Ayent: population and statistics
Ayent has a population of 4,509 (2025) across 55.1 km², or 81.8 people per km². It ranks 496 of 2,115 municipalities by population. Its population is growing: +15.0% between 2015 and 2025.
- 4,509 residents
- 55.1 km²
- 82 people/km²
- 2,223 m
Key points
Among the 122 municipalities in Valais, Ayent ranks No. 24 by population.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 35° generates about 1,240 kWh a year here.
Ayent in numbers
Where is Ayent?
Population of Ayent over time
Ayent had 3,922 residents in 2015 and 4,509 in 2025.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2020 | 4,137 |
| 2021 | 4,185 |
| 2022 | 4,247 |
| 2023 | 4,350 |
| 2024 | 4,451 |
| 2025 | 4,509 |
Did you know?
- “Photovoltaic installations”: higher than in 95% of municipalities.
- “Dwellings”: higher than in 90% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 7,723 football pitches.
- Its population density is 2.8 times lower than the national average.
- The nearest municipality is Icogne, 5.3 km away.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Crans-Montana (10,782 residents), 5.8 km away.
- A 4 kWp rooftop solar system here would generate about 4,960 kWh a year, roughly what an average household uses.
All indicators for Ayent
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Ayent | Valais | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people aged 65 and over (2025) | 25.1% | 21.2% | 20.7% | ranked 272 of 1,811 |
Housing
| Indicator | Ayent | Valais | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dwellings (2026) | 4,692 | 284,329 | 4,927,050 | ranked 220 of 2,108 | |
| Dwellings in buildings built before 1946 (2026) | 13.0% | 15.6% | 23.3% | ranked 1,461 of 1,806 | |
| Dwellings in buildings built since 2001 (2026) | 18.9% | 28.0% | 25.3% | ranked 1,312 of 1,806 | |
| Share of single-family houses among residential buildings (2026) | 70.2% | 63.4% | 69.5% | ranked 874 of 1,806 |
Energy
| Indicator | Ayent | Valais | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oil or gas heating systems (2026) | 36.9% | 49.8% | 53.5% | ranked 1,455 of 1,806 | |
| Heat pumps as main heating (2026) | 25.8% | 12.0% | 13.7% | ranked 351 of 1,806 | |
| Wood heating systems (2026) | 8.0% | 13.0% | 12.4% | ranked 1,208 of 1,806 | |
| District heating (2026) | 7.2% | 3.4% | 1.4% | ranked 343 of 1,806 | |
| Photovoltaic installations (2026) | 439 | 18,204 | 329,600 | ranked 113 of 2,108 | |
| Installed photovoltaic capacity per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 1,051 kW | 1,004 kW | 1,134 kW | ranked 1,024 of 1,806 | |
| Rooftop solar electricity potential (2026) | 57.9 GWh/year | 3,880 GWh/year | 64,783 GWh/year | ranked 256 of 2,114 | |
| Rooftop solar potential per inhabitant (2026) | 12,839 kWh/inh. | 10,316 kWh/inh. | 9,356 kWh/inh. | ranked 432 of 1,810 |
Economy
| Indicator | Ayent | Valais | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Establishments (2024) | 326 | 32,476 | 728,011 | ranked 448 of 2,112 | |
| Entities listed in the commercial register (2026) | 322 | 35,035 | 762,757 | ranked 470 of 2,115 | |
| Entities in the commercial register per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 71.4 | 93.1 | 64.9 | ranked 657 of 1,811 | |
| Share of limited companies (AG, GmbH) among registered entities (2026) | 74.2% | 72.6% | 65.7% | ranked 231 of 1,808 | |
| Share of sole proprietorships among registered entities (2026) | 20.5% | 20.9% | 29.0% | ranked 1,580 of 1,808 |
Employment
| Indicator | Ayent | Valais | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jobs (2024) | 1,230 | 202,116 | 5,679,518 | ranked 722 of 2,111 | |
| Jobs per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 272.8 | 537.6 | 362.9 | ranked 1,279 of 1,810 | |
| Share of jobs in services (2024) | 70.9% | 71.1% | 63.6% | ranked 629 of 1,804 | |
| Share of jobs in industry and construction (2024) | 20.0% | 21.0% | 24.2% | ranked 1,101 of 1,776 |
Society
| Indicator | Ayent | Valais | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of foreign nationals (2025) | 14.2% | 26.5% | 18.9% | ranked 1,248 of 1,811 |
Sunshine and temperatures: Ayent
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Ayent?
Ayent has 4,509 residents (2025), ranking 496 of 2,115 municipalities.
How big is Ayent?
Ayent covers 55.1 km², with a density of 82 people per km².
Is the population of Ayent growing?
Between 2015 and 2025, the population of Ayent went from 3,922 to 4,509, a change of +15.0%.
Where is Ayent?
Ayent is in Valais. It belongs to District d'Hérens (district). Latitude 46.328, longitude 7.410.
Photovoltaic installations: what is the figure for Ayent?
In Ayent, “Photovoltaic installations” stands at 439 (2026), ranking 113 of 2,108 municipalities; the national median is 103.
Dwellings: what is the figure for Ayent?
In Ayent, “Dwellings” stands at 4,692 (2026), ranking 220 of 2,108 municipalities; the national median is 990.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Ayent?
In Ayent, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 35° produces about 1,240 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Ayent?
The nearest to Ayent are Icogne (5.3 km), Crans-Montana (5.8 km), Lens (6.0 km), Arbaz (7.1 km), Grimisuat (7.1 km).