Vinelz: population and statistics
Vinelz has a population of 908 (2025) across 4.6 km², or 197 people per km². It ranks 1,519 of 2,115 municipalities by population. Its population is growing: +5.6% between 2015 and 2025.
- 908 residents
- 4.6 km²
- 197 people/km²
- 458 m
Key points
Among the 335 municipalities in Bern, Vinelz ranks No. 208 by population.
Share of people aged 65 and over: 27.8% in Vinelz, compared with an average of 22.7% in Bern and 19.8% nationally.
Share of limited companies (AG, GmbH) among registered entities: 51.6% in Vinelz, compared with an average of 64.8% in Bern and 68.6% nationally.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 38° generates about 1,231 kWh a year here.
Vinelz in numbers
Where is Vinelz?
Population of Vinelz over time
Vinelz had 860 residents in 2015 and 908 in 2025.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2020 | 878 |
| 2021 | 878 |
| 2022 | 888 |
| 2023 | 907 |
| 2024 | 910 |
| 2025 | 908 |
Did you know?
- “Share of people aged 65 and over”: higher than in 94% of municipalities.
- “Share of limited companies (AG, GmbH) among registered entities”: lower than in 94% of municipalities.
- “District heating”: higher than in 90% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 644 football pitches.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Erlach (1,393 residents), 1.5 km away.
- A 4 kWp rooftop solar system here would generate about 4,924 kWh a year, roughly what an average household uses.
All indicators for Vinelz
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Vinelz | Bern | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people aged 65 and over (2025) | 27.8% | 22.7% | 20.7% | ranked 106 of 1,811 |
Housing
| Indicator | Vinelz | Bern | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dwellings (2026) | 565 | 599,633 | 4,927,050 | ranked 1,417 of 2,108 | |
| Dwellings in buildings built before 1946 (2026) | 30.6% | 29.0% | 23.3% | ranked 568 of 1,806 | |
| Dwellings in buildings built since 2001 (2026) | 18.8% | 17.2% | 25.3% | ranked 1,320 of 1,806 | |
| Share of single-family houses among residential buildings (2026) | 80.7% | 54.1% | 69.5% | ranked 198 of 1,806 |
Energy
| Indicator | Vinelz | Bern | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oil or gas heating systems (2026) | 31.9% | 60.7% | 53.5% | ranked 1,590 of 1,806 | |
| Heat pumps as main heating (2026) | 27.1% | 14.3% | 13.7% | ranked 313 of 1,806 | |
| Wood heating systems (2026) | 11.0% | 14.7% | 12.4% | ranked 986 of 1,806 | |
| District heating (2026) | 13.2% | 5.7% | 1.4% | ranked 173 of 1,806 | |
| Photovoltaic installations (2026) | 84 | 40,598 | 329,600 | ranked 1,223 of 2,108 | |
| Installed photovoltaic capacity per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 1,545 kW | 999.1 kW | 1,134 kW | ranked 494 of 1,806 | |
| Rooftop solar electricity potential (2026) | 11.2 GWh/year | 9,185 GWh/year | 64,783 GWh/year | ranked 1,466 of 2,114 | |
| Rooftop solar potential per inhabitant (2026) | 12,357 kWh/inh. | 8,535 kWh/inh. | 9,356 kWh/inh. | ranked 483 of 1,810 |
Economy
| Indicator | Vinelz | Bern | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Establishments (2024) | 67 | 80,971 | 728,011 | ranked 1,531 of 2,112 | |
| Entities listed in the commercial register (2026) | 64 | 67,347 | 762,757 | ranked 1,448 of 2,115 | |
| Entities in the commercial register per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 70.5 | 62.6 | 64.9 | ranked 684 of 1,811 | |
| Share of limited companies (AG, GmbH) among registered entities (2026) | 51.6% | 64.8% | 65.7% | ranked 1,692 of 1,808 | |
| Share of sole proprietorships among registered entities (2026) | 40.6% | 29.2% | 29.0% | ranked 152 of 1,808 |
Employment
| Indicator | Vinelz | Bern | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jobs (2024) | 184 | 677,492 | 5,679,518 | ranked 1,658 of 2,111 | |
| Jobs per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 202.6 | 629.6 | 362.9 | ranked 1,554 of 1,810 | |
| Share of jobs in services (2024) | 49.5% | 70.3% | 63.6% | ranked 1,364 of 1,804 | |
| Share of jobs in industry and construction (2024) | 27.2% | 22.5% | 24.2% | ranked 750 of 1,776 |
Society
| Indicator | Vinelz | Bern | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of foreign nationals (2025) | 9.4% | 18.6% | 18.9% | ranked 1,573 of 1,811 |
Sunshine and temperatures: Vinelz
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Vinelz?
Vinelz has 908 residents (2025), ranking 1,519 of 2,115 municipalities.
How big is Vinelz?
Vinelz covers 4.6 km², with a density of 197 people per km².
Is the population of Vinelz growing?
Between 2015 and 2025, the population of Vinelz went from 860 to 908, a change of +5.6%.
Where is Vinelz?
Vinelz is in Bern. It belongs to Verwaltungskreis Seeland (district). Latitude 47.033, longitude 7.111.
Share of people aged 65 and over: what is the figure for Vinelz?
In Vinelz, “Share of people aged 65 and over” stands at 27.8% (2025), ranking 106 of 1,811 municipalities; the national median is 20.7%.
Share of limited companies (AG, GmbH) among registered entities: what is the figure for Vinelz?
In Vinelz, “Share of limited companies (AG, GmbH) among registered entities” stands at 51.6% (2026), ranking 1,692 of 1,808 municipalities; the national median is 65.7%.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Vinelz?
In Vinelz, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 38° produces about 1,231 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Vinelz?
The nearest to Vinelz are Erlach (1.5 km), Lüscherz (1.7 km), Tschugg (2.7 km), Brüttelen (3.2 km), Ins (3.7 km).