Niederönz: population and statistics
Niederönz has a population of 1,784 (2025) across 2.8 km², or 637 people per km². It ranks 1,037 of 2,115 municipalities by population. Its population is growing: +8.7% between 2015 and 2025.
- 1,784 residents
- 2.8 km²
- 637 people/km²
- 463 m
Key points
Among the 335 municipalities in Bern, Niederönz ranks No. 136 by population.
Share of jobs in industry and construction: 73.8% in Niederönz, compared with an average of 22.5% in Bern and 22.0% nationally.
Entities in the commercial register per 1,000 inhabitants: 47.1 in Niederönz, compared with an average of 62.6 in Bern and 83.6 nationally.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 38° generates about 1,184 kWh a year here.
Niederönz in numbers
Where is Niederönz?
Population of Niederönz over time
Niederönz had 1,641 residents in 2015 and 1,784 in 2025.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2020 | 1,691 |
| 2021 | 1,741 |
| 2022 | 1,769 |
| 2023 | 1,782 |
| 2024 | 1,803 |
| 2025 | 1,784 |
Did you know?
- “Share of jobs in industry and construction”: higher than in 99% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 392 football pitches.
- Its population density is 2.7 times the national average.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Herzogenbuchsee (7,620 residents), 1.4 km away.
- A 4 kWp rooftop solar system here would generate about 4,736 kWh a year, roughly what an average household uses.
All indicators for Niederönz
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Niederönz | Bern | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people aged 65 and over (2025) | 25.2% | 22.7% | 20.7% | ranked 261 of 1,811 |
Housing
| Indicator | Niederönz | Bern | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dwellings (2026) | 880 | 599,633 | 4,927,050 | ranked 1,119 of 2,108 | |
| Dwellings in buildings built before 1946 (2026) | 16.8% | 29.0% | 23.3% | ranked 1,253 of 1,806 | |
| Dwellings in buildings built since 2001 (2026) | 30.1% | 17.2% | 25.3% | ranked 594 of 1,806 | |
| Share of single-family houses among residential buildings (2026) | 71.6% | 54.1% | 69.5% | ranked 783 of 1,806 |
Energy
| Indicator | Niederönz | Bern | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oil or gas heating systems (2026) | 57.1% | 60.7% | 53.5% | ranked 791 of 1,806 | |
| Heat pumps as main heating (2026) | 29.2% | 14.3% | 13.7% | ranked 262 of 1,806 | |
| Wood heating systems (2026) | 9.2% | 14.7% | 12.4% | ranked 1,124 of 1,806 | |
| District heating (2026) | 0.2% | 5.7% | 1.4% | ranked 1,417 of 1,806 | |
| Photovoltaic installations (2026) | 100 | 40,598 | 329,600 | ranked 1,085 of 2,108 | |
| Installed photovoltaic capacity per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 1,934 kW | 999.1 kW | 1,134 kW | ranked 248 of 1,806 | |
| Rooftop solar electricity potential (2026) | 16.9 GWh/year | 9,185 GWh/year | 64,783 GWh/year | ranked 1,155 of 2,114 | |
| Rooftop solar potential per inhabitant (2026) | 9,451 kWh/inh. | 8,535 kWh/inh. | 9,356 kWh/inh. | ranked 887 of 1,810 |
Economy
| Indicator | Niederönz | Bern | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Establishments (2024) | 77 | 80,971 | 728,011 | ranked 1,437 of 2,112 | |
| Entities listed in the commercial register (2026) | 84 | 67,347 | 762,757 | ranked 1,275 of 2,115 | |
| Entities in the commercial register per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 47.1 | 62.6 | 64.9 | ranked 1,606 of 1,811 | |
| Share of limited companies (AG, GmbH) among registered entities (2026) | 65.5% | 64.8% | 65.7% | ranked 925 of 1,808 | |
| Share of sole proprietorships among registered entities (2026) | 27.4% | 29.2% | 29.0% | ranked 1,043 of 1,808 |
Employment
| Indicator | Niederönz | Bern | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jobs (2024) | 850 | 677,492 | 5,679,518 | ranked 902 of 2,111 | |
| Jobs per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 476.5 | 629.6 | 362.9 | ranked 543 of 1,810 | |
| Share of jobs in services (2024) | 23.9% | 70.3% | 63.6% | ranked 1,781 of 1,804 | |
| Share of jobs in industry and construction (2024) | 73.8% | 22.5% | 24.2% | ranked 8 of 1,776 |
Society
| Indicator | Niederönz | Bern | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of foreign nationals (2025) | 9.7% | 18.6% | 18.9% | ranked 1,548 of 1,811 |
Sunshine and temperatures: Niederönz
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Niederönz?
Niederönz has 1,784 residents (2025), ranking 1,037 of 2,115 municipalities.
How big is Niederönz?
Niederönz covers 2.8 km², with a density of 637 people per km².
Is the population of Niederönz growing?
Between 2015 and 2025, the population of Niederönz went from 1,641 to 1,784, a change of +8.7%.
Where is Niederönz?
Niederönz is in Bern. It belongs to Verwaltungskreis Oberaargau (district). Latitude 47.184, longitude 7.689.
Share of jobs in industry and construction: what is the figure for Niederönz?
In Niederönz, “Share of jobs in industry and construction” stands at 73.8% (2024), ranking 8 of 1,776 municipalities; the national median is 24.2%.
Entities in the commercial register per 1,000 inhabitants: what is the figure for Niederönz?
In Niederönz, “Entities in the commercial register per 1,000 inhabitants” stands at 47.1 (2026), ranking 1,606 of 1,811 municipalities; the national median is 64.9.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Niederönz?
In Niederönz, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 38° produces about 1,184 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Niederönz?
The nearest to Niederönz are Herzogenbuchsee (1.4 km), Aeschi (SO) (2.0 km), Bolken (2.2 km), Bettenhausen (2.3 km), Inkwil (2.6 km).