District · Zurich
Andelfingen District: municipalities in numbers
Andelfingen District in Zurich has 20 municipalities and 33,587 residents across 156 km², or 215 people per km². Population: +8.7% between 2015 and 2025.
- 33,587 residents
- 20 municipalities
- 156 km²
- 215 people/km²
Records and top lists: Andelfingen District
All municipalities in Andelfingen District
Click a column heading to sort the table.
| Municipality | Population | Population change over 10 years | Population density | Area | Share of foreign nationals | Share of people aged 65 and over |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Feuerthalen | 3,893 | +9.1% | 1,564 people/km² | 2.5 km² | 25.6% | 20.2% |
| Andelfingen | 3,719 | +11.5% | 551.8 people/km² | 6.7 km² | 13.7% | 19.6% |
| Stammheim | 2,970 | +6.9% | 124.0 people/km² | 24.0 km² | 11.2% | 24.4% |
| Henggart | 2,376 | +5.6% | 784.2 people/km² | 3.0 km² | 12.9% | 21.6% |
| Kleinandelfingen | 2,278 | +9.4% | 221.4 people/km² | 10.3 km² | 13.9% | 21.0% |
| Marthalen | 2,027 | +3.6% | 143.5 people/km² | 14.1 km² | 12.6% | 22.9% |
| Dachsen | 1,896 | −4.6% | 702.2 people/km² | 2.7 km² | 15.7% | 22.6% |
| Ossingen | 1,859 | +30.4% | 142.2 people/km² | 13.1 km² | 12.9% | 18.9% |
| Laufen-Uhwiesen | 1,848 | +13.1% | 294.3 people/km² | 6.3 km² | 15.8% | 24.8% |
| Flaach | 1,572 | +15.7% | 154.6 people/km² | 10.2 km² | 17.4% | 20.5% |
| Flurlingen | 1,505 | +4.7% | 624.5 people/km² | 2.4 km² | 18.0% | 19.1% |
| Rheinau | 1,334 | +1.0% | 149.4 people/km² | 8.9 km² | 19.9% | 24.7% |
| Trüllikon | 1,132 | +11.5% | 118.4 people/km² | 9.6 km² | 11.5% | 24.6% |
| Buch am Irchel | 1,068 | +10.6% | 104.6 people/km² | 10.2 km² | 9.2% | 16.9% |
| Thalheim an der Thur | 1,024 | +13.3% | 159.0 people/km² | 6.4 km² | 10.7% | 17.5% |
| Benken (ZH) | 894 | +4.0% | 158.0 people/km² | 5.7 km² | 14.4% | 18.2% |
| Dorf | 739 | +18.4% | 132.9 people/km² | 5.6 km² | 12.2% | 16.9% |
| Berg am Irchel | 595 | +3.8% | 84.3 people/km² | 7.1 km² | 9.8% | 27.6% |
| Truttikon | 467 | −1.3% | 105.7 people/km² | 4.4 km² | 8.8% | 22.5% |
| Volken | 391 | +15.3% | 122.2 people/km² | 3.2 km² | 15.1% | 13.6% |
Andelfingen District compared with the region and the country
Population-weighted averages for rates; totals for counts.
| Indicator | Andelfingen District | Zurich | Switzerland | Rank among districts |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Population | 33,587 | 1,632,918 | 9,127,125 | ranked 90 of 137 |
| Population density | 214.9 people/km² | 1,004 people/km² | 232.4 people/km² | ranked 73 of 137 |
| Area | 156.3 km² | 1,627 km² | 39,266 km² | ranked 80 of 137 |
| Population change over 10 years | 8.7% | 11.4% | 9.6% | ranked 80 of 137 |
| Elevation | 407 m | 446 m | 522 m | ranked 126 of 137 |
| Share of foreign nationals | 15.1% | 29.2% | 27.7% | ranked 119 of 137 |
| Share of people aged 65 and over | 21.2% | 17.6% | 19.8% | ranked 68 of 137 |
| Dwellings | 15,898 | 810,666 | 4,927,050 | ranked 98 of 137 |
| Dwellings in buildings built before 1946 | 31.9% | 20.9% | 22.4% | ranked 28 of 137 |
| Dwellings in buildings built since 2001 | 26.8% | 27.3% | 24.6% | ranked 59 of 137 |
| Share of single-family houses among residential buildings | 76.3% | 50.5% | 56.9% | ranked 13 of 137 |
| Oil or gas heating systems | 45.8% | 63.4% | 61.7% | ranked 99 of 137 |
| Heat pumps as main heating | 26.2% | 20.2% | 15.5% | ranked 22 of 137 |
| Wood heating systems | 14.3% | 5.4% | 9.3% | ranked 53 of 137 |
| District heating | 7.8% | 8.1% | 7.3% | ranked 29 of 137 |
| Photovoltaic installations | 1,588 | 33,320 | 329,600 | ranked 86 of 137 |
| Installed photovoltaic capacity per 1,000 inhabitants | 1,104 kW | 571.3 kW | 919.4 kW | ranked 66 of 137 |
| Rooftop solar electricity potential | 328.1 GWh/year | 7,291 GWh/year | 64,783 GWh/year | ranked 91 of 137 |
| Rooftop solar potential per inhabitant | 9,770 kWh/inh. | 4,465 kWh/inh. | 7,100 kWh/inh. | ranked 54 of 137 |
