Pfyn: population and statistics
Pfyn has a population of 2,259 (2025) across 13.0 km², or 174 people per km². It ranks 907 of 2,115 municipalities by population. Its population is growing: +16.4% between 2015 and 2025.
- 2,259 residents
- 13.0 km²
- 174 people/km²
- 426 m
Key points
Among the 80 municipalities in Thurgau, Pfyn ranks No. 42 by population.
Share of limited companies (AG, GmbH) among registered entities: 54.5% in Pfyn, compared with an average of 68.3% in Thurgau and 68.6% nationally.
Share of single-family houses among residential buildings: 78.2% in Pfyn, compared with an average of 69.2% in Thurgau and 56.9% nationally.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 37° generates about 1,157 kWh a year here.
Pfyn in numbers
Where is Pfyn?
Population of Pfyn over time
Pfyn had 1,941 residents in 2015 and 2,259 in 2025.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2020 | 2,103 |
| 2021 | 2,209 |
| 2022 | 2,208 |
| 2023 | 2,270 |
| 2024 | 2,259 |
| 2025 | 2,259 |
Did you know?
- “Share of limited companies (AG, GmbH) among registered entities”: lower than in 90% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 1,821 football pitches.
- The nearest municipality is Felben-Wellhausen, 2.9 km away.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Müllheim (3,403 residents), 3.8 km away.
- A 4 kWp rooftop solar system here would generate about 4,628 kWh a year, roughly what an average household uses.
All indicators for Pfyn
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Pfyn | Thurgau | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people aged 65 and over (2025) | 19.7% | 20.0% | 20.7% | ranked 1,097 of 1,811 |
Housing
| Indicator | Pfyn | Thurgau | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dwellings (2026) | 1,084 | 150,781 | 4,927,050 | ranked 985 of 2,108 | |
| Dwellings in buildings built before 1946 (2026) | 27.3% | 23.6% | 23.3% | ranked 691 of 1,806 | |
| Dwellings in buildings built since 2001 (2026) | 28.2% | 29.8% | 25.3% | ranked 710 of 1,806 | |
| Share of single-family houses among residential buildings (2026) | 78.2% | 69.2% | 69.5% | ranked 328 of 1,806 |
Energy
| Indicator | Pfyn | Thurgau | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oil or gas heating systems (2026) | 57.1% | 61.9% | 53.5% | ranked 792 of 1,806 | |
| Heat pumps as main heating (2026) | 19.2% | 19.9% | 13.7% | ranked 596 of 1,806 | |
| Wood heating systems (2026) | 14.9% | 10.7% | 12.4% | ranked 764 of 1,806 | |
| District heating (2026) | 7.3% | 4.2% | 1.4% | ranked 340 of 1,806 | |
| Photovoltaic installations (2026) | 132 | 16,905 | 329,600 | ranked 845 of 2,108 | |
| Installed photovoltaic capacity per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 1,009 kW | 1,628 kW | 1,134 kW | ranked 1,086 of 1,806 | |
| Rooftop solar electricity potential (2026) | 25.0 GWh/year | 2,818 GWh/year | 64,783 GWh/year | ranked 838 of 2,114 | |
| Rooftop solar potential per inhabitant (2026) | 11,058 kWh/inh. | 9,306 kWh/inh. | 9,356 kWh/inh. | ranked 650 of 1,810 |
Economy
| Indicator | Pfyn | Thurgau | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Establishments (2024) | 180 | 22,185 | 728,011 | ranked 843 of 2,112 | |
| Entities listed in the commercial register (2026) | 156 | 23,532 | 762,757 | ranked 890 of 2,115 | |
| Entities in the commercial register per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 69.1 | 77.7 | 64.9 | ranked 748 of 1,811 | |
| Share of limited companies (AG, GmbH) among registered entities (2026) | 54.5% | 68.3% | 65.7% | ranked 1,624 of 1,808 | |
| Share of sole proprietorships among registered entities (2026) | 39.7% | 27.0% | 29.0% | ranked 178 of 1,808 |
Employment
| Indicator | Pfyn | Thurgau | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jobs (2024) | 821 | 149,746 | 5,679,518 | ranked 922 of 2,111 | |
| Jobs per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 363.4 | 494.5 | 362.9 | ranked 903 of 1,810 | |
| Share of jobs in services (2024) | 68.3% | 64.1% | 63.6% | ranked 715 of 1,804 | |
| Share of jobs in industry and construction (2024) | 17.5% | 28.3% | 24.2% | ranked 1,221 of 1,776 |
Society
| Indicator | Pfyn | Thurgau | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of foreign nationals (2025) | 18.9% | 27.9% | 18.9% | ranked 903 of 1,811 |
Sunshine and temperatures: Pfyn
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Pfyn?
Pfyn has 2,259 residents (2025), ranking 907 of 2,115 municipalities.
How big is Pfyn?
Pfyn covers 13.0 km², with a density of 174 people per km².
Is the population of Pfyn growing?
Between 2015 and 2025, the population of Pfyn went from 1,941 to 2,259, a change of +16.4%.
Where is Pfyn?
Pfyn is in Thurgau. It belongs to Bezirk Frauenfeld (district). Latitude 47.602, longitude 8.953.
Share of limited companies (AG, GmbH) among registered entities: what is the figure for Pfyn?
In Pfyn, “Share of limited companies (AG, GmbH) among registered entities” stands at 54.5% (2026), ranking 1,624 of 1,808 municipalities; the national median is 65.7%.
Share of single-family houses among residential buildings: what is the figure for Pfyn?
In Pfyn, “Share of single-family houses among residential buildings” stands at 78.2% (2026), ranking 328 of 1,806 municipalities; the national median is 69.5%.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Pfyn?
In Pfyn, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 37° produces about 1,157 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Pfyn?
The nearest to Pfyn are Felben-Wellhausen (2.9 km), Hüttlingen (3.1 km), Müllheim (3.8 km), Herdern (4.0 km), Mammern (5.5 km).