District · Appenzell Ausserrhoden
Hinterland District: municipalities in numbers
Hinterland District in Appenzell Ausserrhoden has 7 municipalities and 24,951 residents across 136 km², or 183 people per km². Population: +3.2% between 2015 and 2025.
- 24,951 residents
- 7 municipalities
- 136 km²
- 183 people/km²
Records and top lists: Hinterland District
All municipalities in Hinterland District
Click a column heading to sort the table.
| Municipality | Population | Population change over 10 years | Population density | Area | Share of foreign nationals | Share of people aged 65 and over |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Herisau | 16,100 | +2.4% | 638.9 people/km² | 25.2 km² | 26.1% | 21.4% |
| Urnäsch | 2,382 | +6.0% | 49.3 people/km² | 48.3 km² | 12.0% | 22.5% |
| Waldstatt | 1,906 | +6.9% | 282.4 people/km² | 6.8 km² | 12.2% | 24.7% |
| Schwellbrunn | 1,543 | +0.8% | 88.6 people/km² | 17.4 km² | 7.0% | 20.5% |
| Stein (AR) | 1,492 | +6.1% | 159.2 people/km² | 9.4 km² | 7.6% | 22.5% |
| Hundwil | 967 | +0.5% | 40.4 people/km² | 24.0 km² | 7.5% | 16.4% |
| Schönengrund | 561 | +7.1% | 108.1 people/km² | 5.2 km² | 4.6% | 21.0% |
Hinterland District compared with the region and the country
Population-weighted averages for rates; totals for counts.
| Indicator | Hinterland District | Appenzell Ausserrhoden | Switzerland | Rank among districts |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Population | 24,951 | 57,221 | 9,127,125 | ranked 99 of 137 |
| Population density | 183.2 people/km² | 235.6 people/km² | 232.4 people/km² | ranked 81 of 137 |
| Area | 136.2 km² | 242.9 km² | 39,266 km² | ranked 93 of 137 |
| Population change over 10 years | 3.2% | 4.9% | 9.6% | ranked 118 of 137 |
| Elevation | 819 m | 819 m | 522 m | ranked 25 of 137 |
| Share of foreign nationals | 20.2% | 18.2% | 27.7% | ranked 96 of 137 |
| Share of people aged 65 and over | 21.6% | 22.2% | 19.8% | ranked 61 of 137 |
| Dwellings | 13,560 | 30,688 | 4,927,050 | ranked 105 of 137 |
| Dwellings in buildings built before 1946 | 41.6% | 42.4% | 22.4% | ranked 7 of 137 |
| Dwellings in buildings built since 2001 | 15.0% | 17.2% | 24.6% | ranked 126 of 137 |
| Share of single-family houses among residential buildings | 65.2% | 70.0% | 56.9% | ranked 68 of 137 |
| Oil or gas heating systems | 58.6% | 57.6% | 61.7% | ranked 63 of 137 |
| Heat pumps as main heating | 10.7% | 9.6% | 15.5% | ranked 87 of 137 |
| Wood heating systems | 25.0% | 24.8% | 9.3% | ranked 24 of 137 |
| District heating | 1.8% | 3.9% | 7.3% | ranked 104 of 137 |
| Photovoltaic installations | 1,257 | 3,749 | 329,600 | ranked 96 of 137 |
| Installed photovoltaic capacity per 1,000 inhabitants | 1,357 kW | 1,459 kW | 919.4 kW | ranked 40 of 137 |
| Rooftop solar electricity potential | 189.6 GWh/year | 428.0 GWh/year | 64,783 GWh/year | ranked 109 of 137 |
| Rooftop solar potential per inhabitant | 7,599 kWh/inh. | 7,480 kWh/inh. | 7,100 kWh/inh. | ranked 92 of 137 |
| Establishments | 2,161 | 4,973 | 728,011 | ranked 99 of 137 |
| Jobs | 14,023 | 28,993 | 5,679,518 | ranked 96 of 137 |
| Jobs per 1,000 inhabitants | 562.0 | 506.7 | 622.5 | ranked 43 of 137 |
| Share of jobs in services | 64.0% | 68.9% | 73.4% | ranked 82 of 137 |
| Share of jobs in industry and construction | 28.5% | 24.5% | 22.0% | ranked 52 of 137 |
| Entities listed in the commercial register | 2,606 | 5,736 | 762,757 | ranked 87 of 137 |
| Entities in the commercial register per 1,000 inhabitants | 104.4 | 100.2 | 83.6 | ranked 16 of 137 |
| Share of limited companies (AG, GmbH) among registered entities | 75.8% | 74.8% | 68.6% | ranked 12 of 137 |
| Share of sole proprietorships among registered entities | 20.0% | 20.8% | 26.1% | ranked 120 of 137 |
| Share of dwellings with public transport quality class A or B (very good or good access) | 35.0% | 31.1% | 38.6% | ranked 29 of 137 |
