Weiningen (ZH): population and statistics
Weiningen (ZH) has a population of 5,204 (2025) across 5.4 km², or 962 people per km². It ranks 415 of 2,115 municipalities by population. Its population is growing: +15.3% between 2015 and 2025.
- 5,204 residents
- 5.4 km²
- 962 people/km²
- 417 m
Key points
Among the 160 municipalities in Zürich, Weiningen (ZH) ranks No. 77 by population.
Oil or gas heating systems: 81.8% in Weiningen (ZH), compared with an average of 63.4% in Zürich and 61.7% nationally.
Share of foreign nationals: 31.8% in Weiningen (ZH), compared with an average of 29.2% in Zürich and 27.7% nationally.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 37° generates about 1,158 kWh a year here.
Weiningen (ZH) in numbers
Where is Weiningen (ZH)?
Population of Weiningen (ZH) over time
Weiningen (ZH) had 4,513 residents in 2015 and 5,204 in 2025.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2020 | 4,869 |
| 2021 | 4,863 |
| 2022 | 4,883 |
| 2023 | 5,062 |
| 2024 | 5,108 |
| 2025 | 5,204 |
Did you know?
- “Oil or gas heating systems”: higher than in 96% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 758 football pitches.
- Its population density is 4.1 times the national average.
- The nearest municipality is Unterengstringen, 1.3 km away.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Schlieren (20,474 residents), 2.7 km away.
- A 4 kWp rooftop solar system here would generate about 4,632 kWh a year, roughly what an average household uses.
All indicators for Weiningen (ZH)
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Weiningen (ZH) | Zürich | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people aged 65 and over (2025) | 18.0% | 17.6% | 20.7% | ranked 1,401 of 1,811 |
Housing
| Indicator | Weiningen (ZH) | Zürich | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dwellings (2026) | 2,301 | 810,666 | 4,927,050 | ranked 523 of 2,108 | |
| Dwellings in buildings built before 1946 (2026) | 11.8% | 20.9% | 23.3% | ranked 1,528 of 1,806 | |
| Dwellings in buildings built since 2001 (2026) | 25.6% | 27.3% | 25.3% | ranked 877 of 1,806 | |
| Share of single-family houses among residential buildings (2026) | 61.2% | 50.5% | 69.5% | ranked 1,317 of 1,806 |
Energy
| Indicator | Weiningen (ZH) | Zürich | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oil or gas heating systems (2026) | 81.8% | 63.4% | 53.5% | ranked 72 of 1,806 | |
| Heat pumps as main heating (2026) | 5.9% | 20.2% | 13.7% | ranked 1,602 of 1,806 | |
| Wood heating systems (2026) | 7.0% | 5.4% | 12.4% | ranked 1,284 of 1,806 | |
| District heating (2026) | 2.5% | 8.1% | 1.4% | ranked 707 of 1,806 | |
| Photovoltaic installations (2026) | 87 | 33,320 | 329,600 | ranked 1,197 of 2,108 | |
| Installed photovoltaic capacity per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 497.1 kW | 571.3 kW | 1,134 kW | ranked 1,671 of 1,806 | |
| Rooftop solar electricity potential (2026) | 25.6 GWh/year | 7,291 GWh/year | 64,783 GWh/year | ranked 819 of 2,114 | |
| Rooftop solar potential per inhabitant (2026) | 4,921 kWh/inh. | 4,465 kWh/inh. | 9,356 kWh/inh. | ranked 1,684 of 1,810 |
Economy
| Indicator | Weiningen (ZH) | Zürich | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Establishments (2024) | 271 | 126,784 | 728,011 | ranked 561 of 2,112 | |
| Entities listed in the commercial register (2026) | 330 | 132,519 | 762,757 | ranked 454 of 2,115 | |
| Entities in the commercial register per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 63.4 | 81.2 | 64.9 | ranked 962 of 1,811 | |
| Share of limited companies (AG, GmbH) among registered entities (2026) | 68.5% | 67.3% | 65.7% | ranked 637 of 1,808 | |
| Share of sole proprietorships among registered entities (2026) | 27.3% | 27.9% | 29.0% | ranked 1,049 of 1,808 |
Employment
| Indicator | Weiningen (ZH) | Zürich | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jobs (2024) | 2,281 | 1,149,866 | 5,679,518 | ranked 423 of 2,111 | |
| Jobs per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 438.3 | 704.2 | 362.9 | ranked 644 of 1,810 | |
| Share of jobs in services (2024) | 75.9% | 81.6% | 63.6% | ranked 446 of 1,804 | |
| Share of jobs in industry and construction (2024) | 20.2% | 16.2% | 24.2% | ranked 1,084 of 1,776 |
Society
| Indicator | Weiningen (ZH) | Zürich | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of foreign nationals (2025) | 31.8% | 29.2% | 18.9% | ranked 229 of 1,811 |
Sunshine and temperatures: Weiningen (ZH)
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Weiningen (ZH)?
Weiningen (ZH) has 5,204 residents (2025), ranking 415 of 2,115 municipalities.
How big is Weiningen (ZH)?
Weiningen (ZH) covers 5.4 km², with a density of 962 people per km².
Is the population of Weiningen (ZH) growing?
Between 2015 and 2025, the population of Weiningen (ZH) went from 4,513 to 5,204, a change of +15.3%.
Where is Weiningen (ZH)?
Weiningen (ZH) is in Zürich. It belongs to Bezirk Dietikon (district). Latitude 47.421, longitude 8.436.
Oil or gas heating systems: what is the figure for Weiningen (ZH)?
In Weiningen (ZH), “Oil or gas heating systems” stands at 81.8% (2026), ranking 72 of 1,806 municipalities; the national median is 53.5%.
Share of foreign nationals: what is the figure for Weiningen (ZH)?
In Weiningen (ZH), “Share of foreign nationals” stands at 31.8% (2025), ranking 229 of 1,811 municipalities; the national median is 18.9%.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Weiningen (ZH)?
In Weiningen (ZH), a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 37° produces about 1,158 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Weiningen (ZH)?
The nearest to Weiningen (ZH) are Unterengstringen (1.3 km), Geroldswil (1.9 km), Dällikon (2.2 km), Oberengstringen (2.4 km), Schlieren (2.7 km).