Urnäsch: population and statistics
Urnäsch has a population of 2,382 (2025) across 48.3 km², or 49.3 people per km². It ranks 876 of 2,115 municipalities by population. Its population is growing: +6.0% between 2015 and 2025.
- 2,382 residents
- 48.3 km²
- 49 people/km²
- 820 m
Key points
Among the 20 municipalities in Appenzell Ausserrhoden, Urnäsch ranks No. 6 by population.
Dwellings in buildings built before 1946: 53.6% in Urnäsch, compared with an average of 42.4% in Appenzell Ausserrhoden and 22.4% nationally.
Oil or gas heating systems: 22.5% in Urnäsch, compared with an average of 57.6% in Appenzell Ausserrhoden and 61.7% nationally.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 39° generates about 1,098 kWh a year here.
Urnäsch in numbers
Where is Urnäsch?
Population of Urnäsch over time
Urnäsch had 2,247 residents in 2015 and 2,382 in 2025.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2020 | 2,263 |
| 2021 | 2,290 |
| 2022 | 2,300 |
| 2023 | 2,346 |
| 2024 | 2,373 |
| 2025 | 2,382 |
Did you know?
- Number 1 in Appenzell Ausserrhoden for “Heat pumps as main heating”.
- “Dwellings in buildings built before 1946”: higher than in 96% of municipalities.
- “Oil or gas heating systems”: lower than in 96% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 6,765 football pitches.
- Its population density is 4.7 times lower than the national average.
- The nearest municipality is Waldstatt, 4.4 km away.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Herisau (16,100 residents), 7.5 km away.
All indicators for Urnäsch
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Urnäsch | Appenzell Ausserrhoden | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people aged 65 and over (2025) | 22.5% | 22.2% | 20.7% | ranked 616 of 1,811 |
Housing
| Indicator | Urnäsch | Appenzell Ausserrhoden | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dwellings (2026) | 1,454 | 30,688 | 4,927,050 | ranked 794 of 2,108 | |
| Dwellings in buildings built before 1946 (2026) | 53.6% | 42.4% | 23.3% | ranked 82 of 1,806 | |
| Dwellings in buildings built since 2001 (2026) | 11.2% | 17.2% | 25.3% | ranked 1,651 of 1,806 | |
| Share of single-family houses among residential buildings (2026) | 79.0% | 70.0% | 69.5% | ranked 273 of 1,806 |
Energy
| Indicator | Urnäsch | Appenzell Ausserrhoden | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oil or gas heating systems (2026) | 22.5% | 57.6% | 53.5% | ranked 1,728 of 1,806 | |
| Heat pumps as main heating (2026) | 16.1% | 9.6% | 13.7% | ranked 767 of 1,806 | |
| Wood heating systems (2026) | 47.3% | 24.8% | 12.4% | ranked 80 of 1,806 | |
| District heating (2026) | 9.7% | 3.9% | 1.4% | ranked 241 of 1,806 | |
| Photovoltaic installations (2026) | 159 | 3,749 | 329,600 | ranked 687 of 2,108 | |
| Installed photovoltaic capacity per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 2,054 kW | 1,459 kW | 1,134 kW | ranked 205 of 1,806 | |
| Rooftop solar electricity potential (2026) | 27.9 GWh/year | 428.0 GWh/year | 64,783 GWh/year | ranked 737 of 2,114 | |
| Rooftop solar potential per inhabitant (2026) | 11,692 kWh/inh. | 7,480 kWh/inh. | 9,356 kWh/inh. | ranked 550 of 1,810 |
Economy
| Indicator | Urnäsch | Appenzell Ausserrhoden | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Establishments (2024) | 217 | 4,973 | 728,011 | ranked 715 of 2,112 | |
| Entities listed in the commercial register (2026) | 152 | 5,736 | 762,757 | ranked 915 of 2,115 | |
| Entities in the commercial register per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 63.8 | 100.2 | 64.9 | ranked 950 of 1,811 | |
| Share of limited companies (AG, GmbH) among registered entities (2026) | 73.7% | 74.8% | 65.7% | ranked 270 of 1,808 | |
| Share of sole proprietorships among registered entities (2026) | 23.0% | 20.8% | 29.0% | ranked 1,418 of 1,808 |
Employment
| Indicator | Urnäsch | Appenzell Ausserrhoden | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jobs (2024) | 1,025 | 28,993 | 5,679,518 | ranked 809 of 2,111 | |
| Jobs per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 430.3 | 506.7 | 362.9 | ranked 668 of 1,810 | |
| Share of jobs in services (2024) | 57.7% | 68.9% | 63.6% | ranked 1,107 of 1,804 | |
| Share of jobs in industry and construction (2024) | 22.3% | 24.5% | 24.2% | ranked 969 of 1,776 |
Society
| Indicator | Urnäsch | Appenzell Ausserrhoden | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of foreign nationals (2025) | 12.0% | 18.2% | 18.9% | ranked 1,412 of 1,811 |
Sunshine and temperatures: Urnäsch
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Urnäsch?
Urnäsch has 2,382 residents (2025), ranking 876 of 2,115 municipalities.
How big is Urnäsch?
Urnäsch covers 48.3 km², with a density of 49 people per km².
Is the population of Urnäsch growing?
Between 2015 and 2025, the population of Urnäsch went from 2,247 to 2,382, a change of +6.0%.
Where is Urnäsch?
Urnäsch is in Appenzell Ausserrhoden. It belongs to Bezirk Hinterland (district). Latitude 47.318, longitude 9.286.
Dwellings in buildings built before 1946: what is the figure for Urnäsch?
In Urnäsch, “Dwellings in buildings built before 1946” stands at 53.6% (2026), ranking 82 of 1,806 municipalities; the national median is 23.3%.
Oil or gas heating systems: what is the figure for Urnäsch?
In Urnäsch, “Oil or gas heating systems” stands at 22.5% (2026), ranking 1,728 of 1,806 municipalities; the national median is 53.5%.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Urnäsch?
In Urnäsch, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 39° produces about 1,098 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Urnäsch?
The nearest to Urnäsch are Waldstatt (4.4 km), Schönengrund (4.6 km), Schwellbrunn (4.7 km), Gonten (4.7 km), Hundwil (5.8 km).