| Establishments | 2,520 | 126,784 | 728,011 | ranked 92 of 137 |
| Jobs | 13,232 | 1,149,866 | 5,679,518 | ranked 99 of 137 |
| Jobs per 1,000 inhabitants | 394.0 | 704.2 | 622.5 | ranked 111 of 137 |
| Share of jobs in services | 60.1% | 81.6% | 73.4% | ranked 100 of 137 |
| Share of jobs in industry and construction | 27.0% | 16.2% | 22.0% | ranked 62 of 137 |
| Entities listed in the commercial register | 2,063 | 132,519 | 762,757 | ranked 100 of 137 |
| Entities in the commercial register per 1,000 inhabitants | 61.4 | 81.2 | 83.6 | ranked 111 of 137 |
| Share of limited companies (AG, GmbH) among registered entities | 63.9% | 67.3% | 68.6% | ranked 107 of 137 |
| Share of sole proprietorships among registered entities | 31.0% | 27.9% | 26.1% | ranked 24 of 137 |
| Share of dwellings with public transport quality class A or B (very good or good access) | 8.0% | 52.0% | 38.6% | ranked 97 of 137 |
| Share of dwellings with public transport quality class A, B or C | 26.4% | 77.4% | 61.6% | ranked 103 of 137 |
| Share of dwellings without public transport quality class | 18.7% | 5.2% | 14.3% | ranked 67 of 137 |
| Shortest public transport travel time to a major centre (Basel, Bern, Geneva, Lausanne, Lugano, Zurich) | 70 min | 40 min | 62 min | ranked 74 of 137 |
| Public transport travel time to the nearest agglomeration or core municipality | 28 min | 30 min | 26 min | ranked 60 of 137 |
| Shortest car travel time to a major centre (Basel, Bern, Geneva, Lausanne, Lugano, Zurich) | 47 min | 26 min | 43 min | ranked 80 of 137 |
| Car travel time to the nearest agglomeration or core municipality | 17 min | 20 min | 17 min | ranked 60 of 137 |
| Road traffic accidents with personal injury per year (average) | 61.2 | 3,444 | 17,882 | ranked 86 of 137 |
| Road traffic accidents with personal injury per year per 1,000 inhabitants | 1.82 | 2.11 | 1.96 | ranked 68 of 137 |
| Accidents with fatalities over ten years | 10 | 260 | 2,147 | ranked 82 of 137 |
| Share of accidents with fatalities or serious injuries | 23.5% | 16.2% | 21.6% | ranked 67 of 137 |
| Share of accidents involving bicycles | 37.4% | 37.7% | 27.1% | ranked 10 of 137 |
| Share of accidents involving pedestrians | 6.2% | 13.2% | 11.3% | ranked 117 of 137 |
| Share of accidents involving motorcycles | 16.8% | 14.7% | 20.6% | ranked 95 of 137 |
| Share of accidents between 10 p.m. and 6 a.m. | 10.2% | 8.8% | 9.4% | ranked 40 of 137 |
| Share of accidents on motorways and expressways | 9.8% | 7.3% | 9.5% | ranked 55 of 137 |
| Share of settlement and urban areas | 11.4% | 23.7% | 8.3% | ranked 68 of 137 |
| Share of residential areas (houses and apartment blocks) | 3.1% | 8.9% | 3.0% | ranked 83 of 137 |
| Share of industrial and commercial areas | 0.6% | 1.6% | 0.6% | ranked 83 of 137 |
| Share of transport surfaces (roads, rail, car parks) | 4.0% | 6.8% | 2.5% | ranked 54 of 137 |
| Share of recreational and green areas | 0.8% | 2.0% | 0.5% | ranked 47 of 137 |
| Share of agricultural land | 51.0% | 43.0% | 38.2% | ranked 44 of 137 |
| Share of forest | 34.3% | 30.4% | 29.8% | ranked 53 of 137 |
| Settlement area per inhabitant | 617 m²/inh. | 262 m²/inh. | 385 m²/inh. | ranked 34 of 137 |
| Residential area per inhabitant | 168 m²/inh. | 98 m²/inh. | 136 m²/inh. | ranked 62 of 137 |
| Birth rate (live births per year, average over the last 3 years) | 7.8 per 1,000 inhabitants | 9.3 per 1,000 inhabitants | 8.7 per 1,000 inhabitants | ranked 102 of 137 |
| Death rate (deaths per year, average over the last 3 years) | 7.8 per 1,000 inhabitants | 7.3 per 1,000 inhabitants | 7.9 per 1,000 inhabitants | ranked 78 of 137 |
| Natural change (births minus deaths per year, average over the last 3 years) | −0.1 per 1,000 inhabitants | 2.0 per 1,000 inhabitants | 0.8 per 1,000 inhabitants | ranked 77 of 137 |
