Ormont-Dessus: population and statistics
Ormont-Dessus has a population of 1,438 (2025) across 61.6 km², or 23.3 people per km². It ranks 1,202 of 2,115 municipalities by population. Its population is falling: −2.9% between 2015 and 2025.
- 1,438 residents
- 61.6 km²
- 23 people/km²
- 1,192 m
Key points
Among the 300 municipalities in Vaud, Ormont-Dessus ranks No. 102 by population.
Rooftop solar potential per inhabitant: 30,939 kWh/inh. in Ormont-Dessus, compared with an average of 6,985 kWh/inh. in Vaud and 7,100 kWh/inh. nationally.
Share of people aged 65 and over: 30.5% in Ormont-Dessus, compared with an average of 17.1% in Vaud and 19.8% nationally.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 34° generates about 1,217 kWh a year here.
Ormont-Dessus in numbers
Where is Ormont-Dessus?
Population of Ormont-Dessus over time
Ormont-Dessus had 1,481 residents in 2015 and 1,438 in 2025.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2020 | 1,467 |
| 2021 | 1,452 |
| 2022 | 1,424 |
| 2023 | 1,423 |
| 2024 | 1,433 |
| 2025 | 1,438 |
Did you know?
- “Rooftop solar potential per inhabitant”: higher than in 99% of municipalities.
- “Share of people aged 65 and over”: higher than in 97% of municipalities.
- “Entities in the commercial register per 1,000 inhabitants”: higher than in 96% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 8,626 football pitches.
- Its population density is 10.0 times lower than the national average.
- The nearest municipality is Gryon, 7.7 km away.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Leysin (3,704 residents), 12 km away.
All indicators for Ormont-Dessus
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Ormont-Dessus | Vaud | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people aged 65 and over (2025) | 30.5% | 17.1% | 20.7% | ranked 47 of 1,811 |
Housing
| Indicator | Ormont-Dessus | Vaud | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dwellings (2026) | 2,416 | 449,691 | 4,927,050 | ranked 495 of 2,108 | |
| Dwellings in buildings built before 1946 (2026) | 30.6% | 25.9% | 23.3% | ranked 570 of 1,806 | |
| Dwellings in buildings built since 2001 (2026) | 16.5% | 24.7% | 25.3% | ranked 1,446 of 1,806 | |
| Share of single-family houses among residential buildings (2026) | 66.8% | 52.6% | 69.5% | ranked 1,049 of 1,806 |
Energy
| Indicator | Ormont-Dessus | Vaud | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oil or gas heating systems (2026) | 56.1% | 72.6% | 53.5% | ranked 828 of 1,806 | |
| Heat pumps as main heating (2026) | 1.9% | 6.9% | 13.7% | ranked 1,788 of 1,806 | |
| Wood heating systems (2026) | 28.5% | 5.6% | 12.4% | ranked 287 of 1,806 | |
| District heating (2026) | 2.1% | 5.5% | 1.4% | ranked 760 of 1,806 | |
| Photovoltaic installations (2026) | 93 | 36,655 | 329,600 | ranked 1,146 of 2,108 | |
| Installed photovoltaic capacity per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 601.0 kW | 784.6 kW | 1,134 kW | ranked 1,585 of 1,806 | |
| Rooftop solar electricity potential (2026) | 44.5 GWh/year | 6,033 GWh/year | 64,783 GWh/year | ranked 401 of 2,114 | |
| Rooftop solar potential per inhabitant (2026) | 30,939 kWh/inh. | 6,985 kWh/inh. | 9,356 kWh/inh. | ranked 10 of 1,810 |
Economy
| Indicator | Ormont-Dessus | Vaud | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Establishments (2024) | 212 | 67,877 | 728,011 | ranked 725 of 2,112 | |
| Entities listed in the commercial register (2026) | 189 | 67,255 | 762,757 | ranked 773 of 2,115 | |
| Entities in the commercial register per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 131.4 | 77.9 | 64.9 | ranked 79 of 1,811 | |
| Share of limited companies (AG, GmbH) among registered entities (2026) | 64.6% | 67.6% | 65.7% | ranked 996 of 1,808 | |
| Share of sole proprietorships among registered entities (2026) | 27.0% | 26.9% | 29.0% | ranked 1,083 of 1,808 |
Employment
| Indicator | Ormont-Dessus | Vaud | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jobs (2024) | 783 | 498,823 | 5,679,518 | ranked 947 of 2,111 | |
| Jobs per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 544.5 | 577.7 | 362.9 | ranked 404 of 1,810 | |
| Share of jobs in services (2024) | 75.3% | 79.0% | 63.6% | ranked 461 of 1,804 | |
| Share of jobs in industry and construction (2024) | 21.2% | 16.3% | 24.2% | ranked 1,031 of 1,776 |
Society
| Indicator | Ormont-Dessus | Vaud | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of foreign nationals (2025) | 24.6% | 34.3% | 18.9% | ranked 550 of 1,811 |
Sunshine and temperatures: Ormont-Dessus
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Ormont-Dessus?
Ormont-Dessus has 1,438 residents (2025), ranking 1,202 of 2,115 municipalities.
How big is Ormont-Dessus?
Ormont-Dessus covers 61.6 km², with a density of 23 people per km².
Is the population of Ormont-Dessus growing?
Between 2015 and 2025, the population of Ormont-Dessus went from 1,481 to 1,438, a change of −2.9%.
Where is Ormont-Dessus?
Ormont-Dessus is in Vaud. It belongs to District d'Aigle (district). Latitude 46.350, longitude 7.150.
Rooftop solar potential per inhabitant: what is the figure for Ormont-Dessus?
In Ormont-Dessus, “Rooftop solar potential per inhabitant” stands at 30,939 kWh/inh. (2026), ranking 10 of 1,810 municipalities; the national median is 9,356 kWh/inh..
Share of people aged 65 and over: what is the figure for Ormont-Dessus?
In Ormont-Dessus, “Share of people aged 65 and over” stands at 30.5% (2025), ranking 47 of 1,811 municipalities; the national median is 20.7%.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Ormont-Dessus?
In Ormont-Dessus, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 34° produces about 1,217 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Ormont-Dessus?
The nearest to Ormont-Dessus are Gryon (7.7 km), Ormont-Dessous (7.9 km), Gsteig (9.7 km), Leysin (12 km), Conthey (12 km).