Rickenbach (LU): population and statistics
Rickenbach (LU) has a population of 3,887 (2025) across 11.8 km², or 328 people per km². It ranks 577 of 2,115 municipalities by population. Its population is growing: +21.7% between 2015 and 2025.
- 3,887 residents
- 11.8 km²
- 328 people/km²
- 703 m
Key points
Among the 79 municipalities in Lucerne, Rickenbach (LU) ranks No. 30 by population.
Heat pumps as main heating: 43.1% in Rickenbach (LU), compared with an average of 25.3% in Lucerne and 15.5% nationally.
Share of sole proprietorships among registered entities: 20.1% in Rickenbach (LU), compared with an average of 20.6% in Lucerne and 26.1% nationally.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 37° generates about 1,149 kWh a year here.
Rickenbach (LU) in numbers
Where is Rickenbach (LU)?
Population of Rickenbach (LU) over time
Rickenbach (LU) had 3,194 residents in 2015 and 3,887 in 2025.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2020 | 3,458 |
| 2021 | 3,524 |
| 2022 | 3,564 |
| 2023 | 3,695 |
| 2024 | 3,884 |
| 2025 | 3,887 |
Did you know?
- “Heat pumps as main heating”: higher than in 97% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 1,660 football pitches.
- The nearest municipality is Schlierbach, 3.2 km away.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Menziken (8,909 residents), 3.7 km away.
- A 4 kWp rooftop solar system here would generate about 4,596 kWh a year, roughly what an average household uses.
All indicators for Rickenbach (LU)
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Rickenbach (LU) | Lucerne | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people aged 65 and over (2025) | 16.9% | 19.4% | 20.7% | ranked 1,535 of 1,811 |
Housing
| Indicator | Rickenbach (LU) | Lucerne | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dwellings (2026) | 1,755 | 219,035 | 4,927,050 | ranked 682 of 2,108 | |
| Dwellings in buildings built before 1946 (2026) | 15.8% | 16.6% | 23.3% | ranked 1,312 of 1,806 | |
| Dwellings in buildings built since 2001 (2026) | 37.5% | 29.3% | 25.3% | ranked 238 of 1,806 | |
| Share of single-family houses among residential buildings (2026) | 67.7% | 49.1% | 69.5% | ranked 1,002 of 1,806 |
Energy
| Indicator | Rickenbach (LU) | Lucerne | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oil or gas heating systems (2026) | 42.0% | 49.7% | 53.5% | ranked 1,314 of 1,806 | |
| Heat pumps as main heating (2026) | 43.1% | 25.3% | 13.7% | ranked 50 of 1,806 | |
| Wood heating systems (2026) | 11.1% | 13.2% | 12.4% | ranked 977 of 1,806 | |
| District heating (2026) | 1.8% | 6.7% | 1.4% | ranked 815 of 1,806 | |
| Photovoltaic installations (2026) | 182 | 16,268 | 329,600 | ranked 588 of 2,108 | |
| Installed photovoltaic capacity per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 1,530 kW | 1,343 kW | 1,134 kW | ranked 507 of 1,806 | |
| Rooftop solar electricity potential (2026) | 39.7 GWh/year | 3,326 GWh/year | 64,783 GWh/year | ranked 469 of 2,114 | |
| Rooftop solar potential per inhabitant (2026) | 10,216 kWh/inh. | 7,532 kWh/inh. | 9,356 kWh/inh. | ranked 763 of 1,810 |
Economy
| Indicator | Rickenbach (LU) | Lucerne | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Establishments (2024) | 243 | 34,265 | 728,011 | ranked 629 of 2,112 | |
| Entities listed in the commercial register (2026) | 274 | 34,626 | 762,757 | ranked 557 of 2,115 | |
| Entities in the commercial register per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 70.5 | 78.4 | 64.9 | ranked 684 of 1,811 | |
| Share of limited companies (AG, GmbH) among registered entities (2026) | 74.1% | 74.5% | 65.7% | ranked 239 of 1,808 | |
| Share of sole proprietorships among registered entities (2026) | 20.1% | 20.6% | 29.0% | ranked 1,591 of 1,808 |
Employment
| Indicator | Rickenbach (LU) | Lucerne | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jobs (2024) | 1,470 | 273,970 | 5,679,518 | ranked 627 of 2,111 | |
| Jobs per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 378.2 | 620.6 | 362.9 | ranked 849 of 1,810 | |
| Share of jobs in services (2024) | 54.1% | 69.3% | 63.6% | ranked 1,231 of 1,804 | |
| Share of jobs in industry and construction (2024) | 38.6% | 24.2% | 24.2% | ranked 320 of 1,776 |
Society
| Indicator | Rickenbach (LU) | Lucerne | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of foreign nationals (2025) | 21.9% | 21.9% | 18.9% | ranked 688 of 1,811 |
Sunshine and temperatures: Rickenbach (LU)
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Rickenbach (LU)?
Rickenbach (LU) has 3,887 residents (2025), ranking 577 of 2,115 municipalities.
How big is Rickenbach (LU)?
Rickenbach (LU) covers 11.8 km², with a density of 328 people per km².
Is the population of Rickenbach (LU) growing?
Between 2015 and 2025, the population of Rickenbach (LU) went from 3,194 to 3,887, a change of +21.7%.
Where is Rickenbach (LU)?
Rickenbach (LU) is in Lucerne. It belongs to Wahlkreis Sursee (district). Latitude 47.219, longitude 8.154.
Heat pumps as main heating: what is the figure for Rickenbach (LU)?
In Rickenbach (LU), “Heat pumps as main heating” stands at 43.1% (2026), ranking 50 of 1,806 municipalities; the national median is 13.7%.
Share of sole proprietorships among registered entities: what is the figure for Rickenbach (LU)?
In Rickenbach (LU), “Share of sole proprietorships among registered entities” stands at 20.1% (2026), ranking 1,591 of 1,808 municipalities; the national median is 29.0%.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Rickenbach (LU)?
In Rickenbach (LU), a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 37° produces about 1,149 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Rickenbach (LU)?
The nearest to Rickenbach (LU) are Schlierbach (3.2 km), Menziken (3.7 km), Beromünster (4.1 km), Geuensee (4.2 km), Reinach (AG) (4.4 km).