| Net migration (population change excluding births and deaths per year, average over the last 3 years) | 14.0 per 1,000 inhabitants | 8.9 per 1,000 inhabitants | 10.8 per 1,000 inhabitants | ranked 30 of 137 |
| Marriage rate (marriages per year, average over the last 3 years) | 4.0 per 1,000 inhabitants | 4.6 per 1,000 inhabitants | 4.1 per 1,000 inhabitants | ranked 51 of 137 |
| Divorce rate (divorces per year, average over the last 3 years) | 1.8 per 1,000 inhabitants | 1.7 per 1,000 inhabitants | 1.8 per 1,000 inhabitants | ranked 55 of 137 |
| Hydroelectric power plants | 2 | 48 | 1,295 | ranked 93 of 120 |
| Installed hydroelectric capacity | 42,505 kW | 105,622 kW | 11,328,382 kW | ranked 49 of 120 |
| Electricity generation plants excluding photovoltaics | 6 | 132 | 2,009 | ranked 97 of 133 |
| Installed capacity of electricity generation plants excluding photovoltaics | 43,096 kW | 212,601 kW | 15,348,157 kW | ranked 53 of 133 |
| Average temperature in January | 0.7 °C | 0.8 °C | 0.5 °C | ranked 49 of 137 |
| Mean minimum temperature in January | −1.9 °C | −1.9 °C | −2.4 °C | ranked 40 of 137 |
| Average temperature in July | 19.2 °C | 19.0 °C | 18.4 °C | ranked 19 of 137 |
| Mean maximum temperature in July | 25.0 °C | 24.5 °C | 23.8 °C | ranked 13 of 137 |
| Temperature difference between July and January | 18.5 °C | 18.2 °C | 17.9 °C | ranked 4 of 137 |
| Precipitation in winter (December to February) | 202 mm | 230 mm | 236 mm | ranked 118 of 137 |
| Precipitation in summer (June to August) | 285 mm | 384 mm | 372 mm | ranked 120 of 137 |
| Share of summer in annual precipitation | 30.8% | 32.9% | 31.5% | ranked 73 of 137 |
| Relative sunshine duration in winter (share of possible duration) | 21% | 25% | 31% | ranked 133 of 137 |
| Relative sunshine duration in summer (share of possible duration) | 52% | 51% | 52% | ranked 43 of 137 |
| Newly built dwellings per year (average) | 158.0 | 8,470 | 45,384 | ranked 92 of 137 |
| Newly built dwellings per year per 1,000 inhabitants | 4.70 | 5.19 | 4.98 | ranked 88 of 137 |
| New dwellings built per year as a percentage of the dwelling stock | 0.99% | 1.04% | 0.92% | ranked 64 of 137 |
| Share of newly built dwellings with 1 or 2 rooms | 14.3% | 29.5% | 26.2% | ranked 121 of 137 |
| Share of newly built dwellings with 5 or more rooms | 28.7% | 11.4% | 16.2% | ranked 26 of 137 |
| Share of residents who lived elsewhere one year earlier | 6.1% | 6.3% | 6.3% | ranked 72 of 137 |
| Residents who lived in another municipality or abroad one year earlier | 2,062 | 103,180 | 575,222 | ranked 89 of 137 |
| Share of residents who lived abroad one year earlier | 0.8% | 1.8% | 1.5% | ranked 118 of 137 |
| Residents who lived abroad one year earlier | 272 | 29,622 | 136,089 | ranked 100 of 137 |
| Share of residents who lived in another canton one year earlier | 1.5% | 1.2% | 1.4% | ranked 76 of 137 |
| Share of residents who lived in another municipality of the same canton one year earlier | 3.8% | 3.4% | 3.4% | ranked 37 of 137 |
| Share of residents who already lived in the municipality one year earlier | 93.0% | 92.7% | 92.7% | ranked 67 of 137 |
| Boarding and alighting rail passengers per day | 9,640 | 1,319,820 | 4,050,433 | ranked 81 of 120 |
| Average number of rooms per dwelling | 4.30 | 3.48 | 3.59 | ranked 8 of 137 |
| Share of dwellings with 1 or 2 rooms | 12.3% | 23.7% | 22.3% | ranked 128 of 137 |
| Share of dwellings with 3 or 4 rooms | 42.7% | 56.1% | 54.1% | ranked 135 of 137 |
| Share of dwellings with 5 or more rooms | 45.0% | 20.2% | 23.7% | ranked 5 of 137 |
| Average dwelling floor area | 126.0 m² | 97.2 m² | 99.0 m² | ranked 3 of 137 |
| Share of dwellings under 60 m² | 8.0% | 17.9% | 18.4% | ranked 132 of 137 |
| Share of dwellings of 120 m² or more | 51.8% | 25.1% | 27.7% | ranked 3 of 137 |
| Dwellings in buildings built between 1946 and 1980 | 21.3% | 34.9% | 34.7% | ranked 126 of 137 |
| Dwellings in buildings built between 1981 and 2000 | 20.0% | 16.4% | 18.5% | ranked 69 of 137 |
