Genolier: population and statistics
Genolier has a population of 2,062 (2025) across 4.8 km², or 427 people per km². It ranks 954 of 2,115 municipalities by population. Its population is growing: +6.9% between 2015 and 2025.
- 2,062 residents
- 4.8 km²
- 427 people/km²
- 527 m
Key points
Among the 300 municipalities in Vaud, Genolier ranks No. 81 by population.
Share of jobs in services: 94.4% in Genolier, compared with an average of 79.0% in Vaud and 73.4% nationally.
Share of limited companies (AG, GmbH) among registered entities: 75.9% in Genolier, compared with an average of 67.6% in Vaud and 68.6% nationally.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 39° generates about 1,314 kWh a year here.
Genolier in numbers
Where is Genolier?
Population of Genolier over time
Genolier had 1,929 residents in 2015 and 2,062 in 2025.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2020 | 1,989 |
| 2021 | 2,001 |
| 2022 | 2,020 |
| 2023 | 2,026 |
| 2024 | 2,012 |
| 2025 | 2,062 |
Did you know?
- “Share of jobs in services”: higher than in 99% of municipalities.
- “Share of limited companies (AG, GmbH) among registered entities”: higher than in 91% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 676 football pitches.
- The nearest municipality is Givrins, 1.3 km away.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Gland (14,007 residents), 4.3 km away.
- A 4 kWp rooftop solar system here would generate about 5,256 kWh a year, roughly what an average household uses.
All indicators for Genolier
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Genolier | Vaud | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people aged 65 and over (2025) | 18.1% | 17.1% | 20.7% | ranked 1,378 of 1,811 |
Housing
| Indicator | Genolier | Vaud | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dwellings (2026) | 889 | 449,691 | 4,927,050 | ranked 1,113 of 2,108 | |
| Dwellings in buildings built before 1946 (2026) | 16.8% | 25.9% | 23.3% | ranked 1,258 of 1,806 | |
| Dwellings in buildings built since 2001 (2026) | 28.1% | 24.7% | 25.3% | ranked 717 of 1,806 | |
| Share of single-family houses among residential buildings (2026) | 79.1% | 52.6% | 69.5% | ranked 271 of 1,806 |
Energy
| Indicator | Genolier | Vaud | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oil or gas heating systems (2026) | 43.4% | 72.6% | 53.5% | ranked 1,267 of 1,806 | |
| Heat pumps as main heating (2026) | 9.6% | 6.9% | 13.7% | ranked 1,278 of 1,806 | |
| Wood heating systems (2026) | 4.1% | 5.6% | 12.4% | ranked 1,521 of 1,806 | |
| District heating (2026) | 11.8% | 5.5% | 1.4% | ranked 198 of 1,806 | |
| Photovoltaic installations (2026) | 194 | 36,655 | 329,600 | ranked 540 of 2,108 | |
| Installed photovoltaic capacity per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 989.1 kW | 784.6 kW | 1,134 kW | ranked 1,116 of 1,806 | |
| Rooftop solar electricity potential (2026) | 18.1 GWh/year | 6,033 GWh/year | 64,783 GWh/year | ranked 1,098 of 2,114 | |
| Rooftop solar potential per inhabitant (2026) | 8,763 kWh/inh. | 6,985 kWh/inh. | 9,356 kWh/inh. | ranked 1,021 of 1,810 |
Economy
| Indicator | Genolier | Vaud | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Establishments (2024) | 187 | 67,877 | 728,011 | ranked 806 of 2,112 | |
| Entities listed in the commercial register (2026) | 174 | 67,255 | 762,757 | ranked 822 of 2,115 | |
| Entities in the commercial register per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 84.4 | 77.9 | 64.9 | ranked 366 of 1,811 | |
| Share of limited companies (AG, GmbH) among registered entities (2026) | 75.9% | 67.6% | 65.7% | ranked 160 of 1,808 | |
| Share of sole proprietorships among registered entities (2026) | 19.5% | 26.9% | 29.0% | ranked 1,615 of 1,808 |
Employment
| Indicator | Genolier | Vaud | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jobs (2024) | 1,075 | 498,823 | 5,679,518 | ranked 781 of 2,111 | |
| Jobs per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 521.3 | 577.7 | 362.9 | ranked 451 of 1,810 | |
| Share of jobs in services (2024) | 94.4% | 79.0% | 63.6% | ranked 27 of 1,804 | |
| Share of jobs in industry and construction (2024) | 4.4% | 16.3% | 24.2% | ranked 1,737 of 1,776 |
Society
| Indicator | Genolier | Vaud | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of foreign nationals (2025) | 25.3% | 34.3% | 18.9% | ranked 515 of 1,811 |
Sunshine and temperatures: Genolier
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Genolier?
Genolier has 2,062 residents (2025), ranking 954 of 2,115 municipalities.
How big is Genolier?
Genolier covers 4.8 km², with a density of 427 people per km².
Is the population of Genolier growing?
Between 2015 and 2025, the population of Genolier went from 1,929 to 2,062, a change of +6.9%.
Where is Genolier?
Genolier is in Vaud. It belongs to District de Nyon (district). Latitude 46.433, longitude 6.217.
Share of jobs in services: what is the figure for Genolier?
In Genolier, “Share of jobs in services” stands at 94.4% (2024), ranking 27 of 1,804 municipalities; the national median is 63.6%.
Share of limited companies (AG, GmbH) among registered entities: what is the figure for Genolier?
In Genolier, “Share of limited companies (AG, GmbH) among registered entities” stands at 75.9% (2026), ranking 160 of 1,808 municipalities; the national median is 65.7%.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Genolier?
In Genolier, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 39° produces about 1,314 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Genolier?
The nearest to Genolier are Givrins (1.3 km), Coinsins (2.2 km), Duillier (2.2 km), Trélex (2.3 km), Arzier-Le Muids (2.5 km).