Attinghausen: population and statistics
Attinghausen has a population of 1,781 (2025) across 46.9 km², or 38.0 people per km². It ranks 1,039 of 2,115 municipalities by population. Its population is growing: +9.7% between 2015 and 2025.
- 1,781 residents
- 46.9 km²
- 38 people/km²
- 505 m
Key points
Among the 19 municipalities in Uri, Attinghausen ranks No. 8 by population.
Entities in the commercial register per 1,000 inhabitants: 37.6 in Attinghausen, compared with an average of 60.8 in Uri and 83.6 nationally.
Share of foreign nationals: 5.7% in Attinghausen, compared with an average of 15.8% in Uri and 27.7% nationally.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 37° generates about 1,133 kWh a year here.
Attinghausen in numbers
Where is Attinghausen?
Population of Attinghausen over time
Attinghausen had 1,623 residents in 2015 and 1,781 in 2025.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2020 | 1,747 |
| 2021 | 1,749 |
| 2022 | 1,765 |
| 2023 | 1,786 |
| 2024 | 1,787 |
| 2025 | 1,781 |
Did you know?
- “Entities in the commercial register per 1,000 inhabitants”: lower than in 98% of municipalities.
- “Share of foreign nationals”: lower than in 96% of municipalities.
- “Wood heating systems”: higher than in 92% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 6,567 football pitches.
- Its population density is 6.1 times lower than the national average.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Altdorf (UR) (10,618 residents), 2.3 km away.
- A 4 kWp rooftop solar system here would generate about 4,532 kWh a year, roughly what an average household uses.
All indicators for Attinghausen
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Attinghausen | Uri | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people aged 65 and over (2025) | 18.5% | 22.9% | 20.7% | ranked 1,300 of 1,811 |
Housing
| Indicator | Attinghausen | Uri | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dwellings (2026) | 883 | 22,489 | 4,927,050 | ranked 1,118 of 2,108 | |
| Dwellings in buildings built before 1946 (2026) | 19.2% | 21.7% | 23.3% | ranked 1,103 of 1,806 | |
| Dwellings in buildings built since 2001 (2026) | 23.3% | 23.1% | 25.3% | ranked 1,021 of 1,806 | |
| Share of single-family houses among residential buildings (2026) | 58.8% | 54.8% | 69.5% | ranked 1,417 of 1,806 |
Energy
| Indicator | Attinghausen | Uri | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oil or gas heating systems (2026) | 33.1% | 40.2% | 53.5% | ranked 1,563 of 1,806 | |
| Heat pumps as main heating (2026) | 13.9% | 13.1% | 13.7% | ranked 891 of 1,806 | |
| Wood heating systems (2026) | 38.7% | 27.0% | 12.4% | ranked 136 of 1,806 | |
| District heating (2026) | 1.4% | 7.5% | 1.4% | ranked 893 of 1,806 | |
| Photovoltaic installations (2026) | 62 | 1,171 | 329,600 | ranked 1,436 of 2,108 | |
| Installed photovoltaic capacity per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 521.9 kW | 730.9 kW | 1,134 kW | ranked 1,649 of 1,806 | |
| Rooftop solar electricity potential (2026) | 10.3 GWh/year | 289.1 GWh/year | 64,783 GWh/year | ranked 1,540 of 2,114 | |
| Rooftop solar potential per inhabitant (2026) | 5,772 kWh/inh. | 7,494 kWh/inh. | 9,356 kWh/inh. | ranked 1,568 of 1,810 |
Economy
| Indicator | Attinghausen | Uri | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Establishments (2024) | 104 | 2,850 | 728,011 | ranked 1,227 of 2,112 | |
| Entities listed in the commercial register (2026) | 67 | 2,346 | 762,757 | ranked 1,422 of 2,115 | |
| Entities in the commercial register per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 37.6 | 60.8 | 64.9 | ranked 1,776 of 1,811 | |
| Share of limited companies (AG, GmbH) among registered entities (2026) | 68.7% | 70.0% | 65.7% | ranked 624 of 1,808 | |
| Share of sole proprietorships among registered entities (2026) | 22.4% | 19.8% | 29.0% | ranked 1,447 of 1,808 |
Employment
| Indicator | Attinghausen | Uri | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jobs (2024) | 459 | 19,649 | 5,679,518 | ranked 1,206 of 2,111 | |
| Jobs per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 257.7 | 509.3 | 362.9 | ranked 1,338 of 1,810 | |
| Share of jobs in services (2024) | 55.8% | 64.0% | 63.6% | ranked 1,170 of 1,804 | |
| Share of jobs in industry and construction (2024) | 25.5% | 26.5% | 24.2% | ranked 824 of 1,776 |
Society
| Indicator | Attinghausen | Uri | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of foreign nationals (2025) | 5.7% | 15.8% | 18.9% | ranked 1,739 of 1,811 |
Sunshine and temperatures: Attinghausen
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Attinghausen?
Attinghausen has 1,781 residents (2025), ranking 1,039 of 2,115 municipalities.
How big is Attinghausen?
Attinghausen covers 46.9 km², with a density of 38 people per km².
Is the population of Attinghausen growing?
Between 2015 and 2025, the population of Attinghausen went from 1,623 to 1,781, a change of +9.7%.
Where is Attinghausen?
Attinghausen is in Uri. It belongs to Kanton Uri (district). Latitude 46.861, longitude 8.628.
Entities in the commercial register per 1,000 inhabitants: what is the figure for Attinghausen?
In Attinghausen, “Entities in the commercial register per 1,000 inhabitants” stands at 37.6 (2026), ranking 1,776 of 1,811 municipalities; the national median is 64.9.
Share of foreign nationals: what is the figure for Attinghausen?
In Attinghausen, “Share of foreign nationals” stands at 5.7% (2025), ranking 1,739 of 1,811 municipalities; the national median is 18.9%.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Attinghausen?
In Attinghausen, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 37° produces about 1,133 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Attinghausen?
The nearest to Attinghausen are Altdorf (UR) (2.3 km), Seedorf (UR) (2.7 km), Bürglen (UR) (3.1 km), Schattdorf (3.5 km), Flüelen (5.8 km).