| Share of dwellings in buildings with 10 or more dwellings | 6.6% | 36.2% | 32.7% | ranked 130 of 137 |
| Fixed internet at 100 Mbit/s or more: estimated share of buildings | 92% | 94% | 92% | ranked 61 of 137 |
| Fixed internet at 1 Gbit/s or more: estimated share of buildings | 78% | 90% | 80% | ranked 74 of 137 |
| Fibre optic connection (FTTB/FTTH): estimated share of buildings | 53% | 78% | 64% | ranked 85 of 137 |
| 5G coverage by all three operators (outdoors): share of buildings | 95% | 94% | 85% | ranked 17 of 137 |
| Share of the municipal area in a federal nature and landscape inventory | 51.7% | 19.7% | 23.9% | ranked 5 of 137 |
| Share of the municipal area in the federal landscape inventory (BLN/IFP) | 51.6% | 18.7% | 19.4% | ranked 4 of 137 |
| Share of the municipal area in national mires and mire landscapes | 0.1% | 2.4% | 2.4% | ranked 85 of 137 |
| Share of the municipal area in national floodplains | 2.4% | 0.4% | 0.7% | ranked 4 of 137 |
| Share of the municipal area in national dry meadows and pastures | 0.1% | 0.1% | 0.7% | ranked 96 of 137 |
| Share of the municipal area in federal game reserves | 0.0% | 0.0% | 4.2% | ranked 38 of 137 |
| Share of the municipal area in a park of national importance | 0.0% | 0.7% | 15.1% | ranked 46 of 137 |
| New passenger cars registered by private individuals during the year | 465 | 22,029 | 137,186 | ranked 92 of 137 |
| New passenger cars registered by private individuals per 1,000 inhabitants | 13.8 | 13.5 | 15.0 | ranked 85 of 137 |
| Share of battery-electric cars among new cars | 37.3% | 27.6% | 21.4% | ranked 2 of 133 |
| Share of plug-in hybrids among new cars | 8.2% | 11.2% | 11.0% | ranked 112 of 133 |
| Share of diesel cars (including non-plug-in hybrids) among new cars | 7.4% | 8.5% | 6.9% | ranked 64 of 133 |
| Agricultural holdings | 334 | 2,934 | 46,270 | ranked 49 of 137 |
| Utilised agricultural area of holdings based in the municipality | 8,860 ha | 71,871 ha | 1,039,811 ha | ranked 38 of 137 |
| Utilised agricultural area per holding | 26.1 ha | 24.3 ha | 22.4 ha | ranked 42 of 137 |
| People employed in agriculture | 1,626 | 10,871 | 145,628 | ranked 21 of 137 |
| Share of organic farms | 12.3% | 17.1% | 16.9% | ranked 91 of 137 |
| Share of utilised agricultural area farmed organically | 18.4% | 17.9% | 18.5% | ranked 62 of 137 |
| Share of open arable land in the utilised agricultural area | 66.3% | 40.2% | 26.9% | ranked 6 of 137 |
| Share of permanent crops in the utilised agricultural area | 4.8% | 2.1% | 2.3% | ranked 25 of 137 |
| Cattle | 8,098 | 91,699 | 1,528,177 | ranked 67 of 137 |
| Cattle per 100 ha of utilised agricultural area | 91.4 | 127.6 | 147.0 | ranked 114 of 137 |
| Sheep | 621 | 17,066 | 355,639 | ranked 117 of 137 |
| Pigs | 2,321 | 33,535 | 1,257,722 | ranked 69 of 137 |
| Poultry | 106,005 | 666,894 | 13,499,944 | ranked 37 of 137 |
| Passenger cars owned by private individuals | 513.2 per 1,000 inhabitants | 390.6 per 1,000 inhabitants | 456.7 per 1,000 inhabitants | ranked 83 of 137 |
| Motorcycles owned by private individuals | 111.7 per 1,000 inhabitants | 75.6 per 1,000 inhabitants | 85.2 per 1,000 inhabitants | ranked 16 of 137 |
| Share of battery-electric passenger cars | 6.6% | 6.6% | 5.2% | ranked 8 of 137 |
| Share of hybrid passenger cars (plug-in or not) | 9.0% | 13.0% | 12.0% | ranked 109 of 137 |
| Share of conventional diesel passenger cars | 24.3% | 23.8% | 23.9% | ranked 81 of 137 |
| Share of passenger cars owned by legal entities | 8.9% | 15.4% | 13.9% | ranked 120 of 137 |
| Minergie-certified buildings | 269 | 9,116 | 32,915 | ranked 42 of 137 |
| Minergie-certified buildings per 1,000 dwellings | 16.9 | 11.2 | 6.7 | ranked 8 of 137 |
| Share of Minergie-P and Minergie-A among Minergie buildings | 5.2% | 7.9% | 11.8% | ranked 99 of 124 |
| Share of Minergie buildings with the ECO add-on | 1.4% | 4.6% | 3.8% | ranked 57 of 124 |
