Erlach: population and statistics
Erlach has a population of 1,393 (2025) across 3.5 km², or 398 people per km². It ranks 1,231 of 2,115 municipalities by population. Its population is falling: −1.2% between 2015 and 2025.
- 1,393 residents
- 3.5 km²
- 398 people/km²
- 432 m
Key points
Among the 335 municipalities in Bern, Erlach ranks No. 159 by population.
Share of limited companies (AG, GmbH) among registered entities: 55.4% in Erlach, compared with an average of 64.8% in Bern and 68.6% nationally.
Share of people aged 65 and over: 24.8% in Erlach, compared with an average of 22.7% in Bern and 19.8% nationally.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 37° generates about 1,228 kWh a year here.
Erlach in numbers
Where is Erlach?
Population of Erlach over time
Erlach had 1,410 residents in 2015 and 1,393 in 2025.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2020 | 1,386 |
| 2021 | 1,392 |
| 2022 | 1,376 |
| 2023 | 1,389 |
| 2024 | 1,394 |
| 2025 | 1,393 |
Did you know?
- Its area is roughly equal to 490 football pitches.
- The nearest municipality is Vinelz, 1.5 km away.
- The nearest more populous municipality is La Neuveville (3,781 residents), 2.5 km away.
- A 4 kWp rooftop solar system here would generate about 4,912 kWh a year, roughly what an average household uses.
All indicators for Erlach
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Erlach | Bern | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people aged 65 and over (2025) | 24.8% | 22.7% | 20.7% | ranked 304 of 1,811 |
Housing
| Indicator | Erlach | Bern | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dwellings (2026) | 824 | 599,633 | 4,927,050 | ranked 1,165 of 2,108 | |
| Dwellings in buildings built before 1946 (2026) | 36.2% | 29.0% | 23.3% | ranked 380 of 1,806 | |
| Dwellings in buildings built since 2001 (2026) | 22.8% | 17.2% | 25.3% | ranked 1,060 of 1,806 | |
| Share of single-family houses among residential buildings (2026) | 63.1% | 54.1% | 69.5% | ranked 1,241 of 1,806 |
Energy
| Indicator | Erlach | Bern | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oil or gas heating systems (2026) | 60.3% | 60.7% | 53.5% | ranked 680 of 1,806 | |
| Heat pumps as main heating (2026) | 21.1% | 14.3% | 13.7% | ranked 518 of 1,806 | |
| Wood heating systems (2026) | 9.6% | 14.7% | 12.4% | ranked 1,088 of 1,806 | |
| District heating (2026) | 0.3% | 5.7% | 1.4% | ranked 1,387 of 1,806 | |
| Photovoltaic installations (2026) | 58 | 40,598 | 329,600 | ranked 1,484 of 2,108 | |
| Installed photovoltaic capacity per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 877.1 kW | 999.1 kW | 1,134 kW | ranked 1,276 of 1,806 | |
| Rooftop solar electricity potential (2026) | 11.9 GWh/year | 9,185 GWh/year | 64,783 GWh/year | ranked 1,421 of 2,114 | |
| Rooftop solar potential per inhabitant (2026) | 8,579 kWh/inh. | 8,535 kWh/inh. | 9,356 kWh/inh. | ranked 1,058 of 1,810 |
Economy
| Indicator | Erlach | Bern | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Establishments (2024) | 99 | 80,971 | 728,011 | ranked 1,267 of 2,112 | |
| Entities listed in the commercial register (2026) | 101 | 67,347 | 762,757 | ranked 1,151 of 2,115 | |
| Entities in the commercial register per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 72.5 | 62.6 | 64.9 | ranked 630 of 1,811 | |
| Share of limited companies (AG, GmbH) among registered entities (2026) | 55.4% | 64.8% | 65.7% | ranked 1,596 of 1,808 | |
| Share of sole proprietorships among registered entities (2026) | 37.6% | 29.2% | 29.0% | ranked 252 of 1,808 |
Employment
| Indicator | Erlach | Bern | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jobs (2024) | 385 | 677,492 | 5,679,518 | ranked 1,305 of 2,111 | |
| Jobs per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 276.4 | 629.6 | 362.9 | ranked 1,259 of 1,810 | |
| Share of jobs in services (2024) | 73.0% | 70.3% | 63.6% | ranked 546 of 1,804 | |
| Share of jobs in industry and construction (2024) | 18.7% | 22.5% | 24.2% | ranked 1,166 of 1,776 |
Society
| Indicator | Erlach | Bern | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of foreign nationals (2025) | 16.9% | 18.6% | 18.9% | ranked 1,074 of 1,811 |
Sunshine and temperatures: Erlach
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Erlach?
Erlach has 1,393 residents (2025), ranking 1,231 of 2,115 municipalities.
How big is Erlach?
Erlach covers 3.5 km², with a density of 398 people per km².
Is the population of Erlach growing?
Between 2015 and 2025, the population of Erlach went from 1,410 to 1,393, a change of −1.2%.
Where is Erlach?
Erlach is in Bern. It belongs to Verwaltungskreis Seeland (district). Latitude 47.043, longitude 7.097.
Share of limited companies (AG, GmbH) among registered entities: what is the figure for Erlach?
In Erlach, “Share of limited companies (AG, GmbH) among registered entities” stands at 55.4% (2026), ranking 1,596 of 1,808 municipalities; the national median is 65.7%.
Share of people aged 65 and over: what is the figure for Erlach?
In Erlach, “Share of people aged 65 and over” stands at 24.8% (2025), ranking 304 of 1,811 municipalities; the national median is 20.7%.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Erlach?
In Erlach, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 37° produces about 1,228 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Erlach?
The nearest to Erlach are Vinelz (1.5 km), La Neuveville (2.5 km), Le Landeron (2.6 km), Tschugg (2.6 km), Lüscherz (2.9 km).