Bettenhausen: population and statistics
Bettenhausen has a population of 706 (2025) across 3.9 km², or 179 people per km². It ranks 1,653 of 2,115 municipalities by population. Its population is growing: +7.0% between 2015 and 2025.
- 706 residents
- 3.9 km²
- 179 people/km²
- 477 m
Key points
Among the 335 municipalities in Bern, Bettenhausen ranks No. 230 by population.
Entities in the commercial register per 1,000 inhabitants: 31.2 in Bettenhausen, compared with an average of 62.6 in Bern and 83.6 nationally.
Share of people aged 65 and over: 28.5% in Bettenhausen, compared with an average of 22.7% in Bern and 19.8% nationally.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 38° generates about 1,182 kWh a year here.
Bettenhausen in numbers
Where is Bettenhausen?
Population of Bettenhausen over time
Bettenhausen had 660 residents in 2015 and 706 in 2025.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2020 | 642 |
| 2021 | 640 |
| 2022 | 679 |
| 2023 | 696 |
| 2024 | 692 |
| 2025 | 706 |
Did you know?
- “Entities in the commercial register per 1,000 inhabitants”: lower than in 99% of municipalities.
- “Share of people aged 65 and over”: higher than in 95% of municipalities.
- “Jobs per 1,000 inhabitants”: lower than in 95% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 552 football pitches.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Thörigen (1,179 residents), 0.9 km away.
- A 4 kWp rooftop solar system here would generate about 4,728 kWh a year, roughly what an average household uses.
All indicators for Bettenhausen
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Bettenhausen | Bern | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people aged 65 and over (2025) | 28.5% | 22.7% | 20.7% | ranked 88 of 1,811 |
Housing
| Indicator | Bettenhausen | Bern | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dwellings (2026) | 354 | 599,633 | 4,927,050 | ranked 1,693 of 2,108 | |
| Dwellings in buildings built before 1946 (2026) | 36.4% | 29.0% | 23.3% | ranked 371 of 1,806 | |
| Dwellings in buildings built since 2001 (2026) | 16.9% | 17.2% | 25.3% | ranked 1,421 of 1,806 | |
| Share of single-family houses among residential buildings (2026) | 74.7% | 54.1% | 69.5% | ranked 558 of 1,806 |
Energy
| Indicator | Bettenhausen | Bern | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oil or gas heating systems (2026) | 49.5% | 60.7% | 53.5% | ranked 1,053 of 1,806 | |
| Heat pumps as main heating (2026) | 13.9% | 14.3% | 13.7% | ranked 893 of 1,806 | |
| Wood heating systems (2026) | 20.8% | 14.7% | 12.4% | ranked 510 of 1,806 | |
| District heating (2026) | 5.0% | 5.7% | 1.4% | ranked 468 of 1,806 | |
| Photovoltaic installations (2026) | 43 | 40,598 | 329,600 | ranked 1,657 of 2,108 | |
| Installed photovoltaic capacity per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 1,098 kW | 999.1 kW | 1,134 kW | ranked 961 of 1,806 | |
| Rooftop solar electricity potential (2026) | 8.2 GWh/year | 9,185 GWh/year | 64,783 GWh/year | ranked 1,687 of 2,114 | |
| Rooftop solar potential per inhabitant (2026) | 11,601 kWh/inh. | 8,535 kWh/inh. | 9,356 kWh/inh. | ranked 566 of 1,810 |
Economy
| Indicator | Bettenhausen | Bern | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Establishments (2024) | 35 | 80,971 | 728,011 | ranked 1,857 of 2,112 | |
| Entities listed in the commercial register (2026) | 22 | 67,347 | 762,757 | ranked 1,907 of 2,115 | |
| Entities in the commercial register per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 31.2 | 62.6 | 64.9 | ranked 1,803 of 1,811 | |
| Share of limited companies (AG, GmbH) among registered entities (2026) | 72.7% | 64.8% | 65.7% | ranked 327 of 1,808 | |
| Share of sole proprietorships among registered entities (2026) | 22.7% | 29.2% | 29.0% | ranked 1,429 of 1,808 |
Employment
| Indicator | Bettenhausen | Bern | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jobs (2024) | 107 | 677,492 | 5,679,518 | ranked 1,859 of 2,111 | |
| Jobs per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 151.6 | 629.6 | 362.9 | ranked 1,722 of 1,810 | |
| Share of jobs in services (2024) | 34.6% | 70.3% | 63.6% | ranked 1,696 of 1,804 | |
| Share of jobs in industry and construction (2024) | 25.2% | 22.5% | 24.2% | ranked 834 of 1,776 |
Society
| Indicator | Bettenhausen | Bern | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of foreign nationals (2025) | 8.5% | 18.6% | 18.9% | ranked 1,620 of 1,811 |
Sunshine and temperatures: Bettenhausen
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Bettenhausen?
Bettenhausen has 706 residents (2025), ranking 1,653 of 2,115 municipalities.
How big is Bettenhausen?
Bettenhausen covers 3.9 km², with a density of 179 people per km².
Is the population of Bettenhausen growing?
Between 2015 and 2025, the population of Bettenhausen went from 660 to 706, a change of +7.0%.
Where is Bettenhausen?
Bettenhausen is in Bern. It belongs to Verwaltungskreis Oberaargau (district). Latitude 47.172, longitude 7.716.
Entities in the commercial register per 1,000 inhabitants: what is the figure for Bettenhausen?
In Bettenhausen, “Entities in the commercial register per 1,000 inhabitants” stands at 31.2 (2026), ranking 1,803 of 1,811 municipalities; the national median is 64.9.
Share of people aged 65 and over: what is the figure for Bettenhausen?
In Bettenhausen, “Share of people aged 65 and over” stands at 28.5% (2025), ranking 88 of 1,811 municipalities; the national median is 20.7%.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Bettenhausen?
In Bettenhausen, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 38° produces about 1,182 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Bettenhausen?
The nearest to Bettenhausen are Thörigen (0.9 km), Herzogenbuchsee (1.9 km), Niederönz (2.3 km), Ochlenberg (3.0 km), Bleienbach (3.5 km).