| Average annual temperature (average over the municipality's territory) | 9.8 °C | 9.7 °C | 9.2 °C | ranked 28 of 137 |
| Change in annual temperature compared with 1961-1990 | 1.3 °C | 1.3 °C | 1.3 °C | ranked 58 of 137 |
| Annual precipitation (average over the municipality's territory) | 925 mm | 1,162 mm | 1,171 mm | ranked 126 of 137 |
| Change in annual precipitation compared with 1961-1990 | −0.1% | 1.2% | 0.3% | ranked 80 of 137 |
| Relative sunshine duration per year (share of possible duration) | 40% | 41% | 44% | ranked 132 of 137 |
| Change in relative sunshine duration compared with 1961-1990 (percentage points) | 4.6 percentage points | 4.8 percentage points | 3.9 percentage points | ranked 33 of 137 |
| Turnout in the National Council elections | 52.9% | 47.7% | 46.9% | ranked 23 of 137 |
| Vote share in the National Council elections: SVP | 38.7% | 27.7% | 27.2% | ranked 30 of 137 |
| Vote share in the National Council elections: SP | 13.8% | 21.3% | 19.0% | ranked 91 of 137 |
| Vote share in the National Council elections: FDP | 10.4% | 12.2% | 14.2% | ranked 103 of 137 |
| Vote share in the National Council elections: Centre | 9.4% | 8.3% | 13.5% | ranked 93 of 137 |
| Vote share in the National Council elections: GREENS | 7.3% | 9.8% | 10.0% | ranked 72 of 137 |
| Vote share in the National Council elections: GLP | 10.3% | 12.2% | 7.5% | ranked 12 of 137 |
| Vote share in the National Council elections: Left-wing and green parties | 21.5% | 32.3% | 30.1% | ranked 84 of 137 |
| Vote share in the National Council elections: Traditional conservative and right-wing parties | 61.0% | 49.7% | 57.6% | ranked 92 of 137 |
| Supermarkets (OpenStreetMap) | 24 | 732 | 4,129 | ranked 63 of 137 |
| Supermarkets per 10,000 inhabitants (OpenStreetMap) | 7.1 per 10,000 inh. | 4.5 per 10,000 inh. | 4.5 per 10,000 inh. | ranked 16 of 137 |
| Farm shops (OpenStreetMap) | 14 | 309 | 1,931 | ranked 50 of 137 |
| Car sharing stations (OpenStreetMap) | 3 | 427 | 1,445 | ranked 66 of 137 |
| Cemeteries (OpenStreetMap) | 18 | 191 | 2,839 | ranked 58 of 137 |
| Parks (OpenStreetMap) | 18 | 571 | 4,069 | ranked 54 of 137 |
| Parks per 10,000 inhabitants (OpenStreetMap) | 5.4 per 10,000 inh. | 3.5 per 10,000 inh. | 4.5 per 10,000 inh. | ranked 28 of 137 |
| Fountains and drinking water points (OpenStreetMap) | 227 | 3,968 | 23,373 | ranked 27 of 137 |
| Fountains and drinking water points per 1,000 inhabitants (OpenStreetMap) | 6.76 per 1,000 inh. | 2.43 per 1,000 inh. | 2.54 per 1,000 inh. | ranked 21 of 137 |
| Bank branches (OpenStreetMap) | 8 | 269 | 2,173 | ranked 93 of 137 |
| Bank branches per 10,000 inhabitants (OpenStreetMap) | 2.4 per 10,000 inh. | 1.6 per 10,000 inh. | 2.4 per 10,000 inh. | ranked 77 of 137 |
| Petrol stations (OpenStreetMap) | 16 | 458 | 3,708 | ranked 92 of 137 |
| Petrol stations per 10,000 inhabitants (OpenStreetMap) | 4.8 per 10,000 inh. | 2.8 per 10,000 inh. | 4.1 per 10,000 inh. | ranked 76 of 137 |
| Fire stations (OpenStreetMap) | 11 | 161 | 1,259 | ranked 37 of 137 |
| Viewpoints (OpenStreetMap) | 58 | 467 | 4,505 | ranked 16 of 137 |
| Tourist attractions (OpenStreetMap) | 2 | 181 | 1,660 | ranked 116 of 137 |
| Castles, fortresses and castle ruins (OpenStreetMap) | 11 | 70 | 735 | ranked 15 of 137 |
| Sports halls and centres (OpenStreetMap) | 31 | 726 | 3,520 | ranked 33 of 137 |
| Sports halls and centres per 10,000 inhabitants (OpenStreetMap) | 9.2 per 10,000 inh. | 4.4 per 10,000 inh. | 3.9 per 10,000 inh. | ranked 8 of 137 |
| Fitness centres (OpenStreetMap) | 1 | 278 | 949 | ranked 92 of 137 |
| Ice rinks (OpenStreetMap) | 0 | 18 | 156 | ranked 77 of 137 |
| Sports pitches (OpenStreetMap) | 207 | 5,993 | 28,795 | ranked 44 of 137 |
| Sports pitches per 10,000 inhabitants (OpenStreetMap) | 61.6 per 10,000 inh. | 36.7 per 10,000 inh. | 31.6 per 10,000 inh. | ranked 5 of 137 |
| Football pitches (OpenStreetMap) | 27 | 782 | 4,820 | ranked 68 of 137 |
