Andwil (SG): population and statistics
Andwil (SG) has a population of 2,117 (2025) across 6.3 km², or 337 people per km². It ranks 935 of 2,115 municipalities by population. Its population is growing: +11.5% between 2015 and 2025.
- 2,117 residents
- 6.3 km²
- 337 people/km²
- 732 m
Key points
Among the 75 municipalities in St. Gallen, Andwil (SG) ranks No. 64 by population.
Heat pumps as main heating: 56.2% in Andwil (SG), compared with an average of 30.7% in St. Gallen and 15.5% nationally.
Share of foreign nationals: 7.1% in Andwil (SG), compared with an average of 27.2% in St. Gallen and 27.7% nationally.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 39° generates about 1,144 kWh a year here.
Andwil (SG) in numbers
Where is Andwil (SG)?
Population of Andwil (SG) over time
Andwil (SG) had 1,899 residents in 2015 and 2,117 in 2025.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2020 | 2,058 |
| 2021 | 2,087 |
| 2022 | 2,115 |
| 2023 | 2,128 |
| 2024 | 2,144 |
| 2025 | 2,117 |
Did you know?
- Number 1 in St. Gallen for “Heat pumps as main heating”.
- “Heat pumps as main heating”: higher than in 99% of municipalities.
- “Share of foreign nationals”: lower than in 93% of municipalities.
- “Share of jobs in industry and construction”: higher than in 91% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 881 football pitches.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Waldkirch (3,581 residents), 2.9 km away.
- A 4 kWp rooftop solar system here would generate about 4,576 kWh a year, roughly what an average household uses.
All indicators for Andwil (SG)
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Andwil (SG) | St. Gallen | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people aged 65 and over (2025) | 18.2% | 19.9% | 20.7% | ranked 1,365 of 1,811 |
Housing
| Indicator | Andwil (SG) | St. Gallen | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dwellings (2026) | 902 | 280,853 | 4,927,050 | ranked 1,103 of 2,108 | |
| Dwellings in buildings built before 1946 (2026) | 17.2% | 23.5% | 23.3% | ranked 1,228 of 1,806 | |
| Dwellings in buildings built since 2001 (2026) | 31.7% | 24.8% | 25.3% | ranked 503 of 1,806 | |
| Share of single-family houses among residential buildings (2026) | 76.3% | 64.1% | 69.5% | ranked 455 of 1,806 |
Energy
| Indicator | Andwil (SG) | St. Gallen | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oil or gas heating systems (2026) | 35.0% | 52.2% | 53.5% | ranked 1,518 of 1,806 | |
| Heat pumps as main heating (2026) | 56.2% | 30.7% | 13.7% | ranked 7 of 1,806 | |
| Wood heating systems (2026) | 6.1% | 9.0% | 12.4% | ranked 1,351 of 1,806 | |
| District heating (2026) | 1.2% | 6.0% | 1.4% | ranked 945 of 1,806 | |
| Photovoltaic installations (2026) | 177 | 26,111 | 329,600 | ranked 615 of 2,108 | |
| Installed photovoltaic capacity per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 2,133 kW | 1,325 kW | 1,134 kW | ranked 177 of 1,806 | |
| Rooftop solar electricity potential (2026) | 19.6 GWh/year | 4,072 GWh/year | 64,783 GWh/year | ranked 1,029 of 2,114 | |
| Rooftop solar potential per inhabitant (2026) | 9,254 kWh/inh. | 7,485 kWh/inh. | 9,356 kWh/inh. | ranked 926 of 1,810 |
Economy
| Indicator | Andwil (SG) | St. Gallen | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Establishments (2024) | 124 | 39,699 | 728,011 | ranked 1,098 of 2,112 | |
| Entities listed in the commercial register (2026) | 141 | 42,658 | 762,757 | ranked 952 of 2,115 | |
| Entities in the commercial register per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 66.6 | 78.4 | 64.9 | ranked 842 of 1,811 | |
| Share of limited companies (AG, GmbH) among registered entities (2026) | 61.7% | 65.2% | 65.7% | ranked 1,253 of 1,808 | |
| Share of sole proprietorships among registered entities (2026) | 32.6% | 29.2% | 29.0% | ranked 603 of 1,808 |
Employment
| Indicator | Andwil (SG) | St. Gallen | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jobs (2024) | 601 | 317,461 | 5,679,518 | ranked 1,072 of 2,111 | |
| Jobs per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 283.9 | 583.5 | 362.9 | ranked 1,232 of 1,810 | |
| Share of jobs in services (2024) | 43.4% | 64.9% | 63.6% | ranked 1,518 of 1,804 | |
| Share of jobs in industry and construction (2024) | 47.8% | 30.3% | 24.2% | ranked 152 of 1,776 |
Society
| Indicator | Andwil (SG) | St. Gallen | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of foreign nationals (2025) | 7.1% | 27.2% | 18.9% | ranked 1,689 of 1,811 |
Sunshine and temperatures: Andwil (SG)
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Andwil (SG)?
Andwil (SG) has 2,117 residents (2025), ranking 935 of 2,115 municipalities.
How big is Andwil (SG)?
Andwil (SG) covers 6.3 km², with a density of 337 people per km².
Is the population of Andwil (SG) growing?
Between 2015 and 2025, the population of Andwil (SG) went from 1,899 to 2,117, a change of +11.5%.
Where is Andwil (SG)?
Andwil (SG) is in St. Gallen. It belongs to Wahlkreis St. Gallen (district). Latitude 47.441, longitude 9.281.
Heat pumps as main heating: what is the figure for Andwil (SG)?
In Andwil (SG), “Heat pumps as main heating” stands at 56.2% (2026), ranking 7 of 1,806 municipalities; the national median is 13.7%.
Share of foreign nationals: what is the figure for Andwil (SG)?
In Andwil (SG), “Share of foreign nationals” stands at 7.1% (2025), ranking 1,689 of 1,811 municipalities; the national median is 18.9%.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Andwil (SG)?
In Andwil (SG), a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 39° produces about 1,144 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Andwil (SG)?
The nearest to Andwil (SG) are Waldkirch (2.9 km), Hauptwil-Gottshaus (2.9 km), Gossau (SG) (3.6 km), Gaiserwald (3.7 km), Herisau (6.2 km).