Corbeyrier: population and statistics
Corbeyrier has a population of 455 (2025) across 22.0 km², or 20.7 people per km². It ranks 1,853 of 2,115 municipalities by population. Its population is growing: +5.1% between 2015 and 2025.
- 455 residents
- 22.0 km²
- 21 people/km²
- 1,725 m
Key points
Among the 300 municipalities in Vaud, Corbeyrier ranks No. 224 by population.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 42° generates about 1,354 kWh a year here.
Corbeyrier in numbers
Where is Corbeyrier?
Population of Corbeyrier over time
Corbeyrier had 433 residents in 2015 and 455 in 2025.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2020 | 445 |
| 2021 | 439 |
| 2022 | 440 |
| 2023 | 464 |
| 2024 | 452 |
| 2025 | 455 |
Did you know?
- Number 1 in Vaud for “Elevation”.
- “Establishments”: lower than in 90% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 3,081 football pitches.
- Its population density is 11.2 times lower than the national average.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Leysin (3,704 residents), 4.3 km away.
- A 4 kWp rooftop solar system here would generate about 5,416 kWh a year, roughly what an average household uses.
All indicators for Corbeyrier
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Corbeyrier | Vaud | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people aged 65 and over (2025) | 31.9% | 17.1% | 20.7% |
Housing
| Indicator | Corbeyrier | Vaud | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dwellings (2026) | 322 | 449,691 | 4,927,050 | ranked 1,740 of 2,108 | |
| Dwellings in buildings built before 1946 (2026) | 55.3% | 25.9% | 23.3% | ||
| Dwellings in buildings built since 2001 (2026) | 9.6% | 24.7% | 25.3% | ||
| Share of single-family houses among residential buildings (2026) | 82.2% | 52.6% | 69.5% |
Energy
| Indicator | Corbeyrier | Vaud | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oil or gas heating systems (2026) | 46.1% | 72.6% | 53.5% | ||
| Heat pumps as main heating (2026) | 3.0% | 6.9% | 13.7% | ||
| Wood heating systems (2026) | 40.0% | 5.6% | 12.4% | ||
| District heating (2026) | 0.0% | 5.5% | 1.4% | ||
| Photovoltaic installations (2026) | 52 | 36,655 | 329,600 | ranked 1,543 of 2,108 | |
| Installed photovoltaic capacity per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 854.5 kW | 784.6 kW | 1,134 kW | ||
| Rooftop solar electricity potential (2026) | 6.8 GWh/year | 6,033 GWh/year | 64,783 GWh/year | ranked 1,779 of 2,114 | |
| Rooftop solar potential per inhabitant (2026) | 14,901 kWh/inh. | 6,985 kWh/inh. | 9,356 kWh/inh. |
Economy
| Indicator | Corbeyrier | Vaud | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Establishments (2024) | 32 | 67,877 | 728,011 | ranked 1,890 of 2,112 | |
| Entities listed in the commercial register (2026) | 30 | 67,255 | 762,757 | ranked 1,809 of 2,115 | |
| Entities in the commercial register per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 65.9 | 77.9 | 64.9 | ||
| Share of limited companies (AG, GmbH) among registered entities (2026) | 56.7% | 67.6% | 65.7% | ||
| Share of sole proprietorships among registered entities (2026) | 33.3% | 26.9% | 29.0% |
Employment
| Indicator | Corbeyrier | Vaud | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jobs (2024) | 106 | 498,823 | 5,679,518 | ranked 1,861 of 2,111 | |
| Jobs per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 233.0 | 577.7 | 362.9 | ||
| Share of jobs in services (2024) | 76.4% | 79.0% | 63.6% | ||
| Share of jobs in industry and construction (2024) | 5.7% | 16.3% | 24.2% |
Society
| Indicator | Corbeyrier | Vaud | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of foreign nationals (2025) | 10.3% | 34.3% | 18.9% |
Sunshine and temperatures: Corbeyrier
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Corbeyrier?
Corbeyrier has 455 residents (2025), ranking 1,853 of 2,115 municipalities.
How big is Corbeyrier?
Corbeyrier covers 22.0 km², with a density of 21 people per km².
Is the population of Corbeyrier growing?
Between 2015 and 2025, the population of Corbeyrier went from 433 to 455, a change of +5.1%.
Where is Corbeyrier?
Corbeyrier is in Vaud. It belongs to District d'Aigle (district). Latitude 46.370, longitude 6.980.
Establishments: what is the figure for Corbeyrier?
In Corbeyrier, “Establishments” stands at 32 (2024), ranking 1,890 of 2,112 municipalities; the national median is 131.
Jobs: what is the figure for Corbeyrier?
In Corbeyrier, “Jobs” stands at 106 (2024), ranking 1,861 of 2,111 municipalities; the national median is 622.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Corbeyrier?
In Corbeyrier, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 42° produces about 1,354 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Corbeyrier?
The nearest to Corbeyrier are Leysin (4.3 km), Yvorne (4.6 km), Rennaz (4.9 km), Villeneuve (VD) (5.2 km), Roche (VD) (5.3 km).