| Playgrounds (OpenStreetMap) | 31 | 2,895 | 12,922 | ranked 104 of 137 |
| Playgrounds per 10,000 inhabitants (OpenStreetMap) | 9.2 per 10,000 inh. | 17.7 per 10,000 inh. | 14.2 per 10,000 inh. | ranked 115 of 137 |
| Theatres and arts centres (OpenStreetMap) | 1 | 105 | 715 | ranked 87 of 137 |
| Hospitals and clinics (OpenStreetMap) | 1 | 29 | 296 | ranked 59 of 137 |
| Hotels, guest houses and hostels (OpenStreetMap) | 13 | 356 | 5,436 | ranked 101 of 137 |
| Hotels, guest houses and hostels per 1,000 inhabitants (OpenStreetMap) | 0.39 per 1,000 inh. | 0.22 per 1,000 inh. | 0.59 per 1,000 inh. | ranked 64 of 137 |
| Campsites (OpenStreetMap) | 5 | 24 | 555 | ranked 39 of 137 |
| Museums (OpenStreetMap) | 5 | 190 | 1,240 | ranked 81 of 137 |
| Museums per 10,000 inhabitants (OpenStreetMap) | 1.5 per 10,000 inh. | 1.2 per 10,000 inh. | 1.4 per 10,000 inh. | ranked 58 of 137 |
| Libraries (OpenStreetMap) | 4 | 193 | 1,244 | ranked 78 of 137 |
| Libraries per 10,000 inhabitants (OpenStreetMap) | 1.2 per 10,000 inh. | 1.2 per 10,000 inh. | 1.4 per 10,000 inh. | ranked 72 of 137 |
| Places of worship (OpenStreetMap) | 32 | 575 | 6,978 | ranked 89 of 137 |
| Places of worship per 1,000 inhabitants (OpenStreetMap) | 0.95 per 1,000 inh. | 0.35 per 1,000 inh. | 0.75 per 1,000 inh. | ranked 58 of 137 |
| Post offices (OpenStreetMap) | 8 | 174 | 1,374 | ranked 67 of 137 |
| Post offices per 10,000 inhabitants (OpenStreetMap) | 2.4 per 10,000 inh. | 1.1 per 10,000 inh. | 1.5 per 10,000 inh. | ranked 36 of 137 |
| Mountain huts and shelters (OpenStreetMap) | 0 | 29 | 890 | ranked 94 of 137 |
| Aerial lifts and ski lifts (OpenStreetMap) | 0 | 19 | 1,961 | ranked 91 of 137 |
| Golf courses (OpenStreetMap) | 1 | 18 | 133 | ranked 31 of 137 |
| Named peaks (OpenStreetMap) | 13 | 161 | 7,762 | ranked 82 of 137 |
| Marked hiking routes (OpenStreetMap) | 259.6 km | 3,028 km | 46,779 km | ranked 60 of 137 |
| Marked hiking routes per km² of municipal area (OpenStreetMap) | 1.66 km/km² | 1.86 km/km² | 1.19 km/km² | ranked 33 of 137 |
| Marked cycling routes (OpenStreetMap) | 80.0 km | 984.6 km | 10,775 km | ranked 48 of 137 |
| Marked mountain bike routes (OpenStreetMap) | 17.8 km | 116.8 km | 8,123 km | ranked 72 of 137 |
| Alpine ski runs (OpenStreetMap) | 0.0 km | 10.0 km | 4,192 km | ranked 85 of 137 |
| Cross-country ski trails (OpenStreetMap) | 0.0 km | 53.3 km | 2,642 km | ranked 76 of 137 |
| Footpaths and trails (OpenStreetMap) | 128.6 km | 2,141 km | 53,025 km | ranked 94 of 137 |
| Footpaths and trails per km² of municipal area (OpenStreetMap) | 0.82 km/km² | 1.32 km/km² | 1.35 km/km² | ranked 111 of 137 |
| Employed persons living in the municipality | 16,536 | 820,005 | 4,279,437 | ranked 89 of 137 |
| Employed persons working in the municipality | 10,811 | 912,893 | 4,279,437 | ranked 94 of 137 |
| Commuting balance (persons working in the municipality minus employed residents) | −5,725 | 92,888 | 0 | ranked 100 of 137 |
| Share of employed residents who work in another canton | 26.2% | 10.5% | 19.3% | ranked 55 of 137 |
| Road length (excluding national roads) | 586.2 km | 8,232 km | 82,509 km | ranked 58 of 137 |
| Road network density | 3.75 km/km² | 5.06 km/km² | 2.10 km/km² | ranked 49 of 137 |
| Road length per inhabitant | 17.5 m | 5.1 m | 9.1 m | ranked 34 of 137 |
| Fine particles PM2.5 (annual mean) | 6.5 µg/m³ | 7.0 µg/m³ | 6.3 µg/m³ | ranked 38 of 137 |
| Nitrogen dioxide NO₂ (annual mean) | 7.5 µg/m³ | 10.8 µg/m³ | 9.3 µg/m³ | ranked 66 of 137 |
| Ozone O₃ (93.2nd percentile of daily maximum 8-hour means) | 106 µg/m³ | 110 µg/m³ | 109 µg/m³ | ranked 100 of 137 |
| Restaurants, cafés and bars (Overture Maps) | 101 | 6,578 | 40,685 | ranked 100 of 137 |
| Restaurants, cafés and bars per 1,000 inhabitants (Overture Maps) | 3.0 per 1,000 inh. | 4.0 per 1,000 inh. | 4.5 per 1,000 inh. | ranked 105 of 137 |
| Building trades and construction businesses (Overture Maps) | 145 | 4,635 | 31,318 | ranked 83 of 137 |
