Feuerthalen: population and statistics
Feuerthalen has a population of 3,893 (2025) across 2.5 km², or 1,564 people per km². It ranks 575 of 2,115 municipalities by population. Its population is growing: +9.1% between 2015 and 2025.
- 3,893 residents
- 2.5 km²
- 1,564 people/km²
- 409 m
Key points
Among the 160 municipalities in Zürich, Feuerthalen ranks No. 95 by population.
Oil or gas heating systems: 83.7% in Feuerthalen, compared with an average of 63.4% in Zürich and 61.7% nationally.
Entities in the commercial register per 1,000 inhabitants: 48.0 in Feuerthalen, compared with an average of 81.2 in Zürich and 83.6 nationally.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 37° generates about 1,163 kWh a year here.
Feuerthalen in numbers
Where is Feuerthalen?
Population of Feuerthalen over time
Feuerthalen had 3,567 residents in 2015 and 3,893 in 2025.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2020 | 3,697 |
| 2021 | 3,764 |
| 2022 | 3,771 |
| 2023 | 3,811 |
| 2024 | 3,848 |
| 2025 | 3,893 |
Did you know?
- “Oil or gas heating systems”: higher than in 97% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 349 football pitches.
- Its population density is 6.7 times the national average.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Schaffhausen (39,228 residents), 1.0 km away.
- A 4 kWp rooftop solar system here would generate about 4,652 kWh a year, roughly what an average household uses.
All indicators for Feuerthalen
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Feuerthalen | Zürich | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people aged 65 and over (2025) | 20.2% | 17.6% | 20.7% | ranked 1,001 of 1,811 |
Housing
| Indicator | Feuerthalen | Zürich | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dwellings (2026) | 1,922 | 810,666 | 4,927,050 | ranked 631 of 2,108 | |
| Dwellings in buildings built before 1946 (2026) | 34.8% | 20.9% | 23.3% | ranked 417 of 1,806 | |
| Dwellings in buildings built since 2001 (2026) | 24.7% | 27.3% | 25.3% | ranked 936 of 1,806 | |
| Share of single-family houses among residential buildings (2026) | 65.2% | 50.5% | 69.5% | ranked 1,130 of 1,806 |
Energy
| Indicator | Feuerthalen | Zürich | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oil or gas heating systems (2026) | 83.7% | 63.4% | 53.5% | ranked 52 of 1,806 | |
| Heat pumps as main heating (2026) | 8.4% | 20.2% | 13.7% | ranked 1,372 of 1,806 | |
| Wood heating systems (2026) | 2.5% | 5.4% | 12.4% | ranked 1,655 of 1,806 | |
| District heating (2026) | 0.4% | 8.1% | 1.4% | ranked 1,281 of 1,806 | |
| Photovoltaic installations (2026) | 113 | 33,320 | 329,600 | ranked 973 of 2,108 | |
| Installed photovoltaic capacity per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 712.5 kW | 571.3 kW | 1,134 kW | ranked 1,456 of 1,806 | |
| Rooftop solar electricity potential (2026) | 20.6 GWh/year | 7,291 GWh/year | 64,783 GWh/year | ranked 994 of 2,114 | |
| Rooftop solar potential per inhabitant (2026) | 5,302 kWh/inh. | 4,465 kWh/inh. | 9,356 kWh/inh. | ranked 1,640 of 1,810 |
Economy
| Indicator | Feuerthalen | Zürich | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Establishments (2024) | 205 | 126,784 | 728,011 | ranked 747 of 2,112 | |
| Entities listed in the commercial register (2026) | 187 | 132,519 | 762,757 | ranked 782 of 2,115 | |
| Entities in the commercial register per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 48.0 | 81.2 | 64.9 | ranked 1,580 of 1,811 | |
| Share of limited companies (AG, GmbH) among registered entities (2026) | 59.9% | 67.3% | 65.7% | ranked 1,385 of 1,808 | |
| Share of sole proprietorships among registered entities (2026) | 34.2% | 27.9% | 29.0% | ranked 456 of 1,808 |
Employment
| Indicator | Feuerthalen | Zürich | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jobs (2024) | 1,213 | 1,149,866 | 5,679,518 | ranked 728 of 2,111 | |
| Jobs per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 311.6 | 704.2 | 362.9 | ranked 1,110 of 1,810 | |
| Share of jobs in services (2024) | 80.8% | 81.6% | 63.6% | ranked 307 of 1,804 |
Society
| Indicator | Feuerthalen | Zürich | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of foreign nationals (2025) | 25.6% | 29.2% | 18.9% | ranked 500 of 1,811 |
Sunshine and temperatures: Feuerthalen
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Feuerthalen?
Feuerthalen has 3,893 residents (2025), ranking 575 of 2,115 municipalities.
How big is Feuerthalen?
Feuerthalen covers 2.5 km², with a density of 1,564 people per km².
Is the population of Feuerthalen growing?
Between 2015 and 2025, the population of Feuerthalen went from 3,567 to 3,893, a change of +9.1%.
Where is Feuerthalen?
Feuerthalen is in Zürich. It belongs to Bezirk Andelfingen (district). Latitude 47.692, longitude 8.645.
Oil or gas heating systems: what is the figure for Feuerthalen?
In Feuerthalen, “Oil or gas heating systems” stands at 83.7% (2026), ranking 52 of 1,806 municipalities; the national median is 53.5%.
Entities in the commercial register per 1,000 inhabitants: what is the figure for Feuerthalen?
In Feuerthalen, “Entities in the commercial register per 1,000 inhabitants” stands at 48.0 (2026), ranking 1,580 of 1,811 municipalities; the national median is 64.9.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Feuerthalen?
In Feuerthalen, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 37° produces about 1,163 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Feuerthalen?
The nearest to Feuerthalen are Schaffhausen (1.0 km), Flurlingen (1.6 km), Neuhausen am Rheinfall (2.4 km), Laufen-Uhwiesen (2.5 km), Dachsen (3.6 km).