| Share of dwellings with public transport quality class A, B or C | 53.3% | 48.9% | 61.6% | ranked 50 of 137 |
| Share of dwellings without public transport quality class | 23.3% | 23.5% | 14.3% | ranked 51 of 137 |
| Shortest public transport travel time to a major centre (Basel, Bern, Geneva, Lausanne, Lugano, Zurich) | 106 min | 113 min | 62 min | ranked 27 of 137 |
| Public transport travel time to the nearest agglomeration or core municipality | 29 min | 32 min | 26 min | ranked 57 of 137 |
| Shortest car travel time to a major centre (Basel, Bern, Geneva, Lausanne, Lugano, Zurich) | 73 min | 78 min | 43 min | ranked 33 of 137 |
| Car travel time to the nearest agglomeration or core municipality | 19 min | 19 min | 17 min | ranked 50 of 137 |
| Road traffic accidents with personal injury per year (average) | 50.4 | 104.4 | 17,882 | ranked 93 of 137 |
| Road traffic accidents with personal injury per year per 1,000 inhabitants | 2.02 | 1.82 | 1.96 | ranked 39 of 137 |
| Accidents with fatalities over ten years | 5 | 14 | 2,147 | ranked 115 of 137 |
| Share of accidents with fatalities or serious injuries | 24.1% | 25.9% | 21.6% | ranked 58 of 137 |
| Share of accidents involving bicycles | 20.0% | 23.3% | 27.1% | ranked 82 of 137 |
| Share of accidents involving pedestrians | 9.2% | 9.0% | 11.3% | ranked 74 of 137 |
| Share of accidents involving motorcycles | 29.0% | 28.1% | 20.6% | ranked 20 of 137 |
| Share of accidents between 10 p.m. and 6 a.m. | 7.1% | 7.7% | 9.4% | ranked 117 of 137 |
| Share of accidents on motorways and expressways | 0.0% | 0.1% | 9.5% | ranked 112 of 137 |
| Share of settlement and urban areas | 7.4% | 9.6% | 8.3% | ranked 94 of 137 |
| Share of residential areas (houses and apartment blocks) | 2.3% | 3.5% | 3.0% | ranked 93 of 137 |
| Share of industrial and commercial areas | 0.6% | 0.6% | 0.6% | ranked 78 of 137 |
| Share of transport surfaces (roads, rail, car parks) | 2.2% | 2.6% | 2.5% | ranked 95 of 137 |
| Share of recreational and green areas | 0.2% | 0.3% | 0.5% | ranked 112 of 137 |
| Share of agricultural land | 58.8% | 56.6% | 38.2% | ranked 16 of 137 |
| Share of forest | 31.2% | 31.9% | 29.8% | ranked 67 of 137 |
| Settlement area per inhabitant | 414 m²/inh. | 421 m²/inh. | 385 m²/inh. | ranked 89 of 137 |
| Residential area per inhabitant | 129 m²/inh. | 156 m²/inh. | 136 m²/inh. | ranked 108 of 137 |
| Birth rate (live births per year, average over the last 3 years) | 9.2 per 1,000 inhabitants | 8.6 per 1,000 inhabitants | 8.7 per 1,000 inhabitants | ranked 27 of 137 |
| Death rate (deaths per year, average over the last 3 years) | 8.9 per 1,000 inhabitants | 9.1 per 1,000 inhabitants | 7.9 per 1,000 inhabitants | ranked 43 of 137 |
| Natural change (births minus deaths per year, average over the last 3 years) | 0.3 per 1,000 inhabitants | −0.5 per 1,000 inhabitants | 0.8 per 1,000 inhabitants | ranked 73 of 137 |
| Net migration (population change excluding births and deaths per year, average over the last 3 years) | 7.6 per 1,000 inhabitants | 9.1 per 1,000 inhabitants | 10.8 per 1,000 inhabitants | ranked 116 of 137 |
| Marriage rate (marriages per year, average over the last 3 years) | 4.5 per 1,000 inhabitants | 4.3 per 1,000 inhabitants | 4.1 per 1,000 inhabitants | ranked 13 of 137 |
| Divorce rate (divorces per year, average over the last 3 years) | 1.9 per 1,000 inhabitants | 1.7 per 1,000 inhabitants | 1.8 per 1,000 inhabitants | ranked 46 of 137 |
| Hydroelectric power plants | 8 | 11 | 1,295 | ranked 54 of 120 |
| Installed hydroelectric capacity | 1,602 kW | 2,443 kW | 11,328,382 kW | ranked 85 of 120 |
| Electricity generation plants excluding photovoltaics | 9 | 15 | 2,009 | ranked 79 of 133 |
| Installed capacity of electricity generation plants excluding photovoltaics | 2,667 kW | 5,126 kW | 15,348,157 kW | ranked 98 of 133 |
