Centovalli: population and statistics
Centovalli has a population of 1,049 (2025) across 53.5 km², or 19.6 people per km². It ranks 1,432 of 2,115 municipalities by population. Its population is falling: −10.3% between 2015 and 2025.
- 1,049 residents
- 53.5 km²
- 20 people/km²
- 672 m
Key points
Among the 100 municipalities in Ticino, Centovalli ranks No. 73 by population.
Share of people aged 65 and over: 34.5% in Centovalli, compared with an average of 24.3% in Ticino and 19.8% nationally.
Oil or gas heating systems: 14.9% in Centovalli, compared with an average of 59.8% in Ticino and 61.7% nationally.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 37° generates about 1,199 kWh a year here.
Centovalli in numbers
Where is Centovalli?
Population of Centovalli over time
Centovalli had 1,170 residents in 2015 and 1,049 in 2025.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2020 | 1,135 |
| 2021 | 1,107 |
| 2022 | 1,102 |
| 2023 | 1,098 |
| 2024 | 1,070 |
| 2025 | 1,049 |
Did you know?
- “Share of people aged 65 and over”: higher than in 99% of municipalities.
- “Oil or gas heating systems”: lower than in 99% of municipalities.
- “Dwellings in buildings built before 1946”: higher than in 98% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 7,493 football pitches.
- Its population density is 11.9 times lower than the national average.
- The nearest municipality is Onsernone, 5.1 km away.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Brissago (1,577 residents), 6.3 km away.
All indicators for Centovalli
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Centovalli | Ticino | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people aged 65 and over (2025) | 34.5% | 24.3% | 20.7% | ranked 15 of 1,811 |
Housing
| Indicator | Centovalli | Ticino | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dwellings (2026) | 1,753 | 260,627 | 4,927,050 | ranked 684 of 2,108 | |
| Dwellings in buildings built before 1946 (2026) | 60.7% | 20.3% | 23.3% | ranked 33 of 1,806 | |
| Dwellings in buildings built since 2001 (2026) | 5.8% | 20.4% | 25.3% | ranked 1,769 of 1,806 | |
| Share of single-family houses among residential buildings (2026) | 86.3% | 62.1% | 69.5% | ranked 38 of 1,806 |
Energy
| Indicator | Centovalli | Ticino | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oil or gas heating systems (2026) | 14.9% | 59.8% | 53.5% | ranked 1,785 of 1,806 | |
| Heat pumps as main heating (2026) | 4.2% | 12.4% | 13.7% | ranked 1,716 of 1,806 | |
| Wood heating systems (2026) | 41.9% | 11.5% | 12.4% | ranked 107 of 1,806 | |
| District heating (2026) | 4.0% | 1.2% | 1.4% | ranked 528 of 1,806 | |
| Photovoltaic installations (2026) | 41 | 16,017 | 329,600 | ranked 1,677 of 2,108 | |
| Installed photovoltaic capacity per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 513.9 kW | 915.9 kW | 1,134 kW | ranked 1,659 of 1,806 | |
| Rooftop solar electricity potential (2026) | 17.7 GWh/year | 3,370 GWh/year | 64,783 GWh/year | ranked 1,114 of 2,114 | |
| Rooftop solar potential per inhabitant (2026) | 16,883 kWh/inh. | 9,438 kWh/inh. | 9,356 kWh/inh. | ranked 165 of 1,810 |
Economy
| Indicator | Centovalli | Ticino | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Establishments (2024) | 131 | 40,256 | 728,011 | ranked 1,056 of 2,112 | |
| Entities listed in the commercial register (2026) | 74 | 42,118 | 762,757 | ranked 1,357 of 2,115 | |
| Entities in the commercial register per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 70.5 | 117.1 | 64.9 | ranked 684 of 1,811 | |
| Share of limited companies (AG, GmbH) among registered entities (2026) | 45.9% | 72.1% | 65.7% | ranked 1,773 of 1,808 | |
| Share of sole proprietorships among registered entities (2026) | 41.9% | 23.0% | 29.0% | ranked 117 of 1,808 |
Employment
| Indicator | Centovalli | Ticino | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jobs (2024) | 419 | 249,351 | 5,679,518 | ranked 1,257 of 2,111 | |
| Jobs per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 399.4 | 698.3 | 362.9 | ranked 775 of 1,810 | |
| Share of jobs in services (2024) | 70.6% | 78.3% | 63.6% | ranked 639 of 1,804 | |
| Share of jobs in industry and construction (2024) | 22.0% | 20.2% | 24.2% | ranked 986 of 1,776 |
Society
| Indicator | Centovalli | Ticino | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of foreign nationals (2025) | 10.8% | 29.8% | 18.9% | ranked 1,486 of 1,811 |
Sunshine and temperatures: Centovalli
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Centovalli?
Centovalli has 1,049 residents (2025), ranking 1,432 of 2,115 municipalities.
How big is Centovalli?
Centovalli covers 53.5 km², with a density of 20 people per km².
Is the population of Centovalli growing?
Between 2015 and 2025, the population of Centovalli went from 1,170 to 1,049, a change of −10.3%.
Where is Centovalli?
Centovalli is in Ticino. It belongs to Distretto di Locarno (district). Latitude 46.159, longitude 8.646.
Share of people aged 65 and over: what is the figure for Centovalli?
In Centovalli, “Share of people aged 65 and over” stands at 34.5% (2025), ranking 15 of 1,811 municipalities; the national median is 20.7%.
Oil or gas heating systems: what is the figure for Centovalli?
In Centovalli, “Oil or gas heating systems” stands at 14.9% (2026), ranking 1,785 of 1,806 municipalities; the national median is 53.5%.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Centovalli?
In Centovalli, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 37° produces about 1,199 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Centovalli?
The nearest to Centovalli are Onsernone (5.1 km), Brissago (6.3 km), Terre di Pedemonte (7.2 km), Ronco sopra Ascona (7.3 km), Losone (7.5 km).