Quinto: population and statistics
Quinto has a population of 1,289 (2025) across 75.2 km², or 17.1 people per km². It ranks 1,274 of 2,115 municipalities by population. Its population is falling: −12.6% between 2015 and 2025.
- 1,289 residents
- 75.2 km²
- 17 people/km²
- 1,129 m
Key points
Among the 100 municipalities in Ticino, Quinto ranks No. 70 by population.
Dwellings in buildings built since 2001: 5.1% in Quinto, compared with an average of 20.4% in Ticino and 24.6% nationally.
Share of people aged 65 and over: 31.1% in Quinto, compared with an average of 24.3% in Ticino and 19.8% nationally.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 36° generates about 1,236 kWh a year here.
Quinto in numbers
Where is Quinto?
Population of Quinto over time
Quinto had 1,474 residents in 2015 and 1,289 in 2025.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2020 | 1,383 |
| 2021 | 1,359 |
| 2022 | 1,332 |
| 2023 | 1,324 |
| 2024 | 1,302 |
| 2025 | 1,289 |
Did you know?
- “Dwellings in buildings built since 2001”: lower than in 99% of municipalities.
- “Share of people aged 65 and over”: higher than in 98% of municipalities.
- “Heat pumps as main heating”: lower than in 96% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 10,534 football pitches.
- Its population density is 13.6 times lower than the national average.
- The nearest municipality is Airolo, 6.6 km away.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Faido (2,706 residents), 8.5 km away.
All indicators for Quinto
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Quinto | Ticino | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people aged 65 and over (2025) | 31.1% | 24.3% | 20.7% | ranked 39 of 1,811 |
Housing
| Indicator | Quinto | Ticino | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dwellings (2026) | 1,603 | 260,627 | 4,927,050 | ranked 744 of 2,108 | |
| Dwellings in buildings built before 1946 (2026) | 47.4% | 20.3% | 23.3% | ranked 148 of 1,806 | |
| Dwellings in buildings built since 2001 (2026) | 5.1% | 20.4% | 25.3% | ranked 1,782 of 1,806 | |
| Share of single-family houses among residential buildings (2026) | 77.5% | 62.1% | 69.5% | ranked 382 of 1,806 |
Energy
| Indicator | Quinto | Ticino | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oil or gas heating systems (2026) | 23.8% | 59.8% | 53.5% | ranked 1,715 of 1,806 | |
| Heat pumps as main heating (2026) | 3.7% | 12.4% | 13.7% | ranked 1,734 of 1,806 | |
| Wood heating systems (2026) | 33.8% | 11.5% | 12.4% | ranked 196 of 1,806 | |
| District heating (2026) | 3.1% | 1.2% | 1.4% | ranked 628 of 1,806 | |
| Photovoltaic installations (2026) | 46 | 16,017 | 329,600 | ranked 1,609 of 2,108 | |
| Installed photovoltaic capacity per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 1,190 kW | 915.9 kW | 1,134 kW | ranked 840 of 1,806 | |
| Rooftop solar electricity potential (2026) | 27.8 GWh/year | 3,370 GWh/year | 64,783 GWh/year | ranked 740 of 2,114 | |
| Rooftop solar potential per inhabitant (2026) | 21,598 kWh/inh. | 9,438 kWh/inh. | 9,356 kWh/inh. | ranked 65 of 1,810 |
Economy
| Indicator | Quinto | Ticino | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Establishments (2024) | 113 | 40,256 | 728,011 | ranked 1,157 of 2,112 | |
| Entities listed in the commercial register (2026) | 109 | 42,118 | 762,757 | ranked 1,099 of 2,115 | |
| Entities in the commercial register per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 84.6 | 117.1 | 64.9 | ranked 361 of 1,811 | |
| Share of limited companies (AG, GmbH) among registered entities (2026) | 71.6% | 72.1% | 65.7% | ranked 402 of 1,808 | |
| Share of sole proprietorships among registered entities (2026) | 25.7% | 23.0% | 29.0% | ranked 1,193 of 1,808 |
Employment
| Indicator | Quinto | Ticino | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jobs (2024) | 721 | 249,351 | 5,679,518 | ranked 994 of 2,111 | |
| Jobs per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 559.3 | 698.3 | 362.9 | ranked 374 of 1,810 | |
| Share of jobs in services (2024) | 66.2% | 78.3% | 63.6% | ranked 803 of 1,804 | |
| Share of jobs in industry and construction (2024) | 23.9% | 20.2% | 24.2% | ranked 902 of 1,776 |
Society
| Indicator | Quinto | Ticino | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of foreign nationals (2025) | 21.0% | 29.8% | 18.9% | ranked 740 of 1,811 |
Sunshine and temperatures: Quinto
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Quinto?
Quinto has 1,289 residents (2025), ranking 1,274 of 2,115 municipalities.
How big is Quinto?
Quinto covers 75.2 km², with a density of 17 people per km².
Is the population of Quinto growing?
Between 2015 and 2025, the population of Quinto went from 1,474 to 1,289, a change of −12.6%.
Where is Quinto?
Quinto is in Ticino. It belongs to Distretto di Leventina (district). Latitude 46.517, longitude 8.700.
Dwellings in buildings built since 2001: what is the figure for Quinto?
In Quinto, “Dwellings in buildings built since 2001” stands at 5.1% (2026), ranking 1,782 of 1,806 municipalities; the national median is 25.3%.
Share of people aged 65 and over: what is the figure for Quinto?
In Quinto, “Share of people aged 65 and over” stands at 31.1% (2025), ranking 39 of 1,811 municipalities; the national median is 20.7%.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Quinto?
In Quinto, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 36° produces about 1,236 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Quinto?
The nearest to Quinto are Airolo (6.6 km), Dalpe (7.5 km), Faido (8.5 km), Lavizzara (10 km), Andermatt (13 km).