| Average temperature in January | −0.3 °C | −0.2 °C | 0.5 °C | ranked 91 of 137 |
| Mean minimum temperature in January | −2.9 °C | −2.7 °C | −2.4 °C | ranked 84 of 137 |
| Average temperature in July | 16.9 °C | 16.9 °C | 18.4 °C | ranked 92 of 137 |
| Mean maximum temperature in July | 21.5 °C | 21.4 °C | 23.8 °C | ranked 99 of 137 |
| Temperature difference between July and January | 17.1 °C | 17.1 °C | 17.9 °C | ranked 101 of 137 |
| Precipitation in winter (December to February) | 279 mm | 264 mm | 236 mm | ranked 28 of 137 |
| Precipitation in summer (June to August) | 527 mm | 527 mm | 372 mm | ranked 15 of 137 |
| Share of summer in annual precipitation | 35.0% | 35.5% | 31.5% | ranked 23 of 137 |
| Relative sunshine duration in winter (share of possible duration) | 33% | 33% | 31% | ranked 57 of 137 |
| Relative sunshine duration in summer (share of possible duration) | 47% | 47% | 52% | ranked 124 of 137 |
| Newly built dwellings per year (average) | 84.6 | 193.6 | 45,384 | ranked 110 of 137 |
| Newly built dwellings per year per 1,000 inhabitants | 3.39 | 3.38 | 4.98 | ranked 121 of 137 |
| New dwellings built per year as a percentage of the dwelling stock | 0.62% | 0.63% | 0.92% | ranked 105 of 137 |
| Share of newly built dwellings with 1 or 2 rooms | 26.5% | 20.3% | 26.2% | ranked 37 of 137 |
| Share of newly built dwellings with 5 or more rooms | 25.1% | 26.7% | 16.2% | ranked 39 of 137 |
| Share of residents who lived elsewhere one year earlier | 5.2% | 5.7% | 6.3% | ranked 122 of 137 |
| Residents who lived in another municipality or abroad one year earlier | 1,298 | 3,289 | 575,222 | ranked 105 of 137 |
| Share of residents who lived abroad one year earlier | 1.1% | 1.0% | 1.5% | ranked 64 of 137 |
| Residents who lived abroad one year earlier | 275 | 578 | 136,089 | ranked 99 of 137 |
| Share of residents who lived in another canton one year earlier | 2.9% | 3.3% | 1.4% | ranked 9 of 137 |
| Share of residents who lived in another municipality of the same canton one year earlier | 1.2% | 1.5% | 3.4% | ranked 134 of 137 |
| Share of residents who already lived in the municipality one year earlier | 93.7% | 93.3% | 92.7% | ranked 25 of 137 |
| Boarding and alighting rail passengers per day | 5,730 | 5,730 | 4,050,433 | ranked 96 of 120 |
| Average number of rooms per dwelling | 4.02 | 4.18 | 3.59 | ranked 29 of 137 |
| Share of dwellings with 1 or 2 rooms | 17.6% | 15.1% | 22.3% | ranked 66 of 137 |
| Share of dwellings with 3 or 4 rooms | 48.1% | 46.2% | 54.1% | ranked 110 of 137 |
| Share of dwellings with 5 or more rooms | 34.4% | 38.7% | 23.7% | ranked 32 of 137 |
| Average dwelling floor area | 105.2 m² | 111.5 m² | 99.0 m² | ranked 61 of 137 |
| Share of dwellings under 60 m² | 16.1% | 13.8% | 18.4% | ranked 56 of 137 |
| Share of dwellings of 120 m² or more | 32.2% | 37.4% | 27.7% | ranked 67 of 137 |
| Dwellings in buildings built between 1946 and 1980 | 24.8% | 23.3% | 34.7% | ranked 111 of 137 |
| Dwellings in buildings built between 1981 and 2000 | 18.8% | 17.1% | 18.5% | ranked 89 of 137 |
| Share of dwellings in buildings with 10 or more dwellings | 18.9% | 13.1% | 32.7% | ranked 82 of 137 |
| Hotel bed occupancy rate | 36.1% | 27.8% | 49.6% | ranked 63 of 91 |
| Average length of hotel stay | 1.35 nights | 1.75 nights | 2.00 nights | ranked 91 of 91 |
| Share of overnight stays by foreign guests | 14.5% | 17.3% | 55.0% | ranked 88 of 91 |
| Fixed internet at 100 Mbit/s or more: estimated share of buildings | 87% | 86% | 92% | ranked 103 of 137 |
| Fixed internet at 1 Gbit/s or more: estimated share of buildings | 85% | 81% | 80% | ranked 45 of 137 |
| Fibre optic connection (FTTB/FTTH): estimated share of buildings | 81% | 74% | 64% | ranked 23 of 137 |
| 5G coverage by all three operators (outdoors): share of buildings | 91% | 61% | 85% | ranked 37 of 137 |
