% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 4,112 football pitches.
- Its population density is 4.3 times lower than the national average.
- The nearest municipality is Maracon, 4.3 km away.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Châtel-Saint-Denis (8,931 residents), 5.1 km away.
- A 4 kWp rooftop solar system here would generate about 4,812 kWh a year, roughly what an average household uses.
All indicators for Semsales
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Semsales | Fribourg | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people aged 65 and over (2025) | 17.4% | 17.5% | 20.7% | ranked 1,462 of 1,811 |
Housing
| Indicator | Semsales | Fribourg | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dwellings (2026) | 821 | 172,337 | 4,927,050 | ranked 1,166 of 2,108 | |
| Dwellings in buildings built before 1946 (2026) | 31.7% | 19.9% | 23.3% | ranked 522 of 1,806 | |
| Dwellings in buildings built since 2001 (2026) | 31.8% | 33.7% | 25.3% | ranked 496 of 1,806 | |
| Share of single-family houses among residential buildings (2026) | 70.5% | 62.3% | 69.5% | ranked 842 of 1,806 |
Energy
| Indicator | Semsales | Fribourg | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oil or gas heating systems (2026) | 36.7% | 45.8% | 53.5% | ranked 1,465 of 1,806 | |
| Heat pumps as main heating (2026) | 21.9% | 23.6% | 13.7% | ranked 481 of 1,806 | |
| Wood heating systems (2026) | 24.1% | 10.8% | 12.4% | ranked 389 of 1,806 | |
| District heating (2026) | 5.9% | 10.2% | 1.4% | ranked 413 of 1,806 | |
| Photovoltaic installations (2026) | 134 | 21,752 | 329,600 | ranked 835 of 2,108 | |
| Installed photovoltaic capacity per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 2,208 kW | 1,384 kW | 1,134 kW | ranked 163 of 1,806 | |
| Rooftop solar electricity potential (2026) | 21.1 GWh/year | 3,325 GWh/year | 64,783 GWh/year | ranked 969 of 2,114 | |
| Rooftop solar potential per inhabitant (2026) | 13,275 kWh/inh. | 9,476 kWh/inh. | 9,356 kWh/inh. | ranked 380 of 1,810 |
Economy
| Indicator | Semsales | Fribourg | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Establishments (2024) | 154 | 24,434 | 728,011 | ranked 946 of 2,112 | |
| Entities listed in the commercial register (2026) | 144 | 25,674 | 762,757 | ranked 941 of 2,115 | |
| Entities in the commercial register per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 90.5 | 73.2 | 64.9 | ranked 293 of 1,811 | |
| Share of limited companies (AG, GmbH) among registered entities (2026) | 79.9% | 67.8% | 65.7% | ranked 65 of 1,808 | |
| Share of sole proprietorships among registered entities (2026) | 18.1% | 26.1% | 29.0% | ranked 1,671 of 1,808 |
Employment
| Indicator | Semsales | Fribourg | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jobs (2024) | 588 | 167,232 | 5,679,518 | ranked 1,082 of 2,111 | |
| Jobs per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 369.6 | 476.6 | 362.9 | ranked 878 of 1,810 | |
| Share of jobs in services (2024) | 52.9% | 66.0% | 63.6% | ranked 1,268 of 1,804 | |
| Share of jobs in industry and construction (2024) | 38.1% | 25.9% | 24.2% | ranked 339 of 1,776 |
Society
| Indicator | Semsales | Fribourg | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of foreign nationals (2025) | 13.3% | 25.8% | 18.9% | ranked 1,309 of 1,811 |
Sunshine and temperatures: Semsales
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Semsales?
Semsales has 1,591 residents (2025), ranking 1,129 of 2,115 municipalities.
How big is Semsales?
Semsales covers 29.4 km², with a density of 54 people per km².
Is the population of Semsales growing?
Between 2015 and 2025, the population of Semsales went from 1,414 to 1,591, a change of +12.5%.
Where is Semsales?
Semsales is in Fribourg. It belongs to District de la Veveyse (district). Latitude 46.567, longitude 6.933.
Share of limited companies (AG, GmbH) among registered entities: what is the figure for Semsales?
In Semsales, “Share of limited companies (AG, GmbH) among registered entities” stands at 79.9% (2026), ranking 65 of 1,808 municipalities; the national median is 65.7%.
Installed photovoltaic capacity per 1,000 inhabitants: what is the figure for Semsales?
In Semsales, “Installed photovoltaic capacity per 1,000 inhabitants” stands at 2,208 kW (2026), ranking 163 of 1,806 municipalities; the national median is 1,134 kW.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Semsales?
In Semsales, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 39° produces about 1,203 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Semsales?
The nearest to Semsales are Maracon (4.3 km), Châtel-Saint-Denis (5.1 km), Saint-Martin (FR) (5.4 km), La Verrerie (5.7 km), Vaulruz (6.7 km).