Gsteig: population and statistics
Gsteig has a population of 1,036 (2025) across 62.4 km², or 16.6 people per km². It ranks 1,438 of 2,115 municipalities by population. Its population is growing: +6.1% between 2015 and 2025.
- 1,036 residents
- 62.4 km²
- 17 people/km²
- 1,214 m
Key points
Among the 335 municipalities in Bern, Gsteig ranks No. 199 by population.
Rooftop solar potential per inhabitant: 20,763 kWh/inh. in Gsteig, compared with an average of 8,535 kWh/inh. in Bern and 7,100 kWh/inh. nationally.
Share of single-family houses among residential buildings: 44.8% in Gsteig, compared with an average of 54.1% in Bern and 56.9% nationally.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 35° generates about 1,166 kWh a year here.
Gsteig in numbers
Where is Gsteig?
Population of Gsteig over time
Gsteig had 976 residents in 2015 and 1,036 in 2025.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2020 | 981 |
| 2021 | 1,003 |
| 2022 | 1,003 |
| 2023 | 1,020 |
| 2024 | 1,028 |
| 2025 | 1,036 |
Did you know?
- “Rooftop solar potential per inhabitant”: higher than in 96% of municipalities.
- “Share of single-family houses among residential buildings”: lower than in 95% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 8,744 football pitches.
- Its population density is 14.0 times lower than the national average.
- The nearest municipality is Lauenen, 5.3 km away.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Saanen (6,967 residents), 11 km away.
- A 4 kWp rooftop solar system here would generate about 4,664 kWh a year, roughly what an average household uses.
All indicators for Gsteig
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Gsteig | Bern | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people aged 65 and over (2025) | 21.5% | 22.7% | 20.7% | ranked 766 of 1,811 |
Housing
| Indicator | Gsteig | Bern | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dwellings (2026) | 837 | 599,633 | 4,927,050 | ranked 1,154 of 2,108 | |
| Dwellings in buildings built before 1946 (2026) | 34.8% | 29.0% | 23.3% | ranked 419 of 1,806 | |
| Dwellings in buildings built since 2001 (2026) | 21.5% | 17.2% | 25.3% | ranked 1,146 of 1,806 | |
| Share of single-family houses among residential buildings (2026) | 44.8% | 54.1% | 69.5% | ranked 1,712 of 1,806 |
Energy
| Indicator | Gsteig | Bern | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oil or gas heating systems (2026) | 53.5% | 60.7% | 53.5% | ranked 906 of 1,806 | |
| Heat pumps as main heating (2026) | 4.4% | 14.3% | 13.7% | ranked 1,694 of 1,806 | |
| Wood heating systems (2026) | 36.4% | 14.7% | 12.4% | ranked 162 of 1,806 | |
| District heating (2026) | 3.4% | 5.7% | 1.4% | ranked 596 of 1,806 | |
| Photovoltaic installations (2026) | 47 | 40,598 | 329,600 | ranked 1,594 of 2,108 | |
| Installed photovoltaic capacity per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 840.3 kW | 999.1 kW | 1,134 kW | ranked 1,318 of 1,806 | |
| Rooftop solar electricity potential (2026) | 21.5 GWh/year | 9,185 GWh/year | 64,783 GWh/year | ranked 956 of 2,114 | |
| Rooftop solar potential per inhabitant (2026) | 20,763 kWh/inh. | 8,535 kWh/inh. | 9,356 kWh/inh. | ranked 78 of 1,810 |
Economy
| Indicator | Gsteig | Bern | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Establishments (2024) | 111 | 80,971 | 728,011 | ranked 1,174 of 2,112 | |
| Entities listed in the commercial register (2026) | 71 | 67,347 | 762,757 | ranked 1,380 of 2,115 | |
| Entities in the commercial register per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 68.5 | 62.6 | 64.9 | ranked 770 of 1,811 | |
| Share of limited companies (AG, GmbH) among registered entities (2026) | 63.4% | 64.8% | 65.7% | ranked 1,112 of 1,808 | |
| Share of sole proprietorships among registered entities (2026) | 23.9% | 29.2% | 29.0% | ranked 1,351 of 1,808 |
Employment
| Indicator | Gsteig | Bern | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jobs (2024) | 353 | 677,492 | 5,679,518 | ranked 1,347 of 2,111 | |
| Jobs per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 340.7 | 629.6 | 362.9 | ranked 990 of 1,810 | |
| Share of jobs in services (2024) | 53.3% | 70.3% | 63.6% | ranked 1,255 of 1,804 | |
| Share of jobs in industry and construction (2024) | 21.0% | 22.5% | 24.2% | ranked 1,043 of 1,776 |
Society
| Indicator | Gsteig | Bern | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of foreign nationals (2025) | 26.1% | 18.6% | 18.9% | ranked 480 of 1,811 |
Sunshine and temperatures: Gsteig
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Gsteig?
Gsteig has 1,036 residents (2025), ranking 1,438 of 2,115 municipalities.
How big is Gsteig?
Gsteig covers 62.4 km², with a density of 17 people per km².
Is the population of Gsteig growing?
Between 2015 and 2025, the population of Gsteig went from 976 to 1,036, a change of +6.1%.
Where is Gsteig?
Gsteig is in Bern. It belongs to Verwaltungskreis Obersimmental-Saanen (district). Latitude 46.383, longitude 7.266.
Rooftop solar potential per inhabitant: what is the figure for Gsteig?
In Gsteig, “Rooftop solar potential per inhabitant” stands at 20,763 kWh/inh. (2026), ranking 78 of 1,810 municipalities; the national median is 9,356 kWh/inh..
Share of single-family houses among residential buildings: what is the figure for Gsteig?
In Gsteig, “Share of single-family houses among residential buildings” stands at 44.8% (2026), ranking 1,712 of 1,806 municipalities; the national median is 69.5%.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Gsteig?
In Gsteig, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 35° produces about 1,166 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Gsteig?
The nearest to Gsteig are Lauenen (5.3 km), Ormont-Dessus (9.7 km), Saanen (11 km), Conthey (12 km), Ayent (13 km).