| Share of the municipal area in a federal nature and landscape inventory | 14.2% | 8.2% | 23.9% | ranked 71 of 137 |
| Share of the municipal area in the federal landscape inventory (BLN/IFP) | 13.7% | 7.7% | 19.4% | ranked 62 of 137 |
| Share of the municipal area in national mires and mire landscapes | 5.2% | 3.1% | 2.4% | ranked 17 of 137 |
| Share of the municipal area in national floodplains | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.7% | ranked 96 of 137 |
| Share of the municipal area in national dry meadows and pastures | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.7% | ranked 108 of 137 |
| Share of the municipal area in federal game reserves | 6.2% | 3.5% | 4.2% | ranked 25 of 137 |
| Share of the municipal area in a park of national importance | 0.0% | 0.0% | 15.1% | ranked 47 of 137 |
| New passenger cars registered by private individuals during the year | 300 | 798 | 137,186 | ranked 107 of 137 |
| New passenger cars registered by private individuals per 1,000 inhabitants | 12.1 | 14.0 | 15.0 | ranked 113 of 137 |
| Share of battery-electric cars among new cars | 21.2% | 26.0% | 21.4% | ranked 83 of 133 |
| Share of plug-in hybrids among new cars | 5.6% | 9.8% | 11.0% | ranked 131 of 133 |
| Share of diesel cars (including non-plug-in hybrids) among new cars | 9.5% | 8.8% | 6.9% | ranked 17 of 133 |
| Cinemas | 1 | 2 | 258 | ranked 50 of 100 |
| Cinema screens | 2 | 3 | 616 | ranked 53 of 100 |
| Cinema seats | 201 | 336 | 95,497 | ranked 71 of 100 |
| Agricultural holdings | 339 | 642 | 46,270 | ranked 47 of 137 |
| Utilised agricultural area of holdings based in the municipality | 6,305 ha | 11,892 ha | 1,039,811 ha | ranked 62 of 137 |
| Utilised agricultural area per holding | 18.6 ha | 18.5 ha | 22.4 ha | ranked 99 of 137 |
| People employed in agriculture | 807 | 1,533 | 145,628 | ranked 75 of 137 |
| Share of organic farms | 18.9% | 19.9% | 16.9% | ranked 45 of 137 |
| Share of utilised agricultural area farmed organically | 20.0% | 24.3% | 18.5% | ranked 54 of 137 |
| Share of open arable land in the utilised agricultural area | 0.3% | 0.2% | 26.9% | ranked 132 of 137 |
| Share of permanent crops in the utilised agricultural area | 0.0% | 0.1% | 2.3% | ranked 129 of 137 |
| Cattle | 13,315 | 22,382 | 1,528,177 | ranked 43 of 137 |
| Cattle per 100 ha of utilised agricultural area | 211.2 | 188.2 | 147.0 | ranked 5 of 137 |
| Sheep | 1,800 | 7,035 | 355,639 | ranked 72 of 137 |
| Pigs | 13,122 | 16,373 | 1,257,722 | ranked 25 of 137 |
| Poultry | 26,612 | 53,280 | 13,499,944 | ranked 77 of 137 |
| Passenger cars owned by private individuals | 474.4 per 1,000 inhabitants | 498.6 per 1,000 inhabitants | 456.7 per 1,000 inhabitants | ranked 107 of 137 |
| Motorcycles owned by private individuals | 82.1 per 1,000 inhabitants | 96.7 per 1,000 inhabitants | 85.2 per 1,000 inhabitants | ranked 92 of 137 |
| Share of battery-electric passenger cars | 3.7% | 4.6% | 5.2% | ranked 118 of 137 |
| Share of hybrid passenger cars (plug-in or not) | 9.8% | 9.7% | 12.0% | ranked 82 of 137 |
| Share of conventional diesel passenger cars | 27.8% | 27.8% | 23.9% | ranked 33 of 137 |
| Share of passenger cars owned by legal entities | 13.7% | 12.7% | 13.9% | ranked 36 of 137 |
| Minergie-certified buildings | 53 | 207 | 32,915 | ranked 103 of 137 |
| Minergie-certified buildings per 1,000 dwellings | 3.9 | 6.7 | 6.7 | ranked 88 of 137 |
| Share of Minergie-P and Minergie-A among Minergie buildings | 2.9% | 11.4% | 11.8% | ranked 116 of 124 |
| Share of Minergie buildings with the ECO add-on | 2.9% | 1.9% | 3.8% | ranked 34 of 124 |
| Average annual temperature (average over the municipality's territory) | 8.2 °C | 8.2 °C | 9.2 °C | ranked 92 of 137 |
| Change in annual temperature compared with 1961-1990 | 1.4 °C | 1.4 °C | 1.3 °C | ranked 16 of 137 |
| Annual precipitation (average over the municipality's territory) | 1,507 mm | 1,488 mm | 1,171 mm | ranked 22 of 137 |
