Gaiserwald: population and statistics
Gaiserwald has a population of 8,828 (2025) across 12.6 km², or 698 people per km². It ranks 225 of 2,115 municipalities by population. Its population is growing: +5.4% between 2015 and 2025.
- 8,828 residents
- 12.6 km²
- 698 people/km²
- 694 m
Key points
Among the 75 municipalities in St. Gallen, Gaiserwald ranks No. 18 by population.
Heat pumps as main heating: 44.0% in Gaiserwald, compared with an average of 30.7% in St. Gallen and 15.5% nationally.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 39° generates about 1,143 kWh a year here.
Gaiserwald in numbers
Where is Gaiserwald?
Population of Gaiserwald over time
Gaiserwald had 8,378 residents in 2015 and 8,828 in 2025.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2020 | 8,389 |
| 2021 | 8,467 |
| 2022 | 8,523 |
| 2023 | 8,609 |
| 2024 | 8,714 |
| 2025 | 8,828 |
Did you know?
- “Heat pumps as main heating”: higher than in 98% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 1,770 football pitches.
- Its population density is 3.0 times the national average.
- The nearest municipality is Andwil (SG), 3.7 km away.
- The nearest more populous municipality is St. Gallen (79,487 residents), 3.8 km away.
- A 4 kWp rooftop solar system here would generate about 4,572 kWh a year, roughly what an average household uses.
All indicators for Gaiserwald
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Gaiserwald | St. Gallen | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people aged 65 and over (2025) | 23.0% | 19.9% | 20.7% | ranked 520 of 1,811 |
Housing
| Indicator | Gaiserwald | St. Gallen | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dwellings (2026) | 4,110 | 280,853 | 4,927,050 | ranked 257 of 2,108 | |
| Dwellings in buildings built before 1946 (2026) | 11.7% | 23.5% | 23.3% | ranked 1,534 of 1,806 | |
| Dwellings in buildings built since 2001 (2026) | 23.7% | 24.8% | 25.3% | ranked 1,001 of 1,806 | |
| Share of single-family houses among residential buildings (2026) | 69.9% | 64.1% | 69.5% | ranked 883 of 1,806 |
Energy
| Indicator | Gaiserwald | St. Gallen | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oil or gas heating systems (2026) | 47.0% | 52.2% | 53.5% | ranked 1,142 of 1,806 | |
| Heat pumps as main heating (2026) | 44.0% | 30.7% | 13.7% | ranked 45 of 1,806 | |
| Wood heating systems (2026) | 4.0% | 9.0% | 12.4% | ranked 1,532 of 1,806 | |
| District heating (2026) | 4.0% | 6.0% | 1.4% | ranked 531 of 1,806 | |
| Photovoltaic installations (2026) | 608 | 26,111 | 329,600 | ranked 50 of 2,108 | |
| Installed photovoltaic capacity per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 1,432 kW | 1,325 kW | 1,134 kW | ranked 604 of 1,806 | |
| Rooftop solar electricity potential (2026) | 52.2 GWh/year | 4,072 GWh/year | 64,783 GWh/year | ranked 301 of 2,114 | |
| Rooftop solar potential per inhabitant (2026) | 5,912 kWh/inh. | 7,485 kWh/inh. | 9,356 kWh/inh. | ranked 1,551 of 1,810 |
Economy
| Indicator | Gaiserwald | St. Gallen | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Establishments (2024) | 476 | 39,699 | 728,011 | ranked 302 of 2,112 | |
| Entities listed in the commercial register (2026) | 571 | 42,658 | 762,757 | ranked 255 of 2,115 | |
| Entities in the commercial register per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 64.7 | 78.4 | 64.9 | ranked 913 of 1,811 | |
| Share of limited companies (AG, GmbH) among registered entities (2026) | 64.4% | 65.2% | 65.7% | ranked 1,017 of 1,808 | |
| Share of sole proprietorships among registered entities (2026) | 31.9% | 29.2% | 29.0% | ranked 656 of 1,808 |
Employment
| Indicator | Gaiserwald | St. Gallen | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jobs (2024) | 2,603 | 317,461 | 5,679,518 | ranked 374 of 2,111 | |
| Jobs per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 294.9 | 583.5 | 362.9 | ranked 1,185 of 1,810 | |
| Share of jobs in services (2024) | 74.8% | 64.9% | 63.6% | ranked 488 of 1,804 | |
| Share of jobs in industry and construction (2024) | 21.1% | 30.3% | 24.2% | ranked 1,037 of 1,776 |
Society
| Indicator | Gaiserwald | St. Gallen | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of foreign nationals (2025) | 16.2% | 27.2% | 18.9% | ranked 1,105 of 1,811 |
Sunshine and temperatures: Gaiserwald
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Gaiserwald?
Gaiserwald has 8,828 residents (2025), ranking 225 of 2,115 municipalities.
How big is Gaiserwald?
Gaiserwald covers 12.6 km², with a density of 698 people per km².
Is the population of Gaiserwald growing?
Between 2015 and 2025, the population of Gaiserwald went from 8,378 to 8,828, a change of +5.4%.
Where is Gaiserwald?
Gaiserwald is in St. Gallen. It belongs to Wahlkreis St. Gallen (district). Latitude 47.430, longitude 9.328.
Heat pumps as main heating: what is the figure for Gaiserwald?
In Gaiserwald, “Heat pumps as main heating” stands at 44.0% (2026), ranking 45 of 1,806 municipalities; the national median is 13.7%.
Dwellings: what is the figure for Gaiserwald?
In Gaiserwald, “Dwellings” stands at 4,110 (2026), ranking 257 of 2,108 municipalities; the national median is 990.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Gaiserwald?
In Gaiserwald, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 39° produces about 1,143 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Gaiserwald?
The nearest to Gaiserwald are Andwil (SG) (3.7 km), St. Gallen (3.8 km), Waldkirch (5.2 km), Hauptwil-Gottshaus (5.2 km), Wittenbach (5.6 km).