| Building trades and construction businesses per 1,000 inhabitants (Overture Maps) | 4.3 per 1,000 inh. | 2.8 per 1,000 inh. | 3.4 per 1,000 inh. | ranked 30 of 137 |
| Public contract award notices from buyers in the municipality (per year) | 0.0 | 1,178 | 4,656 | ranked 117 of 137 |
| Public contract award notices from buyers in the municipality (per year, per 1,000 inhabitants) | 0.00 | 0.72 | 0.51 | ranked 117 of 137 |
| Value of public contracts awarded by buyers in the municipality (per year) | 0.00 M CHF | 5,247 M CHF | 23,213 M CHF | ranked 115 of 137 |
| Public contracts won by companies in the municipality (per year) | 12.5 | 1,264 | 4,782 | ranked 71 of 137 |
| Public contracts won by companies in the municipality (per year, per 1,000 inhabitants) | 0.37 | 0.77 | 0.52 | ranked 60 of 137 |
| Value of public contracts won by companies in the municipality (per year) | 64.77 M CHF | 6,018 M CHF | 21,085 M CHF | ranked 42 of 137 |
| Pharmacies (OpenStreetMap) | 1 | 240 | 1,647 | ranked 124 of 137 |
| Pharmacies per 10,000 inhabitants (OpenStreetMap) | 0.3 per 10,000 inh. | 1.5 per 10,000 inh. | 1.8 per 10,000 inh. | ranked 131 of 137 |
| Schools (OpenStreetMap) | 52 | 1,244 | 5,940 | ranked 38 of 137 |
| Schools per 10,000 inhabitants (OpenStreetMap) | 15.5 per 10,000 inh. | 7.6 per 10,000 inh. | 6.5 per 10,000 inh. | ranked 3 of 137 |
| Shops (OpenStreetMap) | 138 | 10,571 | 52,017 | ranked 98 of 137 |
| Shops per 1,000 inhabitants (OpenStreetMap) | 4.1 per 1,000 inh. | 6.5 per 1,000 inh. | 5.7 per 1,000 inh. | ranked 103 of 137 |
| Average altitude of the area | 445 m | 543 m | 1,340 m | ranked 131 of 137 |
| Average slope of the terrain | 6.3 ° | 7.9 ° | 19.1 ° | ranked 119 of 137 |
| Share of the area with a slope above 15° | 9.6% | 15.6% | 55.2% | ranked 116 of 137 |
| Land area exposed to river flooding (1-in-10-year flood) | 13.2% | 5.0% | 7.7% | ranked 24 of 129 |
| Land area exposed to river flooding (1-in-100-year flood) | 15.2% | 6.3% | 9.5% | ranked 24 of 129 |
| Land area exposed to river flooding (1-in-500-year flood) | 16.2% | 6.8% | 10.3% | ranked 25 of 129 |
| Land area under more than 1 m of water in a 1-in-100-year river flood | 13.3% | 4.7% | 7.0% | ranked 18 of 129 |
| Seismic hazard: peak ground acceleration (10 % in 50 years) | 0.0473 g | 0.0480 g | 0.0586 g | ranked 116 of 137 |
| Share of natural open land (heath, scrub, grassland, bare rock, glaciers) | 0.0% | 0.3% | 34.9% | ranked 98 of 137 |
| Share of wetlands (marshes, peat bogs) | 0.0% | 0.5% | 0.1% | ranked 47 of 137 |
| Share of water surfaces (rivers, lakes, reservoirs, lagoons) | 1.1% | 0.7% | 1.6% | ranked 47 of 137 |
| Sealed soil: average imperviousness density | 5.0% | 11.1% | 3.5% | ranked 58 of 137 |
| Public transport stops per 1,000 inhabitants | 2.3 | 1.6 | 2.8 | ranked 103 of 137 |
| Public transport stops per km² | 0.49 | 1.57 | 0.66 | ranked 94 of 137 |
| Weekday departures per 1,000 inhabitants | 120 | 272 | 268 | ranked 118 of 137 |
| Railway stations and halts | 10 | 160 | 1,730 | ranked 61 of 137 |
| Share of land area that is built-up | 2.5% | 5.9% | 2.0% | ranked 71 of 137 |
| Built-up surface per inhabitant | 120 m²/inh. | 63 m²/inh. | 89 m²/inh. | ranked 61 of 137 |
| Increase in built-up surface since 1975 | 79% | 46% | 71% | ranked 95 of 137 |
| Increase in built-up surface since 2000 | 31% | 17% | 25% | ranked 69 of 137 |
| Jobs in full-time equivalents (FTE) | 9,527 | 886,799 | 4,404,171 | ranked 99 of 137 |
| Employment level (full-time equivalents as a percentage of employees) | 72.0% | 77.1% | 77.5% | ranked 127 of 137 |
| Share of jobs held by women | 46.9% | 46.8% | 46.1% | ranked 38 of 137 |
| Share of jobs in the primary sector | 15.0% | 1.0% | 2.8% | ranked 7 of 137 |
| Change in jobs over ten years | 16.6% | 13.3% | 12.6% | ranked 36 of 137 |
| Jobs per establishment | 5.3 | 9.1 | 7.8 | ranked 110 of 137 |