| Change in annual precipitation compared with 1961-1990 | −0.3% | −0.6% | 0.3% | ranked 83 of 137 |
| Relative sunshine duration per year (share of possible duration) | 42% | 42% | 44% | ranked 71 of 137 |
| Change in relative sunshine duration compared with 1961-1990 (percentage points) | 3.2 percentage points | 3.3 percentage points | 3.9 percentage points | ranked 87 of 137 |
| Turnout in the National Council elections | 45.1% | 46.3% | 46.9% | ranked 84 of 137 |
| Vote share in the National Council elections: SVP | 56.7% | 48.0% | 27.2% | ranked 1 of 137 |
| Vote share in the National Council elections: SP | 0.0% | 0.0% | 19.0% | ranked 131 of 137 |
| Vote share in the National Council elections: FDP | 24.5% | 34.8% | 14.2% | ranked 11 of 137 |
| Vote share in the National Council elections: Centre | 18.1% | 16.5% | 13.5% | ranked 56 of 137 |
| Vote share in the National Council elections: GREENS | 0.0% | 0.0% | 10.0% | ranked 130 of 137 |
| Vote share in the National Council elections: GLP | 0.0% | 0.0% | 7.5% | ranked 130 of 137 |
| Vote share in the National Council elections: Left-wing and green parties | 0.0% | 0.0% | 30.1% | ranked 131 of 137 |
| Vote share in the National Council elections: Traditional conservative and right-wing parties | 99.3% | 99.2% | 57.6% | ranked 4 of 137 |
| Supermarkets (OpenStreetMap) | 13 | 25 | 4,129 | ranked 97 of 137 |
| Supermarkets per 10,000 inhabitants (OpenStreetMap) | 5.2 per 10,000 inh. | 4.4 per 10,000 inh. | 4.5 per 10,000 inh. | ranked 44 of 137 |
| Farm shops (OpenStreetMap) | 2 | 8 | 1,931 | ranked 110 of 137 |
| Car sharing stations (OpenStreetMap) | 2 | 8 | 1,445 | ranked 82 of 137 |
| Cemeteries (OpenStreetMap) | 7 | 19 | 2,839 | ranked 119 of 137 |
| Parks (OpenStreetMap) | 7 | 25 | 4,069 | ranked 93 of 137 |
| Parks per 10,000 inhabitants (OpenStreetMap) | 2.8 per 10,000 inh. | 4.4 per 10,000 inh. | 4.5 per 10,000 inh. | ranked 73 of 137 |
| Fountains and drinking water points (OpenStreetMap) | 69 | 133 | 23,373 | ranked 109 of 137 |
| Fountains and drinking water points per 1,000 inhabitants (OpenStreetMap) | 2.77 per 1,000 inh. | 2.33 per 1,000 inh. | 2.54 per 1,000 inh. | ranked 59 of 137 |
| Bank branches (OpenStreetMap) | 5 | 13 | 2,173 | ranked 117 of 137 |
| Bank branches per 10,000 inhabitants (OpenStreetMap) | 2.0 per 10,000 inh. | 2.3 per 10,000 inh. | 2.4 per 10,000 inh. | ranked 99 of 137 |
| Petrol stations (OpenStreetMap) | 13 | 26 | 3,708 | ranked 105 of 137 |
| Petrol stations per 10,000 inhabitants (OpenStreetMap) | 5.2 per 10,000 inh. | 4.5 per 10,000 inh. | 4.1 per 10,000 inh. | ranked 58 of 137 |
| Fire stations (OpenStreetMap) | 5 | 15 | 1,259 | ranked 99 of 137 |
| Viewpoints (OpenStreetMap) | 22 | 42 | 4,505 | ranked 72 of 137 |
| Tourist attractions (OpenStreetMap) | 2 | 9 | 1,660 | ranked 116 of 137 |
| Castles, fortresses and castle ruins (OpenStreetMap) | 2 | 2 | 735 | ranked 90 of 137 |
| Sports halls and centres (OpenStreetMap) | 18 | 41 | 3,520 | ranked 65 of 137 |
| Sports halls and centres per 10,000 inhabitants (OpenStreetMap) | 7.2 per 10,000 inh. | 7.2 per 10,000 inh. | 3.9 per 10,000 inh. | ranked 17 of 137 |
| Fitness centres (OpenStreetMap) | 2 | 2 | 949 | ranked 80 of 137 |
| Ice rinks (OpenStreetMap) | 0 | 1 | 156 | ranked 77 of 137 |
| Sports pitches (OpenStreetMap) | 79 | 192 | 28,795 | ranked 102 of 137 |
| Sports pitches per 10,000 inhabitants (OpenStreetMap) | 31.7 per 10,000 inh. | 33.6 per 10,000 inh. | 31.6 per 10,000 inh. | ranked 79 of 137 |
| Football pitches (OpenStreetMap) | 14 | 36 | 4,820 | ranked 97 of 137 |
| Playgrounds (OpenStreetMap) | 34 | 88 | 12,922 | ranked 96 of 137 |
| Playgrounds per 10,000 inhabitants (OpenStreetMap) | 13.6 per 10,000 inh. | 15.4 per 10,000 inh. | 14.2 per 10,000 inh. | ranked 69 of 137 |
| Theatres and arts centres (OpenStreetMap) | 3 | 5 | 715 | ranked 46 of 137 |
