Ersigen: population and statistics
Ersigen has a population of 2,004 (2025) across 8.7 km², or 230 people per km². It ranks 971 of 2,115 municipalities by population. Its population is falling: −1.1% between 2015 and 2025.
- 2,004 residents
- 8.7 km²
- 230 people/km²
- 502 m
Key points
Among the 335 municipalities in Bern, Ersigen ranks No. 127 by population.
Share of foreign nationals: 4.2% in Ersigen, compared with an average of 18.6% in Bern and 27.7% nationally.
Wood heating systems: 29.4% in Ersigen, compared with an average of 14.7% in Bern and 9.3% nationally.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 38° generates about 1,204 kWh a year here.
Ersigen in numbers
Where is Ersigen?
Population of Ersigen over time
Ersigen had 2,026 residents in 2015 and 2,004 in 2025.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2020 | 2,063 |
| 2021 | 2,054 |
| 2022 | 2,020 |
| 2023 | 2,043 |
| 2024 | 2,032 |
| 2025 | 2,004 |
Did you know?
- “Share of foreign nationals”: lower than in 98% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 1,221 football pitches.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Kirchberg (BE) (5,918 residents), 0.9 km away.
- A 4 kWp rooftop solar system here would generate about 4,816 kWh a year, roughly what an average household uses.
All indicators for Ersigen
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Ersigen | Bern | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people aged 65 and over (2025) | 23.2% | 22.7% | 20.7% | ranked 484 of 1,811 |
Housing
| Indicator | Ersigen | Bern | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dwellings (2026) | 1,004 | 599,633 | 4,927,050 | ranked 1,046 of 2,108 | |
| Dwellings in buildings built before 1946 (2026) | 39.8% | 29.0% | 23.3% | ranked 281 of 1,806 | |
| Dwellings in buildings built since 2001 (2026) | 18.6% | 17.2% | 25.3% | ranked 1,327 of 1,806 | |
| Share of single-family houses among residential buildings (2026) | 68.0% | 54.1% | 69.5% | ranked 988 of 1,806 |
Energy
| Indicator | Ersigen | Bern | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oil or gas heating systems (2026) | 44.0% | 60.7% | 53.5% | ranked 1,241 of 1,806 | |
| Heat pumps as main heating (2026) | 17.6% | 14.3% | 13.7% | ranked 695 of 1,806 | |
| Wood heating systems (2026) | 29.4% | 14.7% | 12.4% | ranked 268 of 1,806 | |
| District heating (2026) | 2.5% | 5.7% | 1.4% | ranked 708 of 1,806 | |
| Photovoltaic installations (2026) | 161 | 40,598 | 329,600 | ranked 680 of 2,108 | |
| Installed photovoltaic capacity per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 1,444 kW | 999.1 kW | 1,134 kW | ranked 591 of 1,806 | |
| Rooftop solar electricity potential (2026) | 28.8 GWh/year | 9,185 GWh/year | 64,783 GWh/year | ranked 710 of 2,114 | |
| Rooftop solar potential per inhabitant (2026) | 14,361 kWh/inh. | 8,535 kWh/inh. | 9,356 kWh/inh. | ranked 302 of 1,810 |
Economy
| Indicator | Ersigen | Bern | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Establishments (2024) | 155 | 80,971 | 728,011 | ranked 941 of 2,112 | |
| Entities listed in the commercial register (2026) | 129 | 67,347 | 762,757 | ranked 1,008 of 2,115 | |
| Entities in the commercial register per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 64.4 | 62.6 | 64.9 | ranked 924 of 1,811 | |
| Share of limited companies (AG, GmbH) among registered entities (2026) | 68.2% | 64.8% | 65.7% | ranked 667 of 1,808 | |
| Share of sole proprietorships among registered entities (2026) | 27.9% | 29.2% | 29.0% | ranked 1,002 of 1,808 |
Employment
| Indicator | Ersigen | Bern | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jobs (2024) | 624 | 677,492 | 5,679,518 | ranked 1,053 of 2,111 | |
| Jobs per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 311.4 | 629.6 | 362.9 | ranked 1,114 of 1,810 | |
| Share of jobs in services (2024) | 52.1% | 70.3% | 63.6% | ranked 1,292 of 1,804 | |
| Share of jobs in industry and construction (2024) | 22.3% | 22.5% | 24.2% | ranked 974 of 1,776 |
Society
| Indicator | Ersigen | Bern | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of foreign nationals (2025) | 4.2% | 18.6% | 18.9% | ranked 1,780 of 1,811 |
Sunshine and temperatures: Ersigen
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Ersigen?
Ersigen has 2,004 residents (2025), ranking 971 of 2,115 municipalities.
How big is Ersigen?
Ersigen covers 8.7 km², with a density of 230 people per km².
Is the population of Ersigen growing?
Between 2015 and 2025, the population of Ersigen went from 2,026 to 2,004, a change of −1.1%.
Where is Ersigen?
Ersigen is in Bern. It belongs to Verwaltungskreis Emmental (district). Latitude 47.092, longitude 7.594.
Share of foreign nationals: what is the figure for Ersigen?
In Ersigen, “Share of foreign nationals” stands at 4.2% (2025), ranking 1,780 of 1,811 municipalities; the national median is 18.9%.
Wood heating systems: what is the figure for Ersigen?
In Ersigen, “Wood heating systems” stands at 29.4% (2026), ranking 268 of 1,806 municipalities; the national median is 12.4%.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Ersigen?
In Ersigen, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 38° produces about 1,204 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Ersigen?
The nearest to Ersigen are Kirchberg (BE) (0.9 km), Rüdtligen-Alchenflüh (1.2 km), Aefligen (2.9 km), Lyssach (3.2 km), Rumendingen (4.1 km).