Eschenbach (SG): population and statistics
Eschenbach (SG) has a population of 10,401 (2025) across 54.8 km², or 190 people per km². It ranks 173 of 2,115 municipalities by population. Its population is growing: +14.0% between 2015 and 2025.
- 10,401 residents
- 54.8 km²
- 190 people/km²
- 759 m
Key points
Among the 75 municipalities in St. Gallen, Eschenbach (SG) ranks No. 10 by population.
Heat pumps as main heating: 46.7% in Eschenbach (SG), compared with an average of 30.7% in St. Gallen and 15.5% nationally.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 39° generates about 1,166 kWh a year here.
Eschenbach (SG) in numbers
Where is Eschenbach (SG)?
Population of Eschenbach (SG) over time
Eschenbach (SG) had 9,123 residents in 2015 and 10,401 in 2025.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2020 | 9,614 |
| 2021 | 9,836 |
| 2022 | 9,996 |
| 2023 | 10,169 |
| 2024 | 10,266 |
| 2025 | 10,401 |
Did you know?
- “Heat pumps as main heating”: higher than in 98% of municipalities.
- “Establishments”: higher than in 92% of municipalities.
- “Dwellings”: higher than in 91% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 7,678 football pitches.
- The nearest municipality is Wald (ZH), 4.2 km away.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Rapperswil-Jona (28,836 residents), 11 km away.
- A 4 kWp rooftop solar system here would generate about 4,664 kWh a year, roughly what an average household uses.
All indicators for Eschenbach (SG)
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Eschenbach (SG) | St. Gallen | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people aged 65 and over (2025) | 19.7% | 19.9% | 20.7% | ranked 1,093 of 1,811 |
Housing
| Indicator | Eschenbach (SG) | St. Gallen | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dwellings (2026) | 5,164 | 280,853 | 4,927,050 | ranked 185 of 2,108 | |
| Dwellings in buildings built before 1946 (2026) | 16.9% | 23.5% | 23.3% | ranked 1,251 of 1,806 | |
| Dwellings in buildings built since 2001 (2026) | 35.1% | 24.8% | 25.3% | ranked 325 of 1,806 | |
| Share of single-family houses among residential buildings (2026) | 70.8% | 64.1% | 69.5% | ranked 825 of 1,806 |
Energy
| Indicator | Eschenbach (SG) | St. Gallen | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oil or gas heating systems (2026) | 30.9% | 52.2% | 53.5% | ranked 1,618 of 1,806 | |
| Heat pumps as main heating (2026) | 46.7% | 30.7% | 13.7% | ranked 31 of 1,806 | |
| Wood heating systems (2026) | 17.6% | 9.0% | 12.4% | ranked 641 of 1,806 | |
| District heating (2026) | 1.0% | 6.0% | 1.4% | ranked 1,006 of 1,806 | |
| Photovoltaic installations (2026) | 590 | 26,111 | 329,600 | ranked 55 of 2,108 | |
| Installed photovoltaic capacity per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 1,499 kW | 1,325 kW | 1,134 kW | ranked 534 of 1,806 | |
| Rooftop solar electricity potential (2026) | 96.6 GWh/year | 4,072 GWh/year | 64,783 GWh/year | ranked 87 of 2,114 | |
| Rooftop solar potential per inhabitant (2026) | 9,284 kWh/inh. | 7,485 kWh/inh. | 9,356 kWh/inh. | ranked 919 of 1,810 |
Economy
| Indicator | Eschenbach (SG) | St. Gallen | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Establishments (2024) | 733 | 39,699 | 728,011 | ranked 179 of 2,112 | |
| Entities listed in the commercial register (2026) | 710 | 42,658 | 762,757 | ranked 196 of 2,115 | |
| Entities in the commercial register per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 68.3 | 78.4 | 64.9 | ranked 775 of 1,811 | |
| Share of limited companies (AG, GmbH) among registered entities (2026) | 63.1% | 65.2% | 65.7% | ranked 1,144 of 1,808 | |
| Share of sole proprietorships among registered entities (2026) | 33.8% | 29.2% | 29.0% | ranked 490 of 1,808 |
Employment
| Indicator | Eschenbach (SG) | St. Gallen | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jobs (2024) | 4,213 | 317,461 | 5,679,518 | ranked 231 of 2,111 | |
| Jobs per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 405.1 | 583.5 | 362.9 | ranked 760 of 1,810 | |
| Share of jobs in services (2024) | 43.1% | 64.9% | 63.6% | ranked 1,526 of 1,804 | |
| Share of jobs in industry and construction (2024) | 47.2% | 30.3% | 24.2% | ranked 161 of 1,776 |
Society
| Indicator | Eschenbach (SG) | St. Gallen | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of foreign nationals (2025) | 18.4% | 27.2% | 18.9% | ranked 948 of 1,811 |
Sunshine and temperatures: Eschenbach (SG)
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Eschenbach (SG)?
Eschenbach (SG) has 10,401 residents (2025), ranking 173 of 2,115 municipalities.
How big is Eschenbach (SG)?
Eschenbach (SG) covers 54.8 km², with a density of 190 people per km².
Is the population of Eschenbach (SG) growing?
Between 2015 and 2025, the population of Eschenbach (SG) went from 9,123 to 10,401, a change of +14.0%.
Where is Eschenbach (SG)?
Eschenbach (SG) is in St. Gallen. It belongs to Wahlkreis See-Gaster (district). Latitude 47.271, longitude 8.970.
Heat pumps as main heating: what is the figure for Eschenbach (SG)?
In Eschenbach (SG), “Heat pumps as main heating” stands at 46.7% (2026), ranking 31 of 1,806 municipalities; the national median is 13.7%.
Establishments: what is the figure for Eschenbach (SG)?
In Eschenbach (SG), “Establishments” stands at 733 (2024), ranking 179 of 2,112 municipalities; the national median is 131.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Eschenbach (SG)?
In Eschenbach (SG), a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 39° produces about 1,166 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Eschenbach (SG)?
The nearest to Eschenbach (SG) are Wald (ZH) (4.2 km), Schmerikon (5.3 km), Uznach (5.3 km), Gommiswald (6.8 km), Kaltbrunn (7.7 km).