Lauenen: population and statistics
Lauenen has a population of 851 (2025) across 57.8 km², or 14.7 people per km². It ranks 1,556 of 2,115 municipalities by population. Its population is growing: +1.8% between 2015 and 2025.
- 851 residents
- 57.8 km²
- 15 people/km²
- 1,345 m
Key points
Among the 335 municipalities in Bern, Lauenen ranks No. 217 by population.
Heat pumps as main heating: 1.6% in Lauenen, compared with an average of 14.3% in Bern and 15.5% nationally.
Share of limited companies (AG, GmbH) among registered entities: 52.8% in Lauenen, compared with an average of 64.8% in Bern and 68.6% nationally.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 39° generates about 1,233 kWh a year here.
Lauenen in numbers
Where is Lauenen?
Population of Lauenen over time
Lauenen had 836 residents in 2015 and 851 in 2025.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2020 | 828 |
| 2021 | 845 |
| 2022 | 851 |
| 2023 | 850 |
| 2024 | 865 |
| 2025 | 851 |
Did you know?
- “Heat pumps as main heating”: lower than in 99% of municipalities.
- “Share of limited companies (AG, GmbH) among registered entities”: lower than in 92% of municipalities.
- “Share of single-family houses among residential buildings”: lower than in 90% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 8,095 football pitches.
- Its population density is 15.8 times lower than the national average.
- The nearest municipality is Gsteig, 5.3 km away.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Saanen (6,967 residents), 8.3 km away.
All indicators for Lauenen
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Lauenen | Bern | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people aged 65 and over (2025) | 22.6% | 22.7% | 20.7% | ranked 607 of 1,811 |
Housing
| Indicator | Lauenen | Bern | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dwellings (2026) | 735 | 599,633 | 4,927,050 | ranked 1,241 of 2,108 | |
| Dwellings in buildings built before 1946 (2026) | 29.1% | 29.0% | 23.3% | ranked 616 of 1,806 | |
| Dwellings in buildings built since 2001 (2026) | 18.0% | 17.2% | 25.3% | ranked 1,377 of 1,806 | |
| Share of single-family houses among residential buildings (2026) | 51.3% | 54.1% | 69.5% | ranked 1,632 of 1,806 |
Energy
| Indicator | Lauenen | Bern | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oil or gas heating systems (2026) | 31.5% | 60.7% | 53.5% | ranked 1,601 of 1,806 | |
| Heat pumps as main heating (2026) | 1.6% | 14.3% | 13.7% | ranked 1,795 of 1,806 | |
| Wood heating systems (2026) | 49.2% | 14.7% | 12.4% | ranked 70 of 1,806 | |
| District heating (2026) | 1.8% | 5.7% | 1.4% | ranked 813 of 1,806 | |
| Photovoltaic installations (2026) | 19 | 40,598 | 329,600 | ranked 1,945 of 2,108 | |
| Installed photovoltaic capacity per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 316.4 kW | 999.1 kW | 1,134 kW | ranked 1,760 of 1,806 | |
| Rooftop solar electricity potential (2026) | 18.0 GWh/year | 9,185 GWh/year | 64,783 GWh/year | ranked 1,100 of 2,114 | |
| Rooftop solar potential per inhabitant (2026) | 21,187 kWh/inh. | 8,535 kWh/inh. | 9,356 kWh/inh. | ranked 73 of 1,810 |
Economy
| Indicator | Lauenen | Bern | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Establishments (2024) | 111 | 80,971 | 728,011 | ranked 1,174 of 2,112 | |
| Entities listed in the commercial register (2026) | 53 | 67,347 | 762,757 | ranked 1,554 of 2,115 | |
| Entities in the commercial register per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 62.3 | 62.6 | 64.9 | ranked 1,009 of 1,811 | |
| Share of limited companies (AG, GmbH) among registered entities (2026) | 52.8% | 64.8% | 65.7% | ranked 1,663 of 1,808 | |
| Share of sole proprietorships among registered entities (2026) | 24.5% | 29.2% | 29.0% | ranked 1,310 of 1,808 |
Employment
| Indicator | Lauenen | Bern | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jobs (2024) | 400 | 677,492 | 5,679,518 | ranked 1,284 of 2,111 | |
| Jobs per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 470.0 | 629.6 | 362.9 | ranked 563 of 1,810 | |
| Share of jobs in services (2024) | 41.8% | 70.3% | 63.6% | ranked 1,553 of 1,804 | |
| Share of jobs in industry and construction (2024) | 18.8% | 22.5% | 24.2% | ranked 1,162 of 1,776 |
Society
| Indicator | Lauenen | Bern | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of foreign nationals (2025) | 14.7% | 18.6% | 18.9% | ranked 1,214 of 1,811 |
Sunshine and temperatures: Lauenen
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Lauenen?
Lauenen has 851 residents (2025), ranking 1,556 of 2,115 municipalities.
How big is Lauenen?
Lauenen covers 57.8 km², with a density of 15 people per km².
Is the population of Lauenen growing?
Between 2015 and 2025, the population of Lauenen went from 836 to 851, a change of +1.8%.
Where is Lauenen?
Lauenen is in Bern. It belongs to Verwaltungskreis Obersimmental-Saanen (district). Latitude 46.416, longitude 7.316.
Heat pumps as main heating: what is the figure for Lauenen?
In Lauenen, “Heat pumps as main heating” stands at 1.6% (2026), ranking 1,795 of 1,806 municipalities; the national median is 13.7%.
Share of limited companies (AG, GmbH) among registered entities: what is the figure for Lauenen?
In Lauenen, “Share of limited companies (AG, GmbH) among registered entities” stands at 52.8% (2026), ranking 1,663 of 1,808 municipalities; the national median is 65.7%.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Lauenen?
In Lauenen, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 39° produces about 1,233 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Lauenen?
The nearest to Lauenen are Gsteig (5.3 km), Saanen (8.3 km), Lenk (9.7 km), St. Stephan (11 km), Ayent (12 km).