Rüdtligen-Alchenflüh: population and statistics
Rüdtligen-Alchenflüh has a population of 2,479 (2025) across 2.7 km², or 911 people per km². It ranks 849 of 2,115 municipalities by population. Its population is growing: +1.8% between 2015 and 2025.
- 2,479 residents
- 2.7 km²
- 911 people/km²
- 511 m
Key points
Among the 335 municipalities in Bern, Rüdtligen-Alchenflüh ranks No. 110 by population.
Entities in the commercial register per 1,000 inhabitants: 42.8 in Rüdtligen-Alchenflüh, compared with an average of 62.6 in Bern and 83.6 nationally.
Installed photovoltaic capacity per 1,000 inhabitants: 2,013 kW in Rüdtligen-Alchenflüh, compared with an average of 999.1 kW in Bern and 919.4 kW nationally.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 38° generates about 1,204 kWh a year here.
Rüdtligen-Alchenflüh in numbers
Where is Rüdtligen-Alchenflüh?
Population of Rüdtligen-Alchenflüh over time
Rüdtligen-Alchenflüh had 2,435 residents in 2015 and 2,479 in 2025.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2020 | 2,444 |
| 2021 | 2,467 |
| 2022 | 2,459 |
| 2023 | 2,451 |
| 2024 | 2,490 |
| 2025 | 2,479 |
Did you know?
- “Entities in the commercial register per 1,000 inhabitants”: lower than in 94% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 381 football pitches.
- Its population density is 3.9 times the national average.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Kirchberg (BE) (5,918 residents), 0.4 km away.
- A 4 kWp rooftop solar system here would generate about 4,816 kWh a year, roughly what an average household uses.
All indicators for Rüdtligen-Alchenflüh
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Rüdtligen-Alchenflüh | Bern | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people aged 65 and over (2025) | 19.9% | 22.7% | 20.7% | ranked 1,059 of 1,811 |
Housing
| Indicator | Rüdtligen-Alchenflüh | Bern | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dwellings (2026) | 1,236 | 599,633 | 4,927,050 | ranked 907 of 2,108 | |
| Dwellings in buildings built before 1946 (2026) | 15.4% | 29.0% | 23.3% | ranked 1,337 of 1,806 | |
| Dwellings in buildings built since 2001 (2026) | 22.1% | 17.2% | 25.3% | ranked 1,109 of 1,806 | |
| Share of single-family houses among residential buildings (2026) | 59.0% | 54.1% | 69.5% | ranked 1,413 of 1,806 |
Energy
| Indicator | Rüdtligen-Alchenflüh | Bern | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oil or gas heating systems (2026) | 71.1% | 60.7% | 53.5% | ranked 324 of 1,806 | |
| Heat pumps as main heating (2026) | 14.9% | 14.3% | 13.7% | ranked 833 of 1,806 | |
| Wood heating systems (2026) | 7.6% | 14.7% | 12.4% | ranked 1,244 of 1,806 | |
| District heating (2026) | 2.5% | 5.7% | 1.4% | ranked 703 of 1,806 | |
| Photovoltaic installations (2026) | 79 | 40,598 | 329,600 | ranked 1,271 of 2,108 | |
| Installed photovoltaic capacity per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 2,013 kW | 999.1 kW | 1,134 kW | ranked 220 of 1,806 | |
| Rooftop solar electricity potential (2026) | 23.1 GWh/year | 9,185 GWh/year | 64,783 GWh/year | ranked 908 of 2,114 | |
| Rooftop solar potential per inhabitant (2026) | 9,302 kWh/inh. | 8,535 kWh/inh. | 9,356 kWh/inh. | ranked 914 of 1,810 |
Economy
| Indicator | Rüdtligen-Alchenflüh | Bern | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Establishments (2024) | 108 | 80,971 | 728,011 | ranked 1,201 of 2,112 | |
| Entities listed in the commercial register (2026) | 106 | 67,347 | 762,757 | ranked 1,119 of 2,115 | |
| Entities in the commercial register per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 42.8 | 62.6 | 64.9 | ranked 1,710 of 1,811 | |
| Share of limited companies (AG, GmbH) among registered entities (2026) | 61.3% | 64.8% | 65.7% | ranked 1,278 of 1,808 | |
| Share of sole proprietorships among registered entities (2026) | 31.1% | 29.2% | 29.0% | ranked 715 of 1,808 |
Employment
| Indicator | Rüdtligen-Alchenflüh | Bern | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jobs (2024) | 1,169 | 677,492 | 5,679,518 | ranked 744 of 2,111 | |
| Jobs per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 471.6 | 629.6 | 362.9 | ranked 559 of 1,810 | |
| Share of jobs in services (2024) | 64.1% | 70.3% | 63.6% | ranked 879 of 1,804 | |
| Share of jobs in industry and construction (2024) | 33.5% | 22.5% | 24.2% | ranked 497 of 1,776 |
Society
| Indicator | Rüdtligen-Alchenflüh | Bern | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of foreign nationals (2025) | 25.8% | 18.6% | 18.9% | ranked 494 of 1,811 |
Sunshine and temperatures: Rüdtligen-Alchenflüh
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Rüdtligen-Alchenflüh?
Rüdtligen-Alchenflüh has 2,479 residents (2025), ranking 849 of 2,115 municipalities.
How big is Rüdtligen-Alchenflüh?
Rüdtligen-Alchenflüh covers 2.7 km², with a density of 911 people per km².
Is the population of Rüdtligen-Alchenflüh growing?
Between 2015 and 2025, the population of Rüdtligen-Alchenflüh went from 2,435 to 2,479, a change of +1.8%.
Where is Rüdtligen-Alchenflüh?
Rüdtligen-Alchenflüh is in Bern. It belongs to Verwaltungskreis Emmental (district). Latitude 47.084, longitude 7.582.
Entities in the commercial register per 1,000 inhabitants: what is the figure for Rüdtligen-Alchenflüh?
In Rüdtligen-Alchenflüh, “Entities in the commercial register per 1,000 inhabitants” stands at 42.8 (2026), ranking 1,710 of 1,811 municipalities; the national median is 64.9.
Installed photovoltaic capacity per 1,000 inhabitants: what is the figure for Rüdtligen-Alchenflüh?
In Rüdtligen-Alchenflüh, “Installed photovoltaic capacity per 1,000 inhabitants” stands at 2,013 kW (2026), ranking 220 of 1,806 municipalities; the national median is 1,134 kW.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Rüdtligen-Alchenflüh?
In Rüdtligen-Alchenflüh, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 38° produces about 1,204 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Rüdtligen-Alchenflüh?
The nearest to Rüdtligen-Alchenflüh are Kirchberg (BE) (0.4 km), Ersigen (1.2 km), Lyssach (2.2 km), Aefligen (2.3 km), Rüti bei Lyssach (3.1 km).