St. Ursen: population and statistics
St. Ursen has a population of 1,389 (2025) across 15.7 km², or 88.3 people per km². It ranks 1,234 of 2,115 municipalities by population. Its population is growing: +6.4% between 2015 and 2025.
- 1,389 residents
- 15.7 km²
- 88 people/km²
- 747 m
Key points
Among the 121 municipalities in Fribourg, St. Ursen ranks No. 69 by population.
Rooftop solar potential per inhabitant: 17,444 kWh/inh. in St. Ursen, compared with an average of 9,476 kWh/inh. in Fribourg and 7,100 kWh/inh. nationally.
Share of limited companies (AG, GmbH) among registered entities: 57.3% in St. Ursen, compared with an average of 67.8% in Fribourg and 68.6% nationally.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 39° generates about 1,218 kWh a year here.
St. Ursen in numbers
Where is St. Ursen?
Population of St. Ursen over time
St. Ursen had 1,305 residents in 2015 and 1,389 in 2025.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2020 | 1,365 |
| 2021 | 1,404 |
| 2022 | 1,431 |
| 2023 | 1,441 |
| 2024 | 1,419 |
| 2025 | 1,389 |
Did you know?
- “Rooftop solar potential per inhabitant”: higher than in 92% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 2,203 football pitches.
- Its population density is 2.6 times lower than the national average.
- The nearest municipality is Tentlingen, 2.9 km away.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Tafers (8,030 residents), 3.2 km away.
- A 4 kWp rooftop solar system here would generate about 4,872 kWh a year, roughly what an average household uses.
All indicators for St. Ursen
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | St. Ursen | Fribourg | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people aged 65 and over (2025) | 20.8% | 17.5% | 20.7% | ranked 881 of 1,811 |
Housing
| Indicator | St. Ursen | Fribourg | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dwellings (2026) | 665 | 172,337 | 4,927,050 | ranked 1,315 of 2,108 | |
| Dwellings in buildings built before 1946 (2026) | 28.6% | 19.9% | 23.3% | ranked 641 of 1,806 | |
| Dwellings in buildings built since 2001 (2026) | 27.5% | 33.7% | 25.3% | ranked 756 of 1,806 | |
| Share of single-family houses among residential buildings (2026) | 66.3% | 62.3% | 69.5% | ranked 1,076 of 1,806 |
Energy
| Indicator | St. Ursen | Fribourg | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oil or gas heating systems (2026) | 32.2% | 45.8% | 53.5% | ranked 1,581 of 1,806 | |
| Heat pumps as main heating (2026) | 28.7% | 23.6% | 13.7% | ranked 274 of 1,806 | |
| Wood heating systems (2026) | 31.0% | 10.8% | 12.4% | ranked 234 of 1,806 | |
| District heating (2026) | 1.9% | 10.2% | 1.4% | ranked 787 of 1,806 | |
| Photovoltaic installations (2026) | 93 | 21,752 | 329,600 | ranked 1,146 of 2,108 | |
| Installed photovoltaic capacity per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 1,956 kW | 1,384 kW | 1,134 kW | ranked 238 of 1,806 | |
| Rooftop solar electricity potential (2026) | 24.2 GWh/year | 3,325 GWh/year | 64,783 GWh/year | ranked 869 of 2,114 | |
| Rooftop solar potential per inhabitant (2026) | 17,444 kWh/inh. | 9,476 kWh/inh. | 9,356 kWh/inh. | ranked 149 of 1,810 |
Economy
| Indicator | St. Ursen | Fribourg | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Establishments (2024) | 120 | 24,434 | 728,011 | ranked 1,120 of 2,112 | |
| Entities listed in the commercial register (2026) | 82 | 25,674 | 762,757 | ranked 1,289 of 2,115 | |
| Entities in the commercial register per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 59.0 | 73.2 | 64.9 | ranked 1,168 of 1,811 | |
| Share of limited companies (AG, GmbH) among registered entities (2026) | 57.3% | 67.8% | 65.7% | ranked 1,525 of 1,808 | |
| Share of sole proprietorships among registered entities (2026) | 35.4% | 26.1% | 29.0% | ranked 367 of 1,808 |
Employment
| Indicator | St. Ursen | Fribourg | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jobs (2024) | 391 | 167,232 | 5,679,518 | ranked 1,296 of 2,111 | |
| Jobs per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 281.5 | 476.6 | 362.9 | ranked 1,243 of 1,810 | |
| Share of jobs in services (2024) | 52.9% | 66.0% | 63.6% | ranked 1,266 of 1,804 | |
| Share of jobs in industry and construction (2024) | 17.4% | 25.9% | 24.2% | ranked 1,231 of 1,776 |
Society
| Indicator | St. Ursen | Fribourg | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of foreign nationals (2025) | 11.1% | 25.8% | 18.9% | ranked 1,469 of 1,811 |
Sunshine and temperatures: St. Ursen
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of St. Ursen?
St. Ursen has 1,389 residents (2025), ranking 1,234 of 2,115 municipalities.
How big is St. Ursen?
St. Ursen covers 15.7 km², with a density of 88 people per km².
Is the population of St. Ursen growing?
Between 2015 and 2025, the population of St. Ursen went from 1,305 to 1,389, a change of +6.4%.
Where is St. Ursen?
St. Ursen is in Fribourg. It belongs to Bezirk Sense (district). Latitude 46.787, longitude 7.224.
Rooftop solar potential per inhabitant: what is the figure for St. Ursen?
In St. Ursen, “Rooftop solar potential per inhabitant” stands at 17,444 kWh/inh. (2026), ranking 149 of 1,810 municipalities; the national median is 9,356 kWh/inh..
Share of limited companies (AG, GmbH) among registered entities: what is the figure for St. Ursen?
In St. Ursen, “Share of limited companies (AG, GmbH) among registered entities” stands at 57.3% (2026), ranking 1,525 of 1,808 municipalities; the national median is 65.7%.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in St. Ursen?
In St. Ursen, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 39° produces about 1,218 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border St. Ursen?
The nearest to St. Ursen are Tentlingen (2.9 km), Giffers (3.0 km), Rechthalten (3.1 km), Pierrafortscha (3.1 km), Tafers (3.2 km).