| Hospitals and clinics (OpenStreetMap) | 1 | 5 | 296 | ranked 59 of 137 |
| Hotels, guest houses and hostels (OpenStreetMap) | 21 | 53 | 5,436 | ranked 68 of 137 |
| Hotels, guest houses and hostels per 1,000 inhabitants (OpenStreetMap) | 0.84 per 1,000 inh. | 0.93 per 1,000 inh. | 0.59 per 1,000 inh. | ranked 42 of 137 |
| Campsites (OpenStreetMap) | 0 | 1 | 555 | ranked 113 of 137 |
| Museums (OpenStreetMap) | 6 | 18 | 1,240 | ranked 66 of 137 |
| Museums per 10,000 inhabitants (OpenStreetMap) | 2.4 per 10,000 inh. | 3.1 per 10,000 inh. | 1.4 per 10,000 inh. | ranked 31 of 137 |
| Libraries (OpenStreetMap) | 2 | 6 | 1,244 | ranked 108 of 137 |
| Libraries per 10,000 inhabitants (OpenStreetMap) | 0.8 per 10,000 inh. | 1.0 per 10,000 inh. | 1.4 per 10,000 inh. | ranked 103 of 137 |
| Places of worship (OpenStreetMap) | 18 | 45 | 6,978 | ranked 122 of 137 |
| Places of worship per 1,000 inhabitants (OpenStreetMap) | 0.72 per 1,000 inh. | 0.79 per 1,000 inh. | 0.75 per 1,000 inh. | ranked 80 of 137 |
| Post offices (OpenStreetMap) | 7 | 16 | 1,374 | ranked 75 of 137 |
| Post offices per 10,000 inhabitants (OpenStreetMap) | 2.8 per 10,000 inh. | 2.8 per 10,000 inh. | 1.5 per 10,000 inh. | ranked 27 of 137 |
| Mountain huts and shelters (OpenStreetMap) | 0 | 0 | 890 | ranked 94 of 137 |
| Aerial lifts and ski lifts (OpenStreetMap) | 6 | 12 | 1,961 | ranked 55 of 137 |
| Golf courses (OpenStreetMap) | 0 | 0 | 133 | ranked 78 of 137 |
| Named peaks (OpenStreetMap) | 11 | 16 | 7,762 | ranked 84 of 137 |
| Marked hiking routes (OpenStreetMap) | 200.0 km | 330.3 km | 46,779 km | ranked 72 of 137 |
| Marked hiking routes per km² of municipal area (OpenStreetMap) | 1.47 km/km² | 1.36 km/km² | 1.19 km/km² | ranked 47 of 137 |
| Marked cycling routes (OpenStreetMap) | 71.7 km | 133.2 km | 10,775 km | ranked 57 of 137 |
| Marked mountain bike routes (OpenStreetMap) | 28.6 km | 110.3 km | 8,123 km | ranked 58 of 137 |
| Alpine ski runs (OpenStreetMap) | 6.0 km | 11.8 km | 4,192 km | ranked 52 of 137 |
| Cross-country ski trails (OpenStreetMap) | 19.4 km | 39.8 km | 2,642 km | ranked 35 of 137 |
| Footpaths and trails (OpenStreetMap) | 170.2 km | 352.7 km | 53,025 km | ranked 80 of 137 |
| Footpaths and trails per km² of municipal area (OpenStreetMap) | 1.25 km/km² | 1.45 km/km² | 1.35 km/km² | ranked 74 of 137 |
| Employed persons living in the municipality | 12,099 | 27,708 | 4,279,437 | ranked 98 of 137 |
| Employed persons working in the municipality | 11,568 | 22,761 | 4,279,437 | ranked 90 of 137 |
| Commuting balance (persons working in the municipality minus employed residents) | −531 | −4,947 | 0 | ranked 34 of 137 |
| Share of employed residents who work in another canton | 51.2% | 54.1% | 19.3% | ranked 8 of 137 |
| Road length (excluding national roads) | 309.1 km | 657.9 km | 82,509 km | ranked 108 of 137 |
| Road network density | 2.27 km/km² | 2.71 km/km² | 2.10 km/km² | ranked 91 of 137 |
| Road length per inhabitant | 12.4 m | 11.5 m | 9.1 m | ranked 67 of 137 |
| Fine particles PM2.5 (annual mean) | 5.0 µg/m³ | 5.7 µg/m³ | 6.3 µg/m³ | ranked 94 of 137 |
| Nitrogen dioxide NO₂ (annual mean) | 6.9 µg/m³ | 7.7 µg/m³ | 9.3 µg/m³ | ranked 79 of 137 |
| Ozone O₃ (93.2nd percentile of daily maximum 8-hour means) | 109 µg/m³ | 111 µg/m³ | 109 µg/m³ | ranked 59 of 137 |
| Restaurants, cafés and bars (Overture Maps) | 127 | 226 | 40,685 | ranked 86 of 137 |
| Restaurants, cafés and bars per 1,000 inhabitants (Overture Maps) | 5.1 per 1,000 inh. | 4.0 per 1,000 inh. | 4.5 per 1,000 inh. | ranked 40 of 137 |
| Building trades and construction businesses (Overture Maps) | 106 | 220 | 31,318 | ranked 95 of 137 |
| Building trades and construction businesses per 1,000 inhabitants (Overture Maps) | 4.3 per 1,000 inh. | 3.8 per 1,000 inh. | 3.4 per 1,000 inh. | ranked 34 of 137 |
