Etziken: population and statistics
Etziken has a population of 1,093 (2025) across 3.4 km², or 323 people per km². It ranks 1,403 of 2,115 municipalities by population. Its population is growing: +38.9% between 2015 and 2025.
- 1,093 residents
- 3.4 km²
- 323 people/km²
- 480 m
Key points
Among the 106 municipalities in Solothurn, Etziken ranks No. 71 by population.
Share of jobs in industry and construction: 61.4% in Etziken, compared with an average of 27.9% in Solothurn and 22.0% nationally.
Entities in the commercial register per 1,000 inhabitants: 44.8 in Etziken, compared with an average of 63.0 in Solothurn and 83.6 nationally.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 38° generates about 1,186 kWh a year here.
Etziken in numbers
Where is Etziken?
Population of Etziken over time
Etziken had 787 residents in 2015 and 1,093 in 2025.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2020 | 973 |
| 2021 | 1,023 |
| 2022 | 1,055 |
| 2023 | 1,070 |
| 2024 | 1,069 |
| 2025 | 1,093 |
Did you know?
- “Share of jobs in industry and construction”: higher than in 98% of municipalities.
- “Entities in the commercial register per 1,000 inhabitants”: lower than in 92% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 473 football pitches.
- The nearest municipality is Hüniken, 0.9 km away.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Subingen (3,311 residents), 2.7 km away.
- A 4 kWp rooftop solar system here would generate about 4,744 kWh a year, roughly what an average household uses.
All indicators for Etziken
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Etziken | Solothurn | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people aged 65 and over (2025) | 18.9% | 21.7% | 20.7% | ranked 1,222 of 1,811 |
Housing
| Indicator | Etziken | Solothurn | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dwellings (2026) | 509 | 148,900 | 4,927,050 | ranked 1,497 of 2,108 | |
| Dwellings in buildings built before 1946 (2026) | 24.9% | 22.0% | 23.3% | ranked 801 of 1,806 | |
| Dwellings in buildings built since 2001 (2026) | 27.7% | 21.9% | 25.3% | ranked 740 of 1,806 | |
| Share of single-family houses among residential buildings (2026) | 75.8% | 70.1% | 69.5% | ranked 480 of 1,806 |
Energy
| Indicator | Etziken | Solothurn | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oil or gas heating systems (2026) | 69.4% | 72.7% | 53.5% | ranked 377 of 1,806 | |
| Heat pumps as main heating (2026) | 17.7% | 11.4% | 13.7% | ranked 688 of 1,806 | |
| Wood heating systems (2026) | 10.5% | 8.1% | 12.4% | ranked 1,025 of 1,806 | |
| District heating (2026) | 1.0% | 2.7% | 1.4% | ranked 1,034 of 1,806 | |
| Photovoltaic installations (2026) | 94 | 11,211 | 329,600 | ranked 1,141 of 2,108 | |
| Installed photovoltaic capacity per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 1,829 kW | 1,095 kW | 1,134 kW | ranked 293 of 1,806 | |
| Rooftop solar electricity potential (2026) | 11.1 GWh/year | 2,373 GWh/year | 64,783 GWh/year | ranked 1,473 of 2,114 | |
| Rooftop solar potential per inhabitant (2026) | 10,137 kWh/inh. | 8,138 kWh/inh. | 9,356 kWh/inh. | ranked 772 of 1,810 |
Economy
| Indicator | Etziken | Solothurn | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Establishments (2024) | 53 | 18,596 | 728,011 | ranked 1,670 of 2,112 | |
| Entities listed in the commercial register (2026) | 49 | 18,362 | 762,757 | ranked 1,596 of 2,115 | |
| Entities in the commercial register per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 44.8 | 63.0 | 64.9 | ranked 1,669 of 1,811 | |
| Share of limited companies (AG, GmbH) among registered entities (2026) | 73.5% | 65.9% | 65.7% | ranked 279 of 1,808 | |
| Share of sole proprietorships among registered entities (2026) | 18.4% | 29.3% | 29.0% | ranked 1,659 of 1,808 |
Employment
| Indicator | Etziken | Solothurn | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jobs (2024) | 342 | 151,633 | 5,679,518 | ranked 1,359 of 2,111 | |
| Jobs per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 312.9 | 520.0 | 362.9 | ranked 1,101 of 1,810 | |
| Share of jobs in services (2024) | 30.1% | 67.4% | 63.6% | ranked 1,748 of 1,804 | |
| Share of jobs in industry and construction (2024) | 61.4% | 27.9% | 24.2% | ranked 42 of 1,776 |
Society
| Indicator | Etziken | Solothurn | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of foreign nationals (2025) | 13.4% | 25.9% | 18.9% | ranked 1,303 of 1,811 |
Sunshine and temperatures: Etziken
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Etziken?
Etziken has 1,093 residents (2025), ranking 1,403 of 2,115 municipalities.
How big is Etziken?
Etziken covers 3.4 km², with a density of 323 people per km².
Is the population of Etziken growing?
Between 2015 and 2025, the population of Etziken went from 787 to 1,093, a change of +38.9%.
Where is Etziken?
Etziken is in Solothurn. It belongs to Bezirk Wasseramt (district). Latitude 47.189, longitude 7.649.
Share of jobs in industry and construction: what is the figure for Etziken?
In Etziken, “Share of jobs in industry and construction” stands at 61.4% (2024), ranking 42 of 1,776 municipalities; the national median is 24.2%.
Entities in the commercial register per 1,000 inhabitants: what is the figure for Etziken?
In Etziken, “Entities in the commercial register per 1,000 inhabitants” stands at 44.8 (2026), ranking 1,669 of 1,811 municipalities; the national median is 64.9.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Etziken?
In Etziken, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 38° produces about 1,186 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Etziken?
The nearest to Etziken are Hüniken (0.9 km), Bolken (1.2 km), Aeschi (SO) (1.3 km), Horriwil (2.0 km), Inkwil (2.3 km).