Eggersriet: population and statistics
Eggersriet has a population of 2,370 (2025) across 8.8 km², or 269 people per km². It ranks 880 of 2,115 municipalities by population. Its population is growing: +4.8% between 2015 and 2025.
- 2,370 residents
- 8.8 km²
- 269 people/km²
- 816 m
Key points
Among the 75 municipalities in St. Gallen, Eggersriet ranks No. 61 by population.
Share of single-family houses among residential buildings: 84.3% in Eggersriet, compared with an average of 64.1% in St. Gallen and 56.9% nationally.
Share of jobs in industry and construction: 9.0% in Eggersriet, compared with an average of 30.3% in St. Gallen and 22.0% nationally.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 33° generates about 1,052 kWh a year here.
Eggersriet in numbers
Where is Eggersriet?
Population of Eggersriet over time
Eggersriet had 2,262 residents in 2015 and 2,370 in 2025.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2020 | 2,334 |
| 2021 | 2,341 |
| 2022 | 2,364 |
| 2023 | 2,475 |
| 2024 | 2,434 |
| 2025 | 2,370 |
Did you know?
- “Share of single-family houses among residential buildings”: higher than in 96% of municipalities.
- “Share of jobs in industry and construction”: lower than in 90% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 1,235 football pitches.
- The nearest municipality is Untereggen, 2.2 km away.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Rorschacherberg (7,741 residents), 3.1 km away.
- A 4 kWp rooftop solar system here would generate about 4,208 kWh a year, roughly what an average household uses.
All indicators for Eggersriet
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Eggersriet | St. Gallen | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people aged 65 and over (2025) | 24.9% | 19.9% | 20.7% | ranked 301 of 1,811 |
Housing
| Indicator | Eggersriet | St. Gallen | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dwellings (2026) | 1,108 | 280,853 | 4,927,050 | ranked 972 of 2,108 | |
| Dwellings in buildings built before 1946 (2026) | 23.7% | 23.5% | 23.3% | ranked 879 of 1,806 | |
| Dwellings in buildings built since 2001 (2026) | 21.8% | 24.8% | 25.3% | ranked 1,121 of 1,806 | |
| Share of single-family houses among residential buildings (2026) | 84.3% | 64.1% | 69.5% | ranked 78 of 1,806 |
Energy
| Indicator | Eggersriet | St. Gallen | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oil or gas heating systems (2026) | 45.7% | 52.2% | 53.5% | ranked 1,189 of 1,806 | |
| Heat pumps as main heating (2026) | 32.1% | 30.7% | 13.7% | ranked 199 of 1,806 | |
| Wood heating systems (2026) | 17.9% | 9.0% | 12.4% | ranked 622 of 1,806 | |
| District heating (2026) | 0.3% | 6.0% | 1.4% | ranked 1,395 of 1,806 | |
| Photovoltaic installations (2026) | 168 | 26,111 | 329,600 | ranked 648 of 2,108 | |
| Installed photovoltaic capacity per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 1,118 kW | 1,325 kW | 1,134 kW | ranked 924 of 1,806 | |
| Rooftop solar electricity potential (2026) | 17.3 GWh/year | 4,072 GWh/year | 64,783 GWh/year | ranked 1,134 of 2,114 | |
| Rooftop solar potential per inhabitant (2026) | 7,291 kWh/inh. | 7,485 kWh/inh. | 9,356 kWh/inh. | ranked 1,329 of 1,810 |
Economy
| Indicator | Eggersriet | St. Gallen | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Establishments (2024) | 134 | 39,699 | 728,011 | ranked 1,040 of 2,112 | |
| Entities listed in the commercial register (2026) | 117 | 42,658 | 762,757 | ranked 1,062 of 2,115 | |
| Entities in the commercial register per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 49.4 | 78.4 | 64.9 | ranked 1,539 of 1,811 | |
| Share of limited companies (AG, GmbH) among registered entities (2026) | 55.6% | 65.2% | 65.7% | ranked 1,593 of 1,808 | |
| Share of sole proprietorships among registered entities (2026) | 37.6% | 29.2% | 29.0% | ranked 252 of 1,808 |
Employment
| Indicator | Eggersriet | St. Gallen | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jobs (2024) | 445 | 317,461 | 5,679,518 | ranked 1,224 of 2,111 | |
| Jobs per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 187.8 | 583.5 | 362.9 | ranked 1,602 of 1,810 | |
| Share of jobs in services (2024) | 73.9% | 64.9% | 63.6% | ranked 514 of 1,804 | |
| Share of jobs in industry and construction (2024) | 9.0% | 30.3% | 24.2% | ranked 1,602 of 1,776 |
Society
| Indicator | Eggersriet | St. Gallen | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of foreign nationals (2025) | 9.1% | 27.2% | 18.9% | ranked 1,592 of 1,811 |
Sunshine and temperatures: Eggersriet
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Eggersriet?
Eggersriet has 2,370 residents (2025), ranking 880 of 2,115 municipalities.
How big is Eggersriet?
Eggersriet covers 8.8 km², with a density of 269 people per km².
Is the population of Eggersriet growing?
Between 2015 and 2025, the population of Eggersriet went from 2,262 to 2,370, a change of +4.8%.
Where is Eggersriet?
Eggersriet is in St. Gallen. It belongs to Wahlkreis St. Gallen (district). Latitude 47.450, longitude 9.466.
Share of single-family houses among residential buildings: what is the figure for Eggersriet?
In Eggersriet, “Share of single-family houses among residential buildings” stands at 84.3% (2026), ranking 78 of 1,806 municipalities; the national median is 69.5%.
Share of jobs in industry and construction: what is the figure for Eggersriet?
In Eggersriet, “Share of jobs in industry and construction” stands at 9.0% (2024), ranking 1,602 of 1,776 municipalities; the national median is 24.2%.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Eggersriet?
In Eggersriet, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 33° produces about 1,052 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Eggersriet?
The nearest to Eggersriet are Untereggen (2.2 km), Rehetobel (2.7 km), Rorschacherberg (3.1 km), Grub (AR) (3.2 km), Mörschwil (3.6 km).