| Public contract award notices from buyers in the municipality (per year) | 2.5 | 4.0 | 4,656 | ranked 86 of 137 |
| Public contract award notices from buyers in the municipality (per year, per 1,000 inhabitants) | 0.10 | 0.07 | 0.51 | ranked 72 of 137 |
| Value of public contracts awarded by buyers in the municipality (per year) | 1.58 M CHF | 2.96 M CHF | 23,213 M CHF | ranked 93 of 137 |
| Public contracts won by companies in the municipality (per year) | 12.5 | 21.5 | 4,782 | ranked 71 of 137 |
| Public contracts won by companies in the municipality (per year, per 1,000 inhabitants) | 0.50 | 0.38 | 0.52 | ranked 38 of 137 |
| Value of public contracts won by companies in the municipality (per year) | 15.77 M CHF | 29.35 M CHF | 21,085 M CHF | ranked 90 of 137 |
| Pharmacies (OpenStreetMap) | 3 | 9 | 1,647 | ranked 91 of 137 |
| Pharmacies per 10,000 inhabitants (OpenStreetMap) | 1.2 per 10,000 inh. | 1.6 per 10,000 inh. | 1.8 per 10,000 inh. | ranked 79 of 137 |
| Schools (OpenStreetMap) | 23 | 52 | 5,940 | ranked 83 of 137 |
| Schools per 10,000 inhabitants (OpenStreetMap) | 9.2 per 10,000 inh. | 9.1 per 10,000 inh. | 6.5 per 10,000 inh. | ranked 22 of 137 |
| Shops (OpenStreetMap) | 133 | 239 | 52,017 | ranked 100 of 137 |
| Shops per 1,000 inhabitants (OpenStreetMap) | 5.3 per 1,000 inh. | 4.2 per 1,000 inh. | 5.7 per 1,000 inh. | ranked 61 of 137 |
| Average altitude of the area | 968 m | 935 m | 1,340 m | ranked 50 of 137 |
| Average slope of the terrain | 14.7 ° | 13.9 ° | 19.1 ° | ranked 54 of 137 |
| Share of the area with a slope above 15° | 40.6% | 37.5% | 55.2% | ranked 57 of 137 |
| Land area exposed to river flooding (1-in-10-year flood) | 0.1% | 0.2% | 7.7% | ranked 123 of 129 |
| Land area exposed to river flooding (1-in-100-year flood) | 0.1% | 0.2% | 9.5% | ranked 125 of 129 |
| Land area exposed to river flooding (1-in-500-year flood) | 0.1% | 0.2% | 10.3% | ranked 126 of 129 |
| Land area under more than 1 m of water in a 1-in-100-year river flood | 0.1% | 0.1% | 7.0% | ranked 119 of 129 |
| Seismic hazard: peak ground acceleration (10 % in 50 years) | 0.0592 g | 0.0598 g | 0.0586 g | ranked 54 of 137 |
| Share of natural open land (heath, scrub, grassland, bare rock, glaciers) | 9.2% | 5.2% | 34.9% | ranked 53 of 137 |
| Share of wetlands (marshes, peat bogs) | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.1% | ranked 47 of 137 |
| Share of water surfaces (rivers, lakes, reservoirs, lagoons) | 0.0% | 0.0% | 1.6% | ranked 104 of 137 |
| Sealed soil: average imperviousness density | 2.7% | 3.5% | 3.5% | ranked 95 of 137 |
| Public transport stops per 1,000 inhabitants | 4.0 | 4.2 | 2.8 | ranked 45 of 137 |
| Public transport stops per km² | 0.73 | 1.00 | 0.66 | ranked 70 of 137 |
| Weekday departures per 1,000 inhabitants | 259 | 227 | 268 | ranked 49 of 137 |
| Railway stations and halts | 6 | 30 | 1,730 | ranked 92 of 137 |
| Share of land area that is built-up | 1.9% | 2.4% | 2.0% | ranked 86 of 137 |
| Built-up surface per inhabitant | 107 m²/inh. | 105 m²/inh. | 89 m²/inh. | ranked 80 of 137 |
| Increase in built-up surface since 1975 | 74% | 83% | 71% | ranked 104 of 137 |
| Increase in built-up surface since 2000 | 18% | 24% | 25% | ranked 128 of 137 |
| Jobs in full-time equivalents (FTE) | 10,710 | 21,231 | 4,404,171 | ranked 95 of 137 |
| Employment level (full-time equivalents as a percentage of employees) | 76.4% | 73.2% | 77.5% | ranked 64 of 137 |
| Share of jobs held by women | 46.8% | 51.1% | 46.1% | ranked 39 of 137 |
| Share of jobs in the primary sector | 6.0% | 5.5% | 2.8% | ranked 57 of 137 |
| Change in jobs over ten years | 7.3% | 13.3% | 12.6% | ranked 94 of 137 |
| Jobs per establishment | 6.5 | 5.8 | 7.8 | ranked 66 of 137 |
| Change in the number of establishments over ten years | −5.5% | −3.4% | 9.7% | ranked 137 of 137 |
| Share of people under 20 | 21.1% | 20.6% | 19.8% | ranked 25 of 137 |
