Conters im Prättigau: population and statistics
Conters im Prättigau has a population of 235 (2025) across 18.4 km², or 12.8 people per km². It ranks 2,012 of 2,115 municipalities by population. Its population is growing: +9.3% between 2015 and 2025.
- 235 residents
- 18.4 km²
- 13 people/km²
- 1,399 m
Key points
Among the 100 municipalities in Grisons, Conters im Prättigau ranks No. 87 by population.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 36° generates about 1,190 kWh a year here.
Conters im Prättigau in numbers
Where is Conters im Prättigau?
Population of Conters im Prättigau over time
Conters im Prättigau had 215 residents in 2015 and 235 in 2025.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2020 | 220 |
| 2021 | 234 |
| 2022 | 241 |
| 2023 | 228 |
| 2024 | 224 |
| 2025 | 235 |
Did you know?
- “Entities listed in the commercial register”: lower than in 95% of municipalities.
- “Photovoltaic installations”: lower than in 94% of municipalities.
- “Jobs”: lower than in 91% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 2,577 football pitches.
- Its population density is 18.2 times lower than the national average.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Küblis (913 residents), 1.8 km away.
- A 4 kWp rooftop solar system here would generate about 4,760 kWh a year, roughly what an average household uses.
All indicators for Conters im Prättigau
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Conters im Prättigau | Grisons | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people aged 65 and over (2025) | 28.1% | 24.0% | 20.7% |
Housing
| Indicator | Conters im Prättigau | Grisons | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dwellings (2026) | 226 | 191,378 | 4,927,050 | ranked 1,894 of 2,108 | |
| Dwellings in buildings built before 1946 (2026) | 50.0% | 24.5% | 23.3% | ||
| Dwellings in buildings built since 2001 (2026) | 15.0% | 22.4% | 25.3% | ||
| Share of single-family houses among residential buildings (2026) | 78.8% | 56.4% | 69.5% |
Energy
| Indicator | Conters im Prättigau | Grisons | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oil or gas heating systems (2026) | 15.7% | 51.5% | 53.5% | ||
| Heat pumps as main heating (2026) | 7.2% | 11.2% | 13.7% | ||
| Wood heating systems (2026) | 67.3% | 24.0% | 12.4% | ||
| District heating (2026) | 0.0% | 3.0% | 1.4% | ||
| Photovoltaic installations (2026) | 16 | 8,359 | 329,600 | ranked 1,968 of 2,108 | |
| Installed photovoltaic capacity per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 1,178 kW | 966.6 kW | 1,134 kW | ||
| Rooftop solar electricity potential (2026) | 5.3 GWh/year | 2,630 GWh/year | 64,783 GWh/year | ranked 1,893 of 2,114 | |
| Rooftop solar potential per inhabitant (2026) | 22,468 kWh/inh. | 12,680 kWh/inh. | 9,356 kWh/inh. |
Economy
| Indicator | Conters im Prättigau | Grisons | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Establishments (2024) | 32 | 21,235 | 728,011 | ranked 1,890 of 2,112 | |
| Entities listed in the commercial register (2026) | 14 | 19,404 | 762,757 | ranked 1,994 of 2,115 | |
| Entities in the commercial register per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 59.6 | 93.5 | 64.9 | ||
| Share of limited companies (AG, GmbH) among registered entities (2026) | 71.4% | 66.4% | 65.7% | ||
| Share of sole proprietorships among registered entities (2026) | 28.6% | 26.3% | 29.0% |
Employment
| Indicator | Conters im Prättigau | Grisons | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jobs (2024) | 86 | 142,755 | 5,679,518 | ranked 1,926 of 2,111 | |
| Jobs per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 366.0 | 688.3 | 362.9 | ||
| Share of jobs in services (2024) | 72.1% | 70.5% | 63.6% | ||
| Share of jobs in industry and construction (2024) | 8.1% | 23.0% | 24.2% |
Society
| Indicator | Conters im Prättigau | Grisons | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of foreign nationals (2025) | 4.7% | 21.2% | 18.9% |
Sunshine and temperatures: Conters im Prättigau
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Conters im Prättigau?
Conters im Prättigau has 235 residents (2025), ranking 2,012 of 2,115 municipalities.
How big is Conters im Prättigau?
Conters im Prättigau covers 18.4 km², with a density of 13 people per km².
Is the population of Conters im Prättigau growing?
Between 2015 and 2025, the population of Conters im Prättigau went from 215 to 235, a change of +9.3%.
Where is Conters im Prättigau?
Conters im Prättigau is in Grisons. It belongs to Region Prättigau / Davos (district). Latitude 46.900, longitude 9.783.
Entities listed in the commercial register: what is the figure for Conters im Prättigau?
In Conters im Prättigau, “Entities listed in the commercial register” stands at 14 (2026), ranking 1,994 of 2,115 municipalities; the national median is 118.
Photovoltaic installations: what is the figure for Conters im Prättigau?
In Conters im Prättigau, “Photovoltaic installations” stands at 16 (2026), ranking 1,968 of 2,108 municipalities; the national median is 103.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Conters im Prättigau?
In Conters im Prättigau, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 36° produces about 1,190 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Conters im Prättigau?
The nearest to Conters im Prättigau are Küblis (1.8 km), Luzein (2.6 km), Fideris (3.6 km), Jenaz (5.4 km), Klosters (7.8 km).