Location map: Eschenbach (LU)
Municipality · Wahlkreis Hochdorf · Lucerne

Eschenbach (LU): population and statistics

Eschenbach (LU) has a population of 3,796 (2025) across 13.2 km², or 287 people per km². It ranks 590 of 2,115 municipalities by population. Its population is growing: +3.8% between 2015 and 2025.

  • 3,796 residents
  • 13.2 km²
  • 287 people/km²
  • 466 m

Key points

Among the 79 municipalities in Lucerne, Eschenbach (LU) ranks No. 31 by population.

District heating: 19.8% in Eschenbach (LU), compared with an average of 6.7% in Lucerne and 7.3% nationally.

Share of single-family houses among residential buildings: 54.6% in Eschenbach (LU), compared with an average of 49.1% in Lucerne and 56.9% nationally.

A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 38° generates about 1,164 kWh a year here.

Eschenbach (LU) in numbers

Population
3,796
ranked 590 of 2,115
+3.8%over 10 years
2015–2025
Population density
287people/km²
ranked 835 of 1,806
Area
13.2km²
ranked 693 of 2,110
Elevation
466m
ranked 1,336 of 2,114
District heating
19.8%
ranked 73 of 1,806
Share of single-family houses among residential buildings
54.6%
ranked 1,548 of 1,806
Share of limited companies (AG, GmbH) among registered entities
72.5%
ranked 341 of 1,808
Jobs
1,547
ranked 603 of 2,111

Where is Eschenbach (LU)?

Population of Eschenbach (LU) over time

3,5003,6003,7003,8003,900201520172019202120232025
Population, 2015–2025

Eschenbach (LU) had 3,658 residents in 2015 and 3,796 in 2025.

YearPopulation
20203,677
20213,717
20223,777
20233,806
20243,779
20253,796

Did you know?

All indicators for Eschenbach (LU)

Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.

Eschenbach (LU)National medianHover over or tap a bar to see what it shows.

Population

IndicatorEschenbach (LU)LucerneNationalPosition?Rank
Share of people aged 65 and over (2025)20.3%19.4%20.7%ranked 987 of 1,811

Housing

IndicatorEschenbach (LU)LucerneNationalPosition?Rank
Dwellings (2026)1,697219,0354,927,050ranked 701 of 2,108
Dwellings in buildings built before 1946 (2026)12.1%16.6%23.3%ranked 1,516 of 1,806
Dwellings in buildings built since 2001 (2026)36.2%29.3%25.3%ranked 285 of 1,806
Share of single-family houses among residential buildings (2026)54.6%49.1%69.5%ranked 1,548 of 1,806

Energy

IndicatorEschenbach (LU)LucerneNationalPosition?Rank
Oil or gas heating systems (2026)35.0%49.7%53.5%ranked 1,516 of 1,806
Heat pumps as main heating (2026)25.5%25.3%13.7%ranked 360 of 1,806
Wood heating systems (2026)14.1%13.2%12.4%ranked 818 of 1,806
District heating (2026)19.8%6.7%1.4%ranked 73 of 1,806
Photovoltaic installations (2026)19216,268329,600ranked 551 of 2,108
Installed photovoltaic capacity per 1,000 inhabitants (2026)1,800 kW1,343 kW1,134 kWranked 320 of 1,806
Rooftop solar electricity potential (2026)35.3 GWh/year3,326 GWh/year64,783 GWh/yearranked 556 of 2,114
Rooftop solar potential per inhabitant (2026)9,294 kWh/inh.7,532 kWh/inh.9,356 kWh/inh.ranked 916 of 1,810

Economy

IndicatorEschenbach (LU)LucerneNationalPosition?Rank
Establishments (2024)28334,265728,011ranked 536 of 2,112
Entities listed in the commercial register (2026)29534,626762,757ranked 519 of 2,115
Entities in the commercial register per 1,000 inhabitants (2026)77.778.464.9ranked 496 of 1,811
Share of limited companies (AG, GmbH) among registered entities (2026)72.5%74.5%65.7%ranked 341 of 1,808
Share of sole proprietorships among registered entities (2026)22.7%20.6%29.0%ranked 1,429 of 1,808

Employment

IndicatorEschenbach (LU)LucerneNationalPosition?Rank
Jobs (2024)1,547273,9705,679,518ranked 603 of 2,111
Jobs per 1,000 inhabitants (2024)407.5620.6362.9ranked 746 of 1,810
Share of jobs in services (2024)57.9%69.3%63.6%ranked 1,096 of 1,804
Share of jobs in industry and construction (2024)31.5%24.2%24.2%ranked 570 of 1,776

Society

IndicatorEschenbach (LU)LucerneNationalPosition?Rank
Share of foreign nationals (2025)14.3%21.9%18.9%ranked 1,240 of 1,811

Sunshine and temperatures: Eschenbach (LU)

Annual solar output
1,164kWh
for 1 kWp tilted at 38°
Warmest month
19.0°C
July
Coldest month
1.1°C
January
Most productive month
132kWh
July

0100200300−10°0°10°20°30°JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Monthly sunshine (kWh/m²)Average temperature (°C)

Frequently asked questions

What is the population of Eschenbach (LU)?

Eschenbach (LU) has 3,796 residents (2025), ranking 590 of 2,115 municipalities.

How big is Eschenbach (LU)?

Eschenbach (LU) covers 13.2 km², with a density of 287 people per km².

Is the population of Eschenbach (LU) growing?

Between 2015 and 2025, the population of Eschenbach (LU) went from 3,658 to 3,796, a change of +3.8%.

Where is Eschenbach (LU)?

Eschenbach (LU) is in Lucerne. It belongs to Wahlkreis Hochdorf (district). Latitude 47.133, longitude 8.320.

District heating: what is the figure for Eschenbach (LU)?

In Eschenbach (LU), “District heating” stands at 19.8% (2026), ranking 73 of 1,806 municipalities; the national median is 1.4%.

Share of single-family houses among residential buildings: what is the figure for Eschenbach (LU)?

In Eschenbach (LU), “Share of single-family houses among residential buildings” stands at 54.6% (2026), ranking 1,548 of 1,806 municipalities; the national median is 69.5%.

How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Eschenbach (LU)?

In Eschenbach (LU), a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 38° produces about 1,164 kWh a year.

Which municipalities border Eschenbach (LU)?

The nearest to Eschenbach (LU) are Ballwil (1.9 km), Inwil (2.6 km), Hochdorf (4.4 km), Buchrain (4.7 km), Rain (4.7 km).