Jenaz: population and statistics
Jenaz has a population of 1,150 (2025) across 25.9 km², or 44.4 people per km². It ranks 1,360 of 2,115 municipalities by population. Its population is falling: −1.1% between 2015 and 2025.
- 1,150 residents
- 25.9 km²
- 44 people/km²
- 1,135 m
Key points
Among the 100 municipalities in Grisons, Jenaz ranks No. 49 by population.
Wood heating systems: 50.1% in Jenaz, compared with an average of 24.0% in Grisons and 9.3% nationally.
Share of sole proprietorships among registered entities: 42.5% in Jenaz, compared with an average of 26.3% in Grisons and 26.1% nationally.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 35° generates about 1,125 kWh a year here.
Jenaz in numbers
Where is Jenaz?
Population of Jenaz over time
Jenaz had 1,163 residents in 2015 and 1,150 in 2025.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2020 | 1,147 |
| 2021 | 1,136 |
| 2022 | 1,148 |
| 2023 | 1,145 |
| 2024 | 1,164 |
| 2025 | 1,150 |
Did you know?
- “Wood heating systems”: higher than in 97% of municipalities.
- “Share of sole proprietorships among registered entities”: higher than in 94% of municipalities.
- “Share of people aged 65 and over”: higher than in 91% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 3,629 football pitches.
- Its population density is 5.2 times lower than the national average.
- The nearest municipality is Fideris, 3.7 km away.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Schiers (3,017 residents), 6.1 km away.
All indicators for Jenaz
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Jenaz | Grisons | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people aged 65 and over (2025) | 26.6% | 24.0% | 20.7% | ranked 162 of 1,811 |
Housing
| Indicator | Jenaz | Grisons | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dwellings (2026) | 770 | 191,378 | 4,927,050 | ranked 1,213 of 2,108 | |
| Dwellings in buildings built before 1946 (2026) | 46.9% | 24.5% | 23.3% | ranked 156 of 1,806 | |
| Dwellings in buildings built since 2001 (2026) | 12.7% | 22.4% | 25.3% | ranked 1,611 of 1,806 | |
| Share of single-family houses among residential buildings (2026) | 73.0% | 56.4% | 69.5% | ranked 680 of 1,806 |
Energy
| Indicator | Jenaz | Grisons | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oil or gas heating systems (2026) | 37.3% | 51.5% | 53.5% | ranked 1,443 of 1,806 | |
| Heat pumps as main heating (2026) | 10.2% | 11.2% | 13.7% | ranked 1,221 of 1,806 | |
| Wood heating systems (2026) | 50.1% | 24.0% | 12.4% | ranked 62 of 1,806 | |
| District heating (2026) | 0.4% | 3.0% | 1.4% | ranked 1,281 of 1,806 | |
| Photovoltaic installations (2026) | 63 | 8,359 | 329,600 | ranked 1,423 of 2,108 | |
| Installed photovoltaic capacity per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 1,051 kW | 966.6 kW | 1,134 kW | ranked 1,025 of 1,806 | |
| Rooftop solar electricity potential (2026) | 16.5 GWh/year | 2,630 GWh/year | 64,783 GWh/year | ranked 1,171 of 2,114 | |
| Rooftop solar potential per inhabitant (2026) | 14,322 kWh/inh. | 12,680 kWh/inh. | 9,356 kWh/inh. | ranked 304 of 1,810 |
Economy
| Indicator | Jenaz | Grisons | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Establishments (2024) | 104 | 21,235 | 728,011 | ranked 1,227 of 2,112 | |
| Entities listed in the commercial register (2026) | 80 | 19,404 | 762,757 | ranked 1,310 of 2,115 | |
| Entities in the commercial register per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 69.6 | 93.5 | 64.9 | ranked 725 of 1,811 | |
| Share of limited companies (AG, GmbH) among registered entities (2026) | 53.8% | 66.4% | 65.7% | ranked 1,642 of 1,808 | |
| Share of sole proprietorships among registered entities (2026) | 42.5% | 26.3% | 29.0% | ranked 104 of 1,808 |
Employment
| Indicator | Jenaz | Grisons | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jobs (2024) | 399 | 142,755 | 5,679,518 | ranked 1,285 of 2,111 | |
| Jobs per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 347.0 | 688.3 | 362.9 | ranked 964 of 1,810 | |
| Share of jobs in services (2024) | 46.9% | 70.5% | 63.6% | ranked 1,442 of 1,804 | |
| Share of jobs in industry and construction (2024) | 38.6% | 23.0% | 24.2% | ranked 322 of 1,776 |
Society
| Indicator | Jenaz | Grisons | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of foreign nationals (2025) | 9.7% | 21.2% | 18.9% | ranked 1,552 of 1,811 |
Sunshine and temperatures: Jenaz
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Jenaz?
Jenaz has 1,150 residents (2025), ranking 1,360 of 2,115 municipalities.
How big is Jenaz?
Jenaz covers 25.9 km², with a density of 44 people per km².
Is the population of Jenaz growing?
Between 2015 and 2025, the population of Jenaz went from 1,163 to 1,150, a change of −1.1%.
Where is Jenaz?
Jenaz is in Grisons. It belongs to Region Prättigau / Davos (district). Latitude 46.916, longitude 9.716.
Wood heating systems: what is the figure for Jenaz?
In Jenaz, “Wood heating systems” stands at 50.1% (2026), ranking 62 of 1,806 municipalities; the national median is 12.4%.
Share of sole proprietorships among registered entities: what is the figure for Jenaz?
In Jenaz, “Share of sole proprietorships among registered entities” stands at 42.5% (2026), ranking 104 of 1,808 municipalities; the national median is 29.0%.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Jenaz?
In Jenaz, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 35° produces about 1,125 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Jenaz?
The nearest to Jenaz are Fideris (3.7 km), Luzein (3.8 km), Furna (4.2 km), Küblis (4.4 km), Conters im Prättigau (5.4 km).