Bettingen: population and statistics
Bettingen has a population of 1,286 (2025) across 2.2 km², or 577 people per km². It ranks 1,277 of 2,115 municipalities by population. Its population is growing: +11.1% between 2015 and 2025.
- 1,286 residents
- 2.2 km²
- 577 people/km²
- 403 m
Key points
Among the 3 municipalities in Basel-Stadt, Bettingen ranks No. 3 by population.
District heating: 0.0% in Bettingen, compared with an average of 44.7% in Basel-Stadt and 7.3% nationally.
Share of jobs in industry and construction: 3.6% in Bettingen, compared with an average of 15.8% in Basel-Stadt and 22.0% nationally.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 36° generates about 1,124 kWh a year here.
Bettingen in numbers
Where is Bettingen?
Population of Bettingen over time
Bettingen had 1,158 residents in 2015 and 1,286 in 2025.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2020 | 1,167 |
| 2021 | 1,217 |
| 2022 | 1,288 |
| 2023 | 1,294 |
| 2024 | 1,279 |
| 2025 | 1,286 |
Did you know?
- “District heating”: lower than in 99% of municipalities.
- “Share of jobs in industry and construction”: lower than in 99% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 312 football pitches.
- Its population density is 2.5 times the national average.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Riehen (22,774 residents), 1.6 km away.
- A 4 kWp rooftop solar system here would generate about 4,496 kWh a year, roughly what an average household uses.
All indicators for Bettingen
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Bettingen | Basel-Stadt | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people aged 65 and over (2025) | 25.7% | 19.7% | 20.7% | ranked 224 of 1,811 |
Housing
| Indicator | Bettingen | Basel-Stadt | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dwellings (2026) | 567 | 119,437 | 4,927,050 | ranked 1,415 of 2,108 | |
| Dwellings in buildings built before 1946 (2026) | 17.6% | 34.4% | 23.3% | ranked 1,208 of 1,806 | |
| Dwellings in buildings built since 2001 (2026) | 19.4% | 9.4% | 25.3% | ranked 1,286 of 1,806 | |
| Share of single-family houses among residential buildings (2026) | 79.6% | 40.2% | 69.5% | ranked 242 of 1,806 |
Energy
| Indicator | Bettingen | Basel-Stadt | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oil or gas heating systems (2026) | 70.5% | 43.9% | 53.5% | ranked 345 of 1,806 | |
| Heat pumps as main heating (2026) | 27.3% | 9.4% | 13.7% | ranked 308 of 1,806 | |
| Wood heating systems (2026) | 1.9% | 1.2% | 12.4% | ranked 1,707 of 1,806 | |
| District heating (2026) | 0.0% | 44.7% | 1.4% | ranked 1,506 of 1,806 | |
| Photovoltaic installations (2026) | 61 | 2,465 | 329,600 | ranked 1,446 of 2,108 | |
| Installed photovoltaic capacity per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 1,050 kW | 324.0 kW | 1,134 kW | ranked 1,028 of 1,806 | |
| Rooftop solar electricity potential (2026) | 6.4 GWh/year | 633.9 GWh/year | 64,783 GWh/year | ranked 1,812 of 2,114 | |
| Rooftop solar potential per inhabitant (2026) | 4,984 kWh/inh. | 3,105 kWh/inh. | 9,356 kWh/inh. | ranked 1,675 of 1,810 |
Economy
| Indicator | Bettingen | Basel-Stadt | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Establishments (2024) | 60 | 18,644 | 728,011 | ranked 1,604 of 2,112 | |
| Entities listed in the commercial register (2026) | 96 | 17,851 | 762,757 | ranked 1,192 of 2,115 | |
| Entities in the commercial register per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 74.7 | 87.4 | 64.9 | ranked 576 of 1,811 | |
| Share of limited companies (AG, GmbH) among registered entities (2026) | 65.6% | 70.8% | 65.7% | ranked 917 of 1,808 | |
| Share of sole proprietorships among registered entities (2026) | 34.4% | 23.4% | 29.0% | ranked 444 of 1,808 |
Employment
| Indicator | Bettingen | Basel-Stadt | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jobs (2024) | 333 | 201,823 | 5,679,518 | ranked 1,374 of 2,111 | |
| Jobs per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 258.9 | 988.6 | 362.9 | ranked 1,335 of 1,810 | |
| Share of jobs in services (2024) | 92.8% | 84.1% | 63.6% | ranked 38 of 1,804 | |
| Share of jobs in industry and construction (2024) | 3.6% | 15.8% | 24.2% | ranked 1,752 of 1,776 |
Society
| Indicator | Bettingen | Basel-Stadt | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of foreign nationals (2025) | 25.5% | 39.2% | 18.9% | ranked 504 of 1,811 |
Sunshine and temperatures: Bettingen
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Bettingen?
Bettingen has 1,286 residents (2025), ranking 1,277 of 2,115 municipalities.
How big is Bettingen?
Bettingen covers 2.2 km², with a density of 577 people per km².
Is the population of Bettingen growing?
Between 2015 and 2025, the population of Bettingen went from 1,158 to 1,286, a change of +11.1%.
Where is Bettingen?
Bettingen is in Basel-Stadt. It belongs to Kanton Basel-Stadt (district). Latitude 47.571, longitude 7.665.
District heating: what is the figure for Bettingen?
In Bettingen, “District heating” stands at 0.0% (2026), ranking 1,506 of 1,806 municipalities; the national median is 1.4%.
Share of jobs in industry and construction: what is the figure for Bettingen?
In Bettingen, “Share of jobs in industry and construction” stands at 3.6% (2024), ranking 1,752 of 1,776 municipalities; the national median is 24.2%.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Bettingen?
In Bettingen, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 36° produces about 1,124 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Bettingen?
The nearest to Bettingen are Riehen (1.6 km), Birsfelden (3.7 km), Muttenz (5.5 km), Basel (5.7 km), Kaiseraugst (5.7 km).