| Share of 20- to 64-year-olds | 57.4% | 57.2% | 60.4% | ranked 108 of 137 |
| Share of 20- to 39-year-olds | 23.7% | 22.2% | 25.8% | ranked 75 of 137 |
| Share of people aged 80 and over | 5.9% | 6.1% | 5.9% | ranked 75 of 137 |
| Old-age dependency ratio (people aged 65 and over per 100 people aged 20 to 64) | 37.7 per 100 people | 38.9 per 100 people | 33.3 per 100 people | ranked 56 of 137 |
| Share of single people (aged 20 and over) | 29.9% | 28.9% | 33.5% | ranked 77 of 137 |
| Share of people married or in a registered partnership (aged 20 and over) | 52.7% | 53.2% | 49.7% | ranked 74 of 137 |
| Share of people divorced or with a dissolved partnership (aged 20 and over) | 11.4% | 11.8% | 11.3% | ranked 51 of 137 |
| Share of widowed people (aged 20 and over) | 6.0% | 6.1% | 5.5% | ranked 52 of 137 |
| Private households | 11,064 | 25,281 | 4,105,458 | ranked 100 of 137 |
| Average household size | 2.22 persons | 2.22 persons | 2.18 persons | ranked 70 of 137 |
| Share of one-person households | 37.8% | 36.1% | 37.4% | ranked 42 of 137 |
| Share of households of 5 persons or more | 7.4% | 6.8% | 5.3% | ranked 6 of 137 |
| Share of the population born abroad | 22.1% | 21.6% | 32.9% | ranked 104 of 137 |
| Share of the foreign population born in Switzerland | 19.7% | 17.6% | 17.9% | ranked 41 of 137 |
| Electricity price excl. VAT, typical household H4 (4,500 kWh/year) | 29.17 Rp./kWh | 29.35 Rp./kWh | 27.24 Rp./kWh | ranked 33 of 137 |
| Electricity price excl. VAT, typical household H2 (2,500 kWh/year) | 32.87 Rp./kWh | 33.07 Rp./kWh | 29.75 Rp./kWh | ranked 21 of 137 |
| Electricity price excl. VAT, typical household H6 (25,000 kWh/year) | 25.21 Rp./kWh | 25.58 Rp./kWh | 23.08 Rp./kWh | ranked 34 of 137 |
| Annual electricity bill excl. VAT, typical household H4 (4,500 kWh) | 1,313 CHF/year | 1,321 CHF/year | 1,226 CHF/year | ranked 33 of 137 |
| Share of energy supply in the electricity price, typical household H4 | 46.8% | 45.9% | 40.8% | ranked 20 of 137 |
| Share of grid usage in the electricity price, typical household H4 | 45.3% | 46.1% | 46.4% | ranked 86 of 137 |
| Share of levies and charges in the electricity price, typical household H4 | 7.9% | 8.0% | 12.8% | ranked 130 of 137 |
| Saving with the operator's cheapest product, typical household H4 | 2.6% | 2.6% | 2.3% | ranked 32 of 86 |
| Change in the electricity price over 5 years, typical household H4 | 41.5% | 40.6% | 29.7% | ranked 33 of 137 |
| Active enterprises per 1,000 inhabitants | 66.1 | 69.6 | 66.4 | ranked 46 of 137 |
| Share of enterprises in the secondary sector | 23.2% | 20.9% | 16.0% | ranked 35 of 137 |
| Jobs per active enterprise | 6.8 | 5.5 | 7.9 | ranked 52 of 137 |
| Vacant dwelling rate | 1.06% | 1.12% | 0.93% | ranked 53 of 137 |
| Vacant dwellings | 143 | 342 | 45,143 | ranked 92 of 137 |
| Share of vacant dwellings for rent | 66.1% | 61.5% | 77.6% | ranked 90 of 135 |
| Share of recently built vacant dwellings (2 years or less) | 0.8% | 8.7% | 8.6% | ranked 121 of 135 |
| Share of vacant dwellings in single-family houses | 24.2% | 22.7% | 13.0% | ranked 18 of 135 |
| Share of vacant dwellings with 1 to 2 rooms | 24.2% | 18.1% | 25.7% | ranked 59 of 135 |
| Share of vacant dwellings with 5 or more rooms | 26.6% | 32.0% | 17.5% | ranked 28 of 135 |
| Share of second homes | 15.6% | 15.6% | 15.1% | ranked 48 of 137 |
| Second homes (neither primary residences nor equivalent dwellings) | 2,090 | 4,719 | 729,464 | ranked 101 of 137 |
Frequently asked questions
How many municipalities are there in Hinterland District?
Hinterland District has 7 municipalities; the largest is Herisau with 16,100 residents.
What is the population of Hinterland District?
Hinterland District has 24,951 residents (2025), or 183 people per km².
Where is Hinterland District?
Hinterland District is part of Appenzell Ausserrhoden (canton).