Steinen: population and statistics
Steinen has a population of 3,762 (2025) across 11.8 km², or 318 people per km². It ranks 597 of 2,115 municipalities by population. Its population is growing: +13.6% between 2015 and 2025.
- 3,762 residents
- 11.8 km²
- 318 people/km²
- 468 m
Key points
Among the 30 municipalities in Schwyz, Steinen ranks No. 15 by population.
Share of single-family houses among residential buildings: 47.1% in Steinen, compared with an average of 53.5% in Schwyz and 56.9% nationally.
District heating: 14.6% in Steinen, compared with an average of 8.9% in Schwyz and 7.3% nationally.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 41° generates about 1,193 kWh a year here.
Steinen in numbers
Where is Steinen?
Population of Steinen over time
Steinen had 3,312 residents in 2015 and 3,762 in 2025.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2020 | 3,624 |
| 2021 | 3,659 |
| 2022 | 3,696 |
| 2023 | 3,762 |
| 2024 | 3,774 |
| 2025 | 3,762 |
Did you know?
- “Share of single-family houses among residential buildings”: lower than in 93% of municipalities.
- “District heating”: higher than in 92% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 1,660 football pitches.
- The nearest municipality is Steinerberg, 2.0 km away.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Schwyz (16,735 residents), 4.8 km away.
- A 4 kWp rooftop solar system here would generate about 4,772 kWh a year, roughly what an average household uses.
All indicators for Steinen
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Steinen | Schwyz | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people aged 65 and over (2025) | 17.9% | 20.4% | 20.7% | ranked 1,415 of 1,811 |
Housing
| Indicator | Steinen | Schwyz | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dwellings (2026) | 1,705 | 85,978 | 4,927,050 | ranked 697 of 2,108 | |
| Dwellings in buildings built before 1946 (2026) | 19.1% | 14.2% | 23.3% | ranked 1,117 of 1,806 | |
| Dwellings in buildings built since 2001 (2026) | 33.1% | 33.5% | 25.3% | ranked 418 of 1,806 | |
| Share of single-family houses among residential buildings (2026) | 47.1% | 53.5% | 69.5% | ranked 1,687 of 1,806 |
Energy
| Indicator | Steinen | Schwyz | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oil or gas heating systems (2026) | 51.7% | 55.5% | 53.5% | ranked 976 of 1,806 | |
| Heat pumps as main heating (2026) | 8.3% | 12.1% | 13.7% | ranked 1,377 of 1,806 | |
| Wood heating systems (2026) | 21.0% | 15.4% | 12.4% | ranked 504 of 1,806 | |
| District heating (2026) | 14.6% | 8.9% | 1.4% | ranked 146 of 1,806 | |
| Photovoltaic installations (2026) | 133 | 5,032 | 329,600 | ranked 839 of 2,108 | |
| Installed photovoltaic capacity per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 1,152 kW | 900.4 kW | 1,134 kW | ranked 889 of 1,806 | |
| Rooftop solar electricity potential (2026) | 25.8 GWh/year | 1,061 GWh/year | 64,783 GWh/year | ranked 812 of 2,114 | |
| Rooftop solar potential per inhabitant (2026) | 6,847 kWh/inh. | 6,237 kWh/inh. | 9,356 kWh/inh. | ranked 1,413 of 1,810 |
Economy
| Indicator | Steinen | Schwyz | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Establishments (2024) | 277 | 16,724 | 728,011 | ranked 545 of 2,112 | |
| Entities listed in the commercial register (2026) | 231 | 22,716 | 762,757 | ranked 659 of 2,115 | |
| Entities in the commercial register per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 61.4 | 133.6 | 64.9 | ranked 1,046 of 1,811 | |
| Share of limited companies (AG, GmbH) among registered entities (2026) | 67.5% | 77.3% | 65.7% | ranked 723 of 1,808 | |
| Share of sole proprietorships among registered entities (2026) | 26.8% | 19.0% | 29.0% | ranked 1,099 of 1,808 |
Employment
| Indicator | Steinen | Schwyz | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jobs (2024) | 1,416 | 92,873 | 5,679,518 | ranked 640 of 2,111 | |
| Jobs per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 376.4 | 546.1 | 362.9 | ranked 856 of 1,810 | |
| Share of jobs in services (2024) | 56.5% | 68.3% | 63.6% | ranked 1,148 of 1,804 | |
| Share of jobs in industry and construction (2024) | 32.9% | 25.6% | 24.2% | ranked 517 of 1,776 |
Society
| Indicator | Steinen | Schwyz | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of foreign nationals (2025) | 11.0% | 24.3% | 18.9% | ranked 1,476 of 1,811 |
Sunshine and temperatures: Steinen
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Steinen?
Steinen has 3,762 residents (2025), ranking 597 of 2,115 municipalities.
How big is Steinen?
Steinen covers 11.8 km², with a density of 318 people per km².
Is the population of Steinen growing?
Between 2015 and 2025, the population of Steinen went from 3,312 to 3,762, a change of +13.6%.
Where is Steinen?
Steinen is in Schwyz. It belongs to Bezirk Schwyz (district). Latitude 47.049, longitude 8.611.
Share of single-family houses among residential buildings: what is the figure for Steinen?
In Steinen, “Share of single-family houses among residential buildings” stands at 47.1% (2026), ranking 1,687 of 1,806 municipalities; the national median is 69.5%.
District heating: what is the figure for Steinen?
In Steinen, “District heating” stands at 14.6% (2026), ranking 146 of 1,806 municipalities; the national median is 1.4%.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Steinen?
In Steinen, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 41° produces about 1,193 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Steinen?
The nearest to Steinen are Steinerberg (2.0 km), Lauerz (2.8 km), Sattel (3.9 km), Schwyz (4.8 km), Ingenbohl (5.1 km).