Gampelen: population and statistics
Gampelen has a population of 1,047 (2025) across 10.8 km², or 96.9 people per km². It ranks 1,433 of 2,115 municipalities by population. Its population is growing: +21.2% between 2015 and 2025.
- 1,047 residents
- 10.8 km²
- 97 people/km²
- 429 m
Key points
Among the 335 municipalities in Bern, Gampelen ranks No. 196 by population.
Rooftop solar potential per inhabitant: 19,427 kWh/inh. in Gampelen, compared with an average of 8,535 kWh/inh. in Bern and 7,100 kWh/inh. nationally.
Dwellings in buildings built since 2001: 37.0% in Gampelen, compared with an average of 17.2% in Bern and 24.6% nationally.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 38° generates about 1,242 kWh a year here.
Gampelen in numbers
Where is Gampelen?
Population of Gampelen over time
Gampelen had 864 residents in 2015 and 1,047 in 2025.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2020 | 950 |
| 2021 | 955 |
| 2022 | 1,002 |
| 2023 | 1,013 |
| 2024 | 1,016 |
| 2025 | 1,047 |
Did you know?
- “Rooftop solar potential per inhabitant”: higher than in 94% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 1,513 football pitches.
- Its population density is 2.4 times lower than the national average.
- The nearest municipality is Gals, 1.6 km away.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Ins (3,800 residents), 3.6 km away.
- A 4 kWp rooftop solar system here would generate about 4,968 kWh a year, roughly what an average household uses.
All indicators for Gampelen
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Gampelen | Bern | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people aged 65 and over (2025) | 18.7% | 22.7% | 20.7% | ranked 1,264 of 1,811 |
Housing
| Indicator | Gampelen | Bern | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dwellings (2026) | 579 | 599,633 | 4,927,050 | ranked 1,405 of 2,108 | |
| Dwellings in buildings built before 1946 (2026) | 26.1% | 29.0% | 23.3% | ranked 746 of 1,806 | |
| Dwellings in buildings built since 2001 (2026) | 37.0% | 17.2% | 25.3% | ranked 256 of 1,806 | |
| Share of single-family houses among residential buildings (2026) | 54.5% | 54.1% | 69.5% | ranked 1,549 of 1,806 |
Energy
| Indicator | Gampelen | Bern | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oil or gas heating systems (2026) | 56.8% | 60.7% | 53.5% | ranked 799 of 1,806 | |
| Heat pumps as main heating (2026) | 19.8% | 14.3% | 13.7% | ranked 568 of 1,806 | |
| Wood heating systems (2026) | 13.7% | 14.7% | 12.4% | ranked 837 of 1,806 | |
| District heating (2026) | 1.3% | 5.7% | 1.4% | ranked 910 of 1,806 | |
| Photovoltaic installations (2026) | 53 | 40,598 | 329,600 | ranked 1,529 of 2,108 | |
| Installed photovoltaic capacity per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 1,850 kW | 999.1 kW | 1,134 kW | ranked 282 of 1,806 | |
| Rooftop solar electricity potential (2026) | 20.3 GWh/year | 9,185 GWh/year | 64,783 GWh/year | ranked 1,003 of 2,114 | |
| Rooftop solar potential per inhabitant (2026) | 19,427 kWh/inh. | 8,535 kWh/inh. | 9,356 kWh/inh. | ranked 102 of 1,810 |
Economy
| Indicator | Gampelen | Bern | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Establishments (2024) | 102 | 80,971 | 728,011 | ranked 1,244 of 2,112 | |
| Entities listed in the commercial register (2026) | 86 | 67,347 | 762,757 | ranked 1,258 of 2,115 | |
| Entities in the commercial register per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 82.1 | 62.6 | 64.9 | ranked 400 of 1,811 | |
| Share of limited companies (AG, GmbH) among registered entities (2026) | 65.1% | 64.8% | 65.7% | ranked 950 of 1,808 | |
| Share of sole proprietorships among registered entities (2026) | 25.6% | 29.2% | 29.0% | ranked 1,201 of 1,808 |
Employment
| Indicator | Gampelen | Bern | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jobs (2024) | 658 | 677,492 | 5,679,518 | ranked 1,032 of 2,111 | |
| Jobs per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 628.5 | 629.6 | 362.9 | ranked 272 of 1,810 | |
| Share of jobs in services (2024) | 66.1% | 70.3% | 63.6% | ranked 805 of 1,804 | |
| Share of jobs in industry and construction (2024) | 22.9% | 22.5% | 24.2% | ranked 934 of 1,776 |
Society
| Indicator | Gampelen | Bern | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of foreign nationals (2025) | 19.6% | 18.6% | 18.9% | ranked 856 of 1,811 |
Sunshine and temperatures: Gampelen
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Gampelen?
Gampelen has 1,047 residents (2025), ranking 1,433 of 2,115 municipalities.
How big is Gampelen?
Gampelen covers 10.8 km², with a density of 97 people per km².
Is the population of Gampelen growing?
Between 2015 and 2025, the population of Gampelen went from 864 to 1,047, a change of +21.2%.
Where is Gampelen?
Gampelen is in Bern. It belongs to Verwaltungskreis Seeland (district). Latitude 47.014, longitude 7.058.
Rooftop solar potential per inhabitant: what is the figure for Gampelen?
In Gampelen, “Rooftop solar potential per inhabitant” stands at 19,427 kWh/inh. (2026), ranking 102 of 1,810 municipalities; the national median is 9,356 kWh/inh..
Dwellings in buildings built since 2001: what is the figure for Gampelen?
In Gampelen, “Dwellings in buildings built since 2001” stands at 37.0% (2026), ranking 256 of 1,806 municipalities; the national median is 25.3%.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Gampelen?
In Gampelen, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 38° produces about 1,242 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Gampelen?
The nearest to Gampelen are Gals (1.6 km), Tschugg (1.8 km), Ins (3.6 km), Cornaux (4.0 km), Laténa (4.0 km).