Matten bei Interlaken: population and statistics
Matten bei Interlaken has a population of 4,196 (2025) across 5.9 km², or 711 people per km². It ranks 533 of 2,115 municipalities by population. Its population is growing: +7.2% between 2015 and 2025.
- 4,196 residents
- 5.9 km²
- 711 people/km²
- 576 m
Key points
Among the 335 municipalities in Bern, Matten bei Interlaken ranks No. 56 by population.
Share of single-family houses among residential buildings: 48.7% in Matten bei Interlaken, compared with an average of 54.1% in Bern and 56.9% nationally.
District heating: 10.3% in Matten bei Interlaken, compared with an average of 5.7% in Bern and 7.3% nationally.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 38° generates about 1,230 kWh a year here.
Matten bei Interlaken in numbers
Where is Matten bei Interlaken?
Population of Matten bei Interlaken over time
Matten bei Interlaken had 3,916 residents in 2015 and 4,196 in 2025.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2020 | 4,060 |
| 2021 | 4,108 |
| 2022 | 4,171 |
| 2023 | 4,195 |
| 2024 | 4,201 |
| 2025 | 4,196 |
Did you know?
- “Share of single-family houses among residential buildings”: lower than in 92% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 826 football pitches.
- Its population density is 3.1 times the national average.
- The nearest municipality is Wilderswil, 1.0 km away.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Spiez (13,332 residents), 16 km away.
- A 4 kWp rooftop solar system here would generate about 4,920 kWh a year, roughly what an average household uses.
All indicators for Matten bei Interlaken
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Matten bei Interlaken | Bern | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people aged 65 and over (2025) | 24.2% | 22.7% | 20.7% | ranked 372 of 1,811 |
Housing
| Indicator | Matten bei Interlaken | Bern | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dwellings (2026) | 2,324 | 599,633 | 4,927,050 | ranked 516 of 2,108 | |
| Dwellings in buildings built before 1946 (2026) | 27.8% | 29.0% | 23.3% | ranked 670 of 1,806 | |
| Dwellings in buildings built since 2001 (2026) | 20.9% | 17.2% | 25.3% | ranked 1,189 of 1,806 | |
| Share of single-family houses among residential buildings (2026) | 48.7% | 54.1% | 69.5% | ranked 1,664 of 1,806 |
Energy
| Indicator | Matten bei Interlaken | Bern | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oil or gas heating systems (2026) | 70.1% | 60.7% | 53.5% | ranked 355 of 1,806 | |
| Heat pumps as main heating (2026) | 6.3% | 14.3% | 13.7% | ranked 1,553 of 1,806 | |
| Wood heating systems (2026) | 7.6% | 14.7% | 12.4% | ranked 1,244 of 1,806 | |
| District heating (2026) | 10.3% | 5.7% | 1.4% | ranked 225 of 1,806 | |
| Photovoltaic installations (2026) | 118 | 40,598 | 329,600 | ranked 928 of 2,108 | |
| Installed photovoltaic capacity per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 654.3 kW | 999.1 kW | 1,134 kW | ranked 1,528 of 1,806 | |
| Rooftop solar electricity potential (2026) | 28.9 GWh/year | 9,185 GWh/year | 64,783 GWh/year | ranked 708 of 2,114 | |
| Rooftop solar potential per inhabitant (2026) | 6,895 kWh/inh. | 8,535 kWh/inh. | 9,356 kWh/inh. | ranked 1,405 of 1,810 |
Economy
| Indicator | Matten bei Interlaken | Bern | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Establishments (2024) | 261 | 80,971 | 728,011 | ranked 589 of 2,112 | |
| Entities listed in the commercial register (2026) | 246 | 67,347 | 762,757 | ranked 621 of 2,115 | |
| Entities in the commercial register per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 58.6 | 62.6 | 64.9 | ranked 1,189 of 1,811 | |
| Share of limited companies (AG, GmbH) among registered entities (2026) | 67.5% | 64.8% | 65.7% | ranked 723 of 1,808 | |
| Share of sole proprietorships among registered entities (2026) | 28.9% | 29.2% | 29.0% | ranked 907 of 1,808 |
Employment
| Indicator | Matten bei Interlaken | Bern | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jobs (2024) | 1,416 | 677,492 | 5,679,518 | ranked 640 of 2,111 | |
| Jobs per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 337.5 | 629.6 | 362.9 | ranked 1,003 of 1,810 | |
| Share of jobs in services (2024) | 81.7% | 70.3% | 63.6% | ranked 278 of 1,804 | |
| Share of jobs in industry and construction (2024) | 16.6% | 22.5% | 24.2% | ranked 1,272 of 1,776 |
Society
| Indicator | Matten bei Interlaken | Bern | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of foreign nationals (2025) | 24.8% | 18.6% | 18.9% | ranked 540 of 1,811 |
Sunshine and temperatures: Matten bei Interlaken
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Matten bei Interlaken?
Matten bei Interlaken has 4,196 residents (2025), ranking 533 of 2,115 municipalities.
How big is Matten bei Interlaken?
Matten bei Interlaken covers 5.9 km², with a density of 711 people per km².
Is the population of Matten bei Interlaken growing?
Between 2015 and 2025, the population of Matten bei Interlaken went from 3,916 to 4,196, a change of +7.2%.
Where is Matten bei Interlaken?
Matten bei Interlaken is in Bern. It belongs to Verwaltungskreis Interlaken-Oberhasli (district). Latitude 46.673, longitude 7.874.
Share of single-family houses among residential buildings: what is the figure for Matten bei Interlaken?
In Matten bei Interlaken, “Share of single-family houses among residential buildings” stands at 48.7% (2026), ranking 1,664 of 1,806 municipalities; the national median is 69.5%.
District heating: what is the figure for Matten bei Interlaken?
In Matten bei Interlaken, “District heating” stands at 10.3% (2026), ranking 225 of 1,806 municipalities; the national median is 1.4%.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Matten bei Interlaken?
In Matten bei Interlaken, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 38° produces about 1,230 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Matten bei Interlaken?
The nearest to Matten bei Interlaken are Wilderswil (1.0 km), Interlaken (1.7 km), Bönigen (2.1 km), Unterseen (2.4 km), Gsteigwiler (2.6 km).