| Change in the number of establishments over ten years | 6.6% | 8.9% | 9.7% | ranked 62 of 137 |
| Share of people under 20 | 20.5% | 19.6% | 19.8% | ranked 40 of 137 |
| Share of 20- to 64-year-olds | 58.3% | 62.8% | 60.4% | ranked 91 of 137 |
| Share of 20- to 39-year-olds | 21.6% | 27.9% | 25.8% | ranked 112 of 137 |
| Share of people aged 80 and over | 5.9% | 5.5% | 5.9% | ranked 77 of 137 |
| Old-age dependency ratio (people aged 65 and over per 100 people aged 20 to 64) | 36.5 per 100 people | 28.5 per 100 people | 33.3 per 100 people | ranked 62 of 137 |
| Share of single people (aged 20 and over) | 27.9% | 36.5% | 33.5% | ranked 119 of 137 |
| Share of people married or in a registered partnership (aged 20 and over) | 55.7% | 47.9% | 49.7% | ranked 13 of 137 |
| Share of people divorced or with a dissolved partnership (aged 20 and over) | 10.9% | 10.9% | 11.3% | ranked 86 of 137 |
| Share of widowed people (aged 20 and over) | 5.4% | 4.7% | 5.5% | ranked 95 of 137 |
| Private households | 14,393 | 734,695 | 4,105,458 | ranked 90 of 137 |
| Average household size | 2.31 persons | 2.18 persons | 2.18 persons | ranked 16 of 137 |
| Share of one-person households | 30.7% | 37.3% | 37.4% | ranked 132 of 137 |
| Share of households of 5 persons or more | 6.4% | 5.0% | 5.3% | ranked 26 of 137 |
| Share of the population born abroad | 20.7% | 37.4% | 32.9% | ranked 113 of 137 |
| Share of the foreign population born in Switzerland | 15.1% | 15.6% | 17.9% | ranked 105 of 137 |
| Electricity price excl. VAT, typical household H4 (4,500 kWh/year) | 24.47 Rp./kWh | 24.85 Rp./kWh | 27.24 Rp./kWh | ranked 121 of 137 |
| Electricity price excl. VAT, typical household H2 (2,500 kWh/year) | 26.52 Rp./kWh | 26.86 Rp./kWh | 29.75 Rp./kWh | ranked 120 of 137 |
| Electricity price excl. VAT, typical household H6 (25,000 kWh/year) | 23.15 Rp./kWh | 21.42 Rp./kWh | 23.08 Rp./kWh | ranked 79 of 137 |
| Annual electricity bill excl. VAT, typical household H4 (4,500 kWh) | 1,101 CHF/year | 1,118 CHF/year | 1,226 CHF/year | ranked 121 of 137 |
| Share of energy supply in the electricity price, typical household H4 | 49.0% | 43.2% | 40.8% | ranked 14 of 137 |
| Share of grid usage in the electricity price, typical household H4 | 41.0% | 45.3% | 46.4% | ranked 122 of 137 |
| Share of levies and charges in the electricity price, typical household H4 | 10.1% | 11.4% | 12.8% | ranked 97 of 137 |
| Change in the electricity price over 5 years, typical household H4 | 43.6% | 31.5% | 29.7% | ranked 24 of 137 |
| Active enterprises per 1,000 inhabitants | 56.7 | 67.8 | 66.4 | ranked 82 of 137 |
| Share of enterprises in the secondary sector | 22.4% | 11.8% | 16.0% | ranked 47 of 137 |
| Jobs per active enterprise | 5.0 | 9.3 | 7.9 | ranked 108 of 137 |
| Vacant dwelling rate | 0.78% | 0.52% | 0.93% | ranked 88 of 137 |
| Vacant dwellings | 122 | 4,189 | 45,143 | ranked 100 of 137 |
| Share of vacant dwellings for rent | 78.7% | 77.2% | 77.6% | ranked 49 of 135 |
| Share of recently built vacant dwellings (2 years or less) | 11.5% | 14.5% | 8.6% | ranked 36 of 135 |
| Share of vacant dwellings in single-family houses | 14.7% | 15.8% | 13.0% | ranked 65 of 135 |
| Share of vacant dwellings with 1 to 2 rooms | 26.2% | 23.3% | 25.7% | ranked 43 of 135 |
| Share of vacant dwellings with 5 or more rooms | 21.3% | 21.1% | 17.5% | ranked 62 of 135 |
| Share of second homes | 8.2% | 7.7% | 15.1% | ranked 115 of 137 |
| Second homes (neither primary residences nor equivalent dwellings) | 1,285 | 61,059 | 729,464 | ranked 119 of 137 |
Frequently asked questions
How many municipalities are there in Andelfingen District?
Andelfingen District has 20 municipalities; the largest is Feuerthalen with 3,893 residents.
What is the population of Andelfingen District?
Andelfingen District has 33,587 residents (2025), or 215 people per km².
Where is Andelfingen District?
Andelfingen District is part of Zurich (canton).