Brüttelen: population and statistics
Brüttelen has a population of 625 (2025) across 6.6 km², or 94.7 people per km². It ranks 1,704 of 2,115 municipalities by population. Its population is growing: +10.0% between 2015 and 2025.
- 625 residents
- 6.6 km²
- 95 people/km²
- 443 m
Key points
Among the 335 municipalities in Bern, Brüttelen ranks No. 244 by population.
District heating: 0.0% in Brüttelen, compared with an average of 5.7% in Bern and 7.3% nationally.
Share of limited companies (AG, GmbH) among registered entities: 45.5% in Brüttelen, compared with an average of 64.8% in Bern and 68.6% nationally.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 37° generates about 1,237 kWh a year here.
Brüttelen in numbers
Where is Brüttelen?
Population of Brüttelen over time
Brüttelen had 568 residents in 2015 and 625 in 2025.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2020 | 582 |
| 2021 | 605 |
| 2022 | 621 |
| 2023 | 609 |
| 2024 | 641 |
| 2025 | 625 |
Did you know?
- “District heating”: lower than in 99% of municipalities.
- “Share of limited companies (AG, GmbH) among registered entities”: lower than in 98% of municipalities.
- “Share of jobs in industry and construction”: lower than in 95% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 924 football pitches.
- Its population density is 2.5 times lower than the national average.
- The nearest municipality is Lüscherz, 1.7 km away.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Müntschemier (1,683 residents), 3.2 km away.
All indicators for Brüttelen
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Brüttelen | Bern | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people aged 65 and over (2025) | 22.4% | 22.7% | 20.7% | ranked 634 of 1,811 |
Housing
| Indicator | Brüttelen | Bern | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dwellings (2026) | 361 | 599,633 | 4,927,050 | ranked 1,685 of 2,108 | |
| Dwellings in buildings built before 1946 (2026) | 46.3% | 29.0% | 23.3% | ranked 163 of 1,806 | |
| Dwellings in buildings built since 2001 (2026) | 14.7% | 17.2% | 25.3% | ranked 1,534 of 1,806 | |
| Share of single-family houses among residential buildings (2026) | 60.6% | 54.1% | 69.5% | ranked 1,336 of 1,806 |
Energy
| Indicator | Brüttelen | Bern | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oil or gas heating systems (2026) | 48.3% | 60.7% | 53.5% | ranked 1,088 of 1,806 | |
| Heat pumps as main heating (2026) | 28.1% | 14.3% | 13.7% | ranked 288 of 1,806 | |
| Wood heating systems (2026) | 18.5% | 14.7% | 12.4% | ranked 598 of 1,806 | |
| District heating (2026) | 0.0% | 5.7% | 1.4% | ranked 1,506 of 1,806 | |
| Photovoltaic installations (2026) | 34 | 40,598 | 329,600 | ranked 1,759 of 2,108 | |
| Installed photovoltaic capacity per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 892.8 kW | 999.1 kW | 1,134 kW | ranked 1,258 of 1,806 | |
| Rooftop solar electricity potential (2026) | 11.3 GWh/year | 9,185 GWh/year | 64,783 GWh/year | ranked 1,462 of 2,114 | |
| Rooftop solar potential per inhabitant (2026) | 18,064 kWh/inh. | 8,535 kWh/inh. | 9,356 kWh/inh. | ranked 128 of 1,810 |
Economy
| Indicator | Brüttelen | Bern | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Establishments (2024) | 59 | 80,971 | 728,011 | ranked 1,616 of 2,112 | |
| Entities listed in the commercial register (2026) | 33 | 67,347 | 762,757 | ranked 1,767 of 2,115 | |
| Entities in the commercial register per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 52.8 | 62.6 | 64.9 | ranked 1,421 of 1,811 | |
| Share of limited companies (AG, GmbH) among registered entities (2026) | 45.5% | 64.8% | 65.7% | ranked 1,775 of 1,808 | |
| Share of sole proprietorships among registered entities (2026) | 45.5% | 29.2% | 29.0% | ranked 55 of 1,808 |
Employment
| Indicator | Brüttelen | Bern | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jobs (2024) | 317 | 677,492 | 5,679,518 | ranked 1,400 of 2,111 | |
| Jobs per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 507.2 | 629.6 | 362.9 | ranked 474 of 1,810 | |
| Share of jobs in services (2024) | 54.3% | 70.3% | 63.6% | ranked 1,227 of 1,804 | |
| Share of jobs in industry and construction (2024) | 6.3% | 22.5% | 24.2% | ranked 1,691 of 1,776 |
Society
| Indicator | Brüttelen | Bern | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of foreign nationals (2025) | 22.2% | 18.6% | 18.9% | ranked 662 of 1,811 |
Sunshine and temperatures: Brüttelen
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Brüttelen?
Brüttelen has 625 residents (2025), ranking 1,704 of 2,115 municipalities.
How big is Brüttelen?
Brüttelen covers 6.6 km², with a density of 95 people per km².
Is the population of Brüttelen growing?
Between 2015 and 2025, the population of Brüttelen went from 568 to 625, a change of +10.0%.
Where is Brüttelen?
Brüttelen is in Bern. It belongs to Verwaltungskreis Seeland (district). Latitude 47.024, longitude 7.151.
District heating: what is the figure for Brüttelen?
In Brüttelen, “District heating” stands at 0.0% (2026), ranking 1,506 of 1,806 municipalities; the national median is 1.4%.
Share of limited companies (AG, GmbH) among registered entities: what is the figure for Brüttelen?
In Brüttelen, “Share of limited companies (AG, GmbH) among registered entities” stands at 45.5% (2026), ranking 1,775 of 1,808 municipalities; the national median is 65.7%.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Brüttelen?
In Brüttelen, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 37° produces about 1,237 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Brüttelen?
The nearest to Brüttelen are Lüscherz (1.7 km), Finsterhennen (2.2 km), Treiten (2.2 km), Vinelz (3.2 km), Müntschemier (3.2 km).