Degersheim: population and statistics
Degersheim has a population of 4,209 (2025) across 14.5 km², or 291 people per km². It ranks 532 of 2,115 municipalities by population. Its population is growing: +5.2% between 2015 and 2025.
- 4,209 residents
- 14.5 km²
- 291 people/km²
- 920 m
Key points
Among the 75 municipalities in St. Gallen, Degersheim ranks No. 45 by population.
Share of jobs in industry and construction: 44.3% in Degersheim, compared with an average of 30.3% in St. Gallen and 22.0% nationally.
Heat pumps as main heating: 29.7% in Degersheim, compared with an average of 30.7% in St. Gallen and 15.5% nationally.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 37° generates about 1,099 kWh a year here.
Degersheim in numbers
Where is Degersheim?
Population of Degersheim over time
Degersheim had 4,000 residents in 2015 and 4,209 in 2025.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2020 | 4,099 |
| 2021 | 4,113 |
| 2022 | 4,081 |
| 2023 | 4,132 |
| 2024 | 4,216 |
| 2025 | 4,209 |
Did you know?
- Its area is roughly equal to 2,028 football pitches.
- The nearest municipality is Schwellbrunn, 4.0 km away.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Flawil (10,672 residents), 4.3 km away.
- A 4 kWp rooftop solar system here would generate about 4,396 kWh a year, roughly what an average household uses.
All indicators for Degersheim
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Degersheim | St. Gallen | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people aged 65 and over (2025) | 20.2% | 19.9% | 20.7% | ranked 1,010 of 1,811 |
Housing
| Indicator | Degersheim | St. Gallen | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dwellings (2026) | 2,071 | 280,853 | 4,927,050 | ranked 579 of 2,108 | |
| Dwellings in buildings built before 1946 (2026) | 39.6% | 23.5% | 23.3% | ranked 285 of 1,806 | |
| Dwellings in buildings built since 2001 (2026) | 15.1% | 24.8% | 25.3% | ranked 1,515 of 1,806 | |
| Share of single-family houses among residential buildings (2026) | 70.4% | 64.1% | 69.5% | ranked 849 of 1,806 |
Energy
| Indicator | Degersheim | St. Gallen | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oil or gas heating systems (2026) | 55.7% | 52.2% | 53.5% | ranked 845 of 1,806 | |
| Heat pumps as main heating (2026) | 29.7% | 30.7% | 13.7% | ranked 249 of 1,806 | |
| Wood heating systems (2026) | 12.0% | 9.0% | 12.4% | ranked 923 of 1,806 | |
| District heating (2026) | 1.1% | 6.0% | 1.4% | ranked 974 of 1,806 | |
| Photovoltaic installations (2026) | 191 | 26,111 | 329,600 | ranked 555 of 2,108 | |
| Installed photovoltaic capacity per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 1,246 kW | 1,325 kW | 1,134 kW | ranked 780 of 1,806 | |
| Rooftop solar electricity potential (2026) | 34.4 GWh/year | 4,072 GWh/year | 64,783 GWh/year | ranked 582 of 2,114 | |
| Rooftop solar potential per inhabitant (2026) | 8,171 kWh/inh. | 7,485 kWh/inh. | 9,356 kWh/inh. | ranked 1,142 of 1,810 |
Economy
| Indicator | Degersheim | St. Gallen | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Establishments (2024) | 272 | 39,699 | 728,011 | ranked 558 of 2,112 | |
| Entities listed in the commercial register (2026) | 256 | 42,658 | 762,757 | ranked 595 of 2,115 | |
| Entities in the commercial register per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 60.8 | 78.4 | 64.9 | ranked 1,075 of 1,811 | |
| Share of limited companies (AG, GmbH) among registered entities (2026) | 59.4% | 65.2% | 65.7% | ranked 1,418 of 1,808 | |
| Share of sole proprietorships among registered entities (2026) | 34.4% | 29.2% | 29.0% | ranked 444 of 1,808 |
Employment
| Indicator | Degersheim | St. Gallen | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jobs (2024) | 1,847 | 317,461 | 5,679,518 | ranked 505 of 2,111 | |
| Jobs per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 438.8 | 583.5 | 362.9 | ranked 642 of 1,810 | |
| Share of jobs in services (2024) | 49.4% | 64.9% | 63.6% | ranked 1,368 of 1,804 | |
| Share of jobs in industry and construction (2024) | 44.3% | 30.3% | 24.2% | ranked 206 of 1,776 |
Society
| Indicator | Degersheim | St. Gallen | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of foreign nationals (2025) | 17.9% | 27.2% | 18.9% | ranked 987 of 1,811 |
Sunshine and temperatures: Degersheim
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Degersheim?
Degersheim has 4,209 residents (2025), ranking 532 of 2,115 municipalities.
How big is Degersheim?
Degersheim covers 14.5 km², with a density of 291 people per km².
Is the population of Degersheim growing?
Between 2015 and 2025, the population of Degersheim went from 4,000 to 4,209, a change of +5.2%.
Where is Degersheim?
Degersheim is in St. Gallen. It belongs to Wahlkreis Wil (district). Latitude 47.367, longitude 9.200.
Share of jobs in industry and construction: what is the figure for Degersheim?
In Degersheim, “Share of jobs in industry and construction” stands at 44.3% (2024), ranking 206 of 1,776 municipalities; the national median is 24.2%.
Heat pumps as main heating: what is the figure for Degersheim?
In Degersheim, “Heat pumps as main heating” stands at 29.7% (2026), ranking 249 of 1,806 municipalities; the national median is 13.7%.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Degersheim?
In Degersheim, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 37° produces about 1,099 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Degersheim?
The nearest to Degersheim are Schwellbrunn (4.0 km), Flawil (4.3 km), Schönengrund (4.9 km), Neckertal (6.2 